Mulberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1508 West Jeddore Road, West Jeddore, Nova Scotia, Canada, B0J 1P0. Tel. and Fax: +1 902 889 3118
m.kirk@ns.sympatico.ca

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
CAROLE CHAMBERS  Echolocation
Saskatoon, Thistledown Press. 2002, First. (ISBN: 1894345428) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fine slim copy. Tight and unread. A New Copy. New in Wraps.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 004332
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

STEPHANIE CHASE  Out of Silence..From the Heart of San Jacinto Mountains..Selected Writings
Idyllwild, Stonehill Press. 1996, First. ARC. (ISBN: 1888834005) Large Format Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Van Samuelson. Poetry, This is an as new copy and is stated as a sample prior to printing.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in Wraps.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 903759
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

PETER CRAVEN AND MICHAEL HEYWARD (ED'S)  Scripsi : Quod Scripsi Scripsi.
Harmondsworth, Ormand College/Special Penguin. 1989, First Thus. (ISBN: 0140120661) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A glossy and tight copy.Showing very light shelf wear. There are no marks of any kind.Edges are colouring just a tad.Poetry by Murray Porter Scott and Clark etc.This special issue of the acclaimed literary journal.new writnig and criticism both Australian and international. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 903105
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

W.J.DAWSON  Makers of English Poetry : New and Revised Edition
New York London and Edinburgh, Fleming H.Revell Company. 1906, First Edition. Decorative Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative maroon boards the titles in a ornate and decorative form to the front ( Framed in bright gilt to the front) and spine (Faded just a little.) There is occasional margin notes and some underlining mostly in pencil throughout. Top edges are gilt.Fore edges are rough cut.The binding seems quite tight. and should last another couple of hundred years. Very Good/None Given.
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 902456
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

LOUIS DUDEK  Cross-section : Poems 1940- 1980..One of a Thousand Copies.....Previously Unpublished Poems
Toronto, The Coach House Press. 1980, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 088910221X) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight clean copy.There are no marks of any kind nor bumps nor bruises. New as New in Card Wraps.
USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 903655
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ROBERT FROST  A Witness Tree : Poems
London, Jonathan Cape. 1943, Second Impression 1944. Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: By the Author. Pale blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.Top edges are tinted blue. The spine area is lightly sunned. The binding is tight. Near Fine/None Given.
USD 30.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2732] Book number: 900850
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ALLEN GINSBERG  Cosmopoloitan Greetings Poems 1986-1992: "I'm Going to Try Speaking Some Reckless Words,and I Want You to Listen Recklessly."
NY. HarperCollins. 1994, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 006016770X) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawing/Music Score Etc. Black decorative boards the front with a gilt decotation and the boards to the black cloth binding .The titles in a purple matalic gilding to the spine. A fine copy. Fore edge is rought cut. Fine in Like D.J.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 004571
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

A.E.HOUSMAN  More Poems
New York, Alfred A.Knopf : Copyright is By Barclays Bank Ltd. 1936, First Edition. Decorative Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Frontis is from a Drawing of the Author By Francis Todd in 1926. Navy blue decorative linen boards the titles in gilt to the front (a glided floral motif is impressed to the front) and spine (a little faded).The previous careful owners signature (Mildred Eisenhower) is written neatly on the front ep. and dated 1936.Top edges are gilded and top corners a little frayed.A well cared for copy of this rare volume.A touching reference in the preface to the authors brother Laurence to destroy "All my prose and manuscripts etc". Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5732] Book number: 900783
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DENNIS LEE  The Difficulty of Living on Other Planets: An Adult Entertainment: Poems
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1987, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 077159898x) Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ill.: Alan Daniel. Pale blue boards the titles in bright silver gilt to the spine. A tight and well cared for copy.There are no marks of any kind. The previous careful owner small and neatly written gift inscription is below the titles on the title page.easily covered with your book plate. As New In a Like Dust Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 24.90 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2198] Book number: 901522
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DENNIS LEE  The Difficulty of Living on Other Planets: An Adult Entertainment: Poems
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1987, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 077159898x) Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ill.: Alan Daniel. Pale blue boards the titles in bright silver gilt to the spine. A tight and well cared for copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New In a Like Dust Jacket.
USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1668] Book number: 901523
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

