Mulberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1508 West Jeddore Road, West Jeddore, Nova Scotia, Canada, B0J 1P0. Tel. and Fax: +1 902 889 3118
m.kirk@ns.sympatico.ca

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
  The Urantia Book
Chicago, Urantia Foundation. 1999, First Thus. (ISBN: 0911560513) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fine clean and unread copy. New.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003647
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ROBIN BARROS,RONALD WOODS.  An Introduction to Philosophy of Education......Third Edition
London and New York, Routledge. 1988, Third Printing 1990. (ISBN: 0415012856) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A near fine tight and glossy copy.We found ten lines neatly highlighted in the chapter on self determination.)So faint we almost missed them.Otherwise this is a as new copy.Edges are clean and white the cover are gloosy and not bumped. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 903116
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MARY DALY  Gyn/Ecology : The Mataethics of Radical Feminism
Boston, Beacon Press. 1978, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0807015105) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fine copy showing just the lightest of shelf wear. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 004736
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

KARL MARX.. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY DIRK J.STRUIK.  The Economic & Philosophic Manuscripts of 1844...Translated By Martin Milligan
New York, International Publishers. 1964, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0717800539) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight glossy and clean copy.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in Wraps.
USD 22.25 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1964] Book number: 903667
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JOEL FEINBERG (ED.0  Reason & Responsibility : Readings in Some Basic Problems of Philosophy: Ninth Edition
London and New York, Wadsworth/International Thompson. 1996, Fourth Impression. (ISBN: 0534259863) Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings Etc. Text Book, An as new copy.A tight and appears to be an unread copy.Brown boards the titles in silver and gold gilding to the front and spine.There are no marks of any kind.An overweight volume additional postage will be required. As New/None Given.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 902440
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

HERBERT GINSBURG AND SYLVIA OPPER  Piaget's Theory of Intellectual Development..An Introduction
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall Inc. 1969, Later Printing. Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text Book, A tight glossy clean and well cared for copy.Covers show the lightest of shelf wear. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 21.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1920] Book number: 903327
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

PETER H. HENNESSY  From Student to Citizen : A Community-based Vision for Democracy.
Toronto, White Knight Books. 2006, First. (ISBN: 0973670568) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New in Wraps. New in Wraps.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 903445
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DOUGLAS R. HOFSTADER  Metamagical Themas: Questing Fort the Essence of Mind and Pattern. An Interlocked Collection of Literary,Scientific,and Artistic Studies.
New York, Basic Books. 1985, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0465045405) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With Line Drawings Etc. Blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A well cared for copy. Near Fine in Like D.J.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 004878
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

THOMAS MERTON  The Wisdom of the Desert...Sayings of the Desert Fathers of the Fourth Century
New York, New Directions Publishing. 1970, Eighth Printing. (ISBN: 0811201023) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card cover show some shelf wear a little bumping and small bruises a the edges are colouring just a tad. Very Good in Wraps.
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 903336
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

GREGORY PENCE  A Dictionary of Common Philosophical Terms
NY. McGraw -Hill. 2000. (ISBN: 0072420960) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A fine unmarked copy. Fine/No.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 002461
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

GEORGE SANTANYA  Character & Opinion in the United States....American Philosophic Thought..Anchor A73
Garden City, Doubleday Anchor/George Braziller,Inc. 1956, First Thus. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A tight glossy,clean and quite unmarked copy. Fine in Wraps.
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2339] Book number: 903666
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JOHN RALSTON SAUL  On Equilibrium..Philosophical Anthropology
Toronto, Penguin. 2002, First Thus. (ISBN: 0140288031) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cover isLa Carte Postale by Magritte. A glossy clean and tight copy.Unread.There are no marks of any kind. New in Wraps.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 903527
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

LESLIE STEVENSON  Seven Theories of Human Nature....Christianity,Freud,Lorenz,Marx,Satre,Skinner and Plato...Second Edition
Oxford and New York, Oxford University Press. 1987, First Thus. (ISBN: 0195052145) Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight new copy.There are no marks of any kind. New in Wraps.
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 903247
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

SAMUEL E.STUMPF  Elements of Philosophy : An Introduction. (Second Edition)
New York and Toronto, McGraw. 1986, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0070623090) Pictorial Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Plates Line Drawings Etc. Text Book, Two or three pages have some neat highlighting (Contents page). Near Fine/None Given.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 004146
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

HESIOD TRANSLATED AND INTRODUCED BY NORMAN O.BROWN.  Theogony
New York and London, Macmillan/Library of Liberal Arts. 1953, First Edition Thirty-first Printing1989. (ISBN: 0023153105) Stapled Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight glossy and unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in Wraps.
USD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1390] Book number: 903335
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

RENE DESCARTES TRANSLATED BY JOHN VEITCH  A Discourse on Method : Philosophy
London and New York, J.M.Dent/E.P.Dutton/Everyman's Library. 1912, Reprinted 1957. Linen Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Private Library, Pinkish boards the titles in bright to the spine. The previous careful owners small stamp of owership is on the front inside ep and on the top of the contents page .a blank cardholder is pasted to the rear.easily removed and your own bookplate to replace it.Some light pencil underlineing.A Tight copy. Near Fine/None Given.
USD 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 962] Book number: 901999
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

F.WAISMANN (R.HARRE ED)  The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy
London, New York. Macmillan/St.Martin's Press. 1965, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind A tight copy. The cream coloured jacket shows mild soiling.(Due to the light colour)There are two small closed tears which are not that noticeable.The edges are clean and white. Near Fine/Near Fine,Pcl.
USD 30.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2692] Book number: 900220
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   Mulberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005