next page  
   Mulberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1508 West Jeddore Road, West Jeddore, Nova Scotia, Canada, B0J 1P0. Tel. and Fax: +1 902 889 3118
m.kirk@ns.sympatico.ca

Politics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BATEMAN,MERTIN,AND THOMAS  Braving the New World : Readings in Contemporary Politics: Second Edition
Scarborough, Nelson Political Science/Thomson. 2000. (ISBN: 0176167455) Large Format Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Statistics Etc. Text Book, A glossy clean and tight copy.Appears to be unread.There are no marks of any kind.May be overweight. All requests are responded to promptly. New /As New in Wraps.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 902695
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

CLAUDE BISSELL  The Young Vincent Massey
Toronto, Toronto University of. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802023983) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs. Black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. The previous careful owners name in written neatly on the front inside ep. As New In Like D.J.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 004075
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ELENA BONNER  Alone Together...The wife of the Soviet physicist and Nobel Laureate Andrei Sakharov tells the full,uncensored,harrowing story of their years in the Soviet city of Gorky
New York, Alfred A Knopf. 1986, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0394558359) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs Etc. Ivory boards to the burgandy cloth binding the titles in bright silver gilt to the spine.A tight and well cared for copy.Appears unread.There are no marks of any kind. Published in an uncorrected proof form due to Soviet censorship. New as New in a Like D.J.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 903254
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JAMES A.BOREN  Have Your Own Way with Bureaurats : The Laymans Guide to Pyramiding Featherbeads and Other Strange Birds: Identificarion Manual,How to Make Them Move.
Radnor, Chilton. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0801959535) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: By the Author. Red boards the titles in yellow and black to the spine.The front cover shows some shelf wear at the top front corner and has one small chip half way doun by the front edge.. hardly noticeable.Inscribed with a cartoon character " For Ken.. who may spot Bob raiche among the birds in this volume Best Wishes Jim Boren" and a character making like shusssh!. Fine in Near Fine D.J./Pcl. Incribed by the Author.
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 900364
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ROBERT BOTHWELL,IAN DRUMMOND,JOHN ENGLISH  Canada since 1945: Power,Politics,and Provincialism
Toronto Buffalo London, University of Toronto. 1981, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0802024173) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth the titles in bright gilt to both the front and spine. The jacket shows light shelf wear at the top by the fold and rear. (A little chaffed). Fine to As New/Near Fine Jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 004447
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ALBERT CAMUS (TRANS. BY JUSTIN O'BRIEN)  Resistance,Rebellion,and Death
NY. Alfred A Knopf. 1961, Third Printing July 1961. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Greeny grey boards to the maroon cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A palm tree and wolf hound is impressed to the front.The better than good jacket shows very light shelf wear at the edges/folds. Fine in a Good Jacket/Pcl.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 900834
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DAVID P.CONRADT  The German Polity : Fourth Edition : Updated and Revised.
New York, Longman. 1989, Fourth Edition Second Impression. (ISBN: 0801301254) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fine glossy clean and tight copy.There are no marks of any kind. Fine in Wraps.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 902655
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ROBERT A.DAHL  Modern Political Analysis...Third Edition
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall. 1976, Third Impression. (ISBN: 0135969816) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text Book, A tight and well cared for copy.There are no bumps nor bruises.Covers show the lightest of shelf wear.six or seven lines have been underlined. Fine in Wraps.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 903324
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

NICHOLAS DANILOFF  Two Lives,One Russia
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1988, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0395446015) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs Mapped Endpapers. Burgandy boards to the clothy binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.An as new clean and tight copy.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in a Like Jacket/Pcl.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 903330
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DINESH D'SOUZA  Illeberal Education: The Politics of Race and Sex on Campus...Introduced by the Author.
NY, Vintage/Random. 1992, First Printing. (ISBN: 0679738576) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight and clean copy.There are no marks of any kind. Fine as New in Wraps.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 903000
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

WOLF I.BLITZER ED.  Myths and Facts 1976 : A Concise Record of the Arab-Israeli Conflict.: Near East Report: Revised and Updated
Washington, Near East Report/Washington Letter on American Policy in the Near East. 1976, First Edition. Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maps Etc. A fine clean and tight copy.Appears to be unread.Light decoratve paper covers. Fine in Wraps.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 902651
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

KRITZ AND GURAK EDITORS  International Migration Review in Latin America... Special Issue. Vol.13 Fall 1979.... IMR
New York, Center For Migration Studies. 1979, First. Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text Book, A tight clean and well looked after copy.There are no marks of any kind. No 47 in the series. As New in Wraps.
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 903259
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

