| Mulberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| Nova Scotia Common School Arithmetic : Prescribed By Council of Public Instruction for Nova Scotia Toronto, The Robert Simpson Company. 1910, Tenth Printing 1918. Linen Hard Cover, 5."-7.5". School Text Book, Green boards with the titles in black to the front and spine.Corners are lightly bumped and the edges modestly sunned.But if you can measure a PECK, using as a unit a pint, a gallon, a quart. then you have no problem! There is instructions on Taxes Stocks and Shares etc. etc. What a fine little book. Fine/No. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1978] Book number: 000499 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| H.E.BIGELOW AND F.G.MOREHOUSE Dominion Chemistry Manual..To Accompany Dominion High School Chemistry...Authorized for The Schools of Nova Scotia St Martins House Toronto, Macmillan Company of Canada. 1935, Reprinted 1948. Linen Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs Line Drawings Etc. Old Text Book, A fine tight copy.There are no marks of any kind.The titles in black to both the front and spine. Fine/None Given. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 903238 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| C.E. AND H.B. MILLS. Free Composition In French..A Graduate Course. London Paris & New York, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1928, Second Impression 1929. Decorative Linen, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Georges Vallee Line Drawings. Navy blue boards the titles in fadeing gilt to the spine the "Nelson" cameo in bright gilt to the front.Boards show very light shelf wear. Near Fine/None Given. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 903223 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| GRUMMANN ,PAUL H. Henrik Ibsen : An Introduction to His Life and Works Lincoln Chicago New York and Dallas, The University Publishing Company. 1928, First Thus. Linen Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Riswald. Maroon boards with the titles in gilt to the front and spine, alas the spine gilding is faded.There is light sunning to the edges and there is a small wear which seems to have made a small hole in the front epp. about 1/8" in dia. barely discernable.A very good copy. Very Good/No D.J. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 000539 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| HERVEY,WALTER L. Junior Literature : Grade 7A New York Chicago Boston Toronto, Longmans Green & Co. 1929, First Edition. Linen Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Text Book, Brown boards with the titles in gilt to the front and spine.Gilding is fadeing.There is a small stain to the front cover (Oval about 1 1/2" by 3/8" wide).The corners are mildly bumped as is the top and bottom of the spine.The book is perfectly sound in all aspects it shows the previous scholars name on the front epp. A Ronald Carey dated 1945 and a price of $00.19.A very well cared for school book.Wee Willie Winkie to Masefield Cowper Wordsworth Etc. Etc. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 000485 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| CLAUDE E. LEWIS AND J. RANTON MCINTOSH That Untravelled World Vancouver,Toronto and Montreal, Copp Clark. 1956, First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Francis Brittain/Frontis is "March" By Tom Thomson. School Text Book, Beige brown and yellow painted boards the front shows a Viking longship heading out to sea. Covers show modest soiling and light shelf wear and a little frayed at the top rear of the hinge.A tightly bound copy and the previous careful owners name the Teacher name is on the front inside epp.Well illustrated and printed on heavt calendered stock A much better than very good copy. Very Good to Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 900242 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| MCCAIG, JAMES Studies in Citizenship : With Four Chapters on Nova Scotia Toronto, The Educational Book Co. 1924, Not Stated. Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. School Text Book, Greenboards with the titles in black to the decorative front and spine.The previous owners name is on the inside epp. dated July 1St. 1924. The corners are mildly bumped and edges a little sunned A firm copy ia all aspects. Very Good/No. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 000498 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| FRANK M. QUANCE The Canadian Speller : Book Two . Grades VII to IX : Nova Scotia Toronto, W.J.Gage & Co. Not Dated. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. School Text Book, Light brown boards the titles in a maroon decorative form to the front. The book plate from the school is pasted to the front inside epp. A fine copy. Fine/None Given. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 900430 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. |
| Mulberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005