LEONARD MACKEY  Maudlin Orphans..Poetry Signed By the Author. One of a limited run of 2000 copies.
Not Stated, Leonard Mackey. 1980, First Printing. Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: B/W Cover Photograph By Rogovin in Appalachia. A tight and well cared for copy.Sticker residue at the fot of back cover. New as New in Wraps. Signed.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 903687
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ROD MCKUEN  Listen to the Warm
New York and Toronto, Random House. 1967, Fifth Printing. 1/4 Back Cloth/Decorative Bd's, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Pale orange decorative boards to the red cloth quarter binding the titles in purple metalic gilding to the spine and impressed to the front in orange.Top edges are tinted beigh.A blanck bookplate is affixed to the front inside ep.The mulicoloured jacet shows modest chaffing at the head and foot of the spine/folds. Fine in a Very Good D.J.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 903538
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

KEN MUSGROVE,JOANNA NASO,BARBARA CAGE,WAYNE JONES,MARIN MCKAY ..EDITED BY GARY MORRIS  To My Child...We may no longer live in the same house,but your always in my heart.
Boulder, Blue Mountain Press. 1997, First Edition Undated. (ISBN: 0883964473) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings Etc. A tight new copy.Unread.There are no marks of any kind. New in Card Wraps.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 903581
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

BORIS PASTERNAK  The Poems of Doctor Zhivago
Kansas City, Hallmark Editions. 1967, First Thus. Decorative Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Drawings By Bill Greer. Brown floral decoratve boards the titles in white and framed in white to the front. A most attractive binding. The previous careful owner neatly hand wrtten gift inscription is on the front inside fly sheet.The jacket shows some light shelf wear at the foot of the spine. Not so noticeable. As New In a Near Fine Jacket.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 900949
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

OCTAVIO PAZ. (TRANSLATED BY HELEN LANE)  The Other Voice : Essays on Modern Poetry
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1990, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 015170449X) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards to the black binding the titles in bright purple metalic gilding to the spine.A fine tight and perhaps unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. Fine in a Like Jacket/Pcl.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 902889
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ALEXANDER POPE, EDITED BY HERBERT DAVIS  Pope .. Poetical Works...Contains All Pope's Poetical Works Except His Translations from Homer.
New York and Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1966, First Thus. Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Wood Engraving on the Jacket By George Buday. Blue boards the titles in silver gilt to the spine the Oxford motif is impressed to the front.A tight and well cared for copy.Edges are colouring just a tad. The jacket has been placed in light mylar for its protection.A large volume there are no marks. Near Fine in a Mylar Jacket.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 903419
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ALFRED LORD TENNYSON (ANONYMOUSLY PUBLISHED)  In Memoriam.....Thirteenth Edition
London, Edward Moxon &Co. Dover Street London. 1863, First Thus. Full Ribbed Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Dark blue full leather tooled boards with five ribs the titles in gilt to the faded/sunned spine.All edges are brightly gilded.There are occasional (Very Few) margin notes written in India Ink with a fine hand. and a smaal and neatly pasted on clipping at the foot of page 59 (An Errata)The front inside ep has had the owners bookplate neatly removed.Just large enough for your..The boards show very light shelf wear. Vewry Good to Near Fine.
USD 158.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 | £UK 95 | JP¥ 13945] Book number: 903418
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

B.J.TIMMER (ED)  Judith
Exeter, Methuen's Old English Library/Revised Eniversity of Exeter. 1978, Second Impression 1982. (ISBN: 0859890589) Soft Cover, Paperback Size. Beige covers a native with spear and shield in black to the front .Covers show the very lightest of shelf wear. Fine in Wraps.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 902057
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

18 titles found
   
 
   Mulberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005