BILL FOX  Spinwars : Politics and New Media
Toronto, Key Porter Books. 1999, First Printing. (ISBN: 1552630374) French Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text Book, A near fine glossy clean and tight copy.The edges are colouring just a little. Near Fine in French Wraps.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 902509
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MILTON AND ROSE FRIEDMAN  Tyranny of the Status Quo
New York and London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1993, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0151923795) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Statistics Etc. Red boards to the navy blue cloth binding the titles in silver gilt to the spine.A tight copy.There are no marks of any kind. The jacket shows light shelf wear.some small closed tears (3) about a 1/4". Fine in a Near Fine D.J.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 902656
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DAVID FRUM  The Right Man : The Surprise Presidency of George W.Bush...An Inside Account
NY, Random House. 2003, Stated First Edition 24689753 Pr Line. (ISBN: 0375509038) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. The cover has George W. on a "Bull Horn".A tight copy there are no marks of any kind.The previous careful owners signature is written neatly on the front inside ep. Easily covered with your bookplate. As New in a Like Dust Jacket.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 901511
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DON GILLMOR  I Swear By Apollo....Dr.Ewen Cameron and the CIA-Brainwashing Experiments
Montreal, Eden Press. 1987, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0920792723) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Black and White photographs Letters Etc. Black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight and appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of anykind. New as New in a Like D.J.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 903421
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MIKHAIL GORBACHEV  Time for Action,Time for Practical Work...Speech By the General Secretary of the CPSU Central Committe in Krasnoyarsk.September 16, 1998
Moscow, Novosti Press. 1988, First Thus. (ISBN: 0902040000) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A tight and appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of any kind.Gorbachev's speech in Siberia. Fine in Wraps.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 903608
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

AL AND TIPPER GORE  Joined at the Heart : The Transformation of the American Family.
NY. Henry Holt. 2002, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0805068937) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs. Ivory boards the titles in bright blood red matalic gilt to the spine. The binding is tight and appears unread.Might be overweight. New in Like D.J.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 004265
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

SONDRA GOTLIEB  Wife of... : An Irreverent Account of Life in Washington
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771596995) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated with Line Drawings. Blue boards to the black cloth binding the titles in gilt to the spine.There are no marks of any kind.Binding is tight and may be an unread copy.The pinkish D.J. shows slight sunning to the spine.Interesting stuff that caused more than a few feathers to get ruffled when first published!. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 003232
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DAVID HALBERSTAM  The Next Century
New York, William Morrow & Co. 1991, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 068810391X) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Pale blue boards to the navy binding the titles in silver gilt to the spine.A tight and well cared for copy.A few words underlined neatly etc.Almost hard to find. Fine in a Like Jacket.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 903220
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

PARVEZ HASAN  Korea : Problems and Issues in a Rapidly Growing Economy : A World Bank Economic Report
Baltimore and London, John Hopkins. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0801818648) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Statistics Etc. Brown boards the titles in white to the spine.Approx a dozen pages have faint underlineing and small margin notes.The lightly shelf worn jacket has a two small closed tears at the rear. Fine in Very good D.J.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 900751
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

PARK CHUNG HEE  Toward Peaceful Unigication : Selected Speeches
Seoul, Kwangmyong Publishing. 1976, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tissued Full Colour Frontis of President Park Chung Hee. Navy boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind.A with compliments slip from the "Press and Information Attache Office of the Permanent Observer of the Republic of Korea to the United Nations". The dedication is to the Korean People.The aquamarine jacket shows the very lightest of shelf wear. Fine/Near Fine Jacket.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 900735
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

HAROLD C.HINTON  An Introduction to Chinese Politics
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715363211) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With Maps. Black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A well cared for copy. There are no marks of any kind and the binding is tight edges clean and white. Fine in Near Fine D.J./Pcl.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 004334
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ROBERT STRAUSZ-HUPE,WILLIAM KINTNER,JAMES E.DOUGHERTY AND ALVIN J.COTTRELL  Protracted Conflict : A Challenging Study of Communist Strategy. : A Foreign Policy Research Institute Book
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1959, First. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey boards to the orange cloth binding the titles in silver gilt and black to the spine the Harper & Brothers motif in black impressed to the front.a clean and tight copy.The jacket tho intact has chaffing at the head of the spine and acrease at the front fold by the top of the spine..Not so noticeable.. Near Fine in a Very Good Dust/Pcl.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 901550
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MOLLY IVINS AND LOU DUBOSE  Shrub..The Short but Happy Political Life of George w. Bush.....Won't My Daddy be Proud.
NY, Random House. 2000, First Edition Second Printing. (ISBN: 0375503994) Hard Cover, Small 8vo. Pale blue boards the titl es in silver gilt to the spine.A stars and barrs motif is impressed to the front.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in a Like D.J.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 902930
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

49 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mulberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005