next page  
   Mulberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1508 West Jeddore Road, West Jeddore, Nova Scotia, Canada, B0J 1P0. Tel. and Fax: +1 902 889 3118
m.kirk@ns.sympatico.ca

Nova Scotia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Annals North British Society : Halifax Nova Scotia with Portraits and Biographical Notes :1924 - 1949
Halifax, Imperial Press. 1949, First Edition. Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Plates. Matt St.Andrews blue boards the titles in silver gilt to both the front and spine. A near fine copy...There are no marks of any kind. Me thinks we're called the Scots now!.But the card covers show light shelf wear. Near Fine Copy.
USD 13.61 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1170] Book number: 900141
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

  The Bank of Nova Scotia : One Hundredth Anniversary 1832 - 1932
Halifax, The Bank of Nova Scotia. 1932, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Numerous Sepia Illustrations. Decorative navy boards the titles in faded gilt to the faded gilt decorated front.A slip laid in "With the General Manager's Compliments".A small 4to. Near Fine/None Given.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3006] Book number: 004908
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

  Lakes,Salt Marshes and the Narrow Green Strip : Some Historic Buildings in Dartmouth and Halifax County's Eastern Shore
Halifax, Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia. 1979, First. Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs. Beige covers with greenish half tone photographs of Dartmouth in 1890c and the "Dufferin" in the 1900's. As New in Wraps.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 900492
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

  Maps of Nova Scotia
Province of Nova Scotia, Nova Scotia Communications and Information Centre/Lands and Forests/Mines. 1976. Cloth, 5 1/4" By 10 3/4" Tall. Ill.: 46 Pages. Green boards a paste on of the province to the front.A taped in note from the Manager of Forset Protection.. states "the 1977 issue is not compatable with the 1954 grid system 1:125000 scale". Fine/None Given.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 900243
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JAMES L.BENNET  Jim Bennet's Verse : a Compendium in Rhyme and Metre Wit,humor,satire,parody,plaint,impertinence,stuff and Nonsence Etc.
Halifax, Petheric Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919380328) Cameo Softcover, Oblong 8vo. Yellow card covers a cameo cut out of the author to the front. The previous careful owners gift inscription is written neatly on the title page and easily covered with your bookplate. The binding is tight and appears to be an unread copy. Fine in Wraps.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 004080
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

PHYLLIS R.BLAKELEY  Nova Scotia's Two Remarkable Giants: Anna Swan and Angus McAskill.Forward By George Swan.
Windsor, Lancelot Press. 1970, Second Printing May 1972. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: B/W Plates Line Drawings Etc. Pictorial mustard card covers.The two giants of Nova Scotia. (Gentle)...A tight and well cared for copy.. Fine in Wraps.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 902147
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

HALE AND BROOKS (ED.)  Nearly an Island : a Nova Scotian Anthology
St.John's, Breakwater. 1979, First. (ISBN: 0919948642) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maps and Line Drawings Etc. Ex-Library, A near fine tight and clean copy.Card holder still intact with no dates theron/Library stamps etc. on front and rear ep.Edges are clean and white.Very light shelf wear. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 901930
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ROGER DAVID BROWN  Blood on the Coal : The Story of the Springhill Mining Disasters
Windsor, Lancelot Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889990484) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs Line Drawings Etc. Grey covers the titles in red and black to front and spine. Fine in Wraps.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 900424
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

CATHERINE L.BROWN  Davey's Pilots and the Sea Wolves in the Bay of Fundy
Halifax, Petheric Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919380182) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Decorative blue and white covers the titles in black to both front and spine. The previous careful owners name is written neatly on the first fly sheet. A fine clean copy. There are no marks of any kind. Fine in Wraps.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 900425
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

RONALD CAPLAN (ED.)  Cape Breton Book of the Night ; Stories of Tenderness & Terror.......What Angus Fraser Told About the Hairy Man...Dan MacNeil
Wreck Cove ( No Wheres Near Sidney), Breton Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 189541508X) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: No Pictures All Stories..tall Perchance. A fine tight,glossy new copy.There are no marks of any kind. Fine in Wraps.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 902768
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

GEORGE ELLIOTT CLARKE (ED)  Fire on the Water..An Anthology of Black Nova Scotia Writing..Volume Two..Writers of the Renaissance..Raymond L.Parker,Frederick Ward,Walter Borden,Frank S.Boyd,Charles R.Saunders,Gloria Wesley Desmond,Maxine Tynes,Sylvia Hamilton George Boyd to D. Woods.
Lawrencetown Beach, Pottersfield Press. 1992, First. (ISBN: 09190016718) Large Format Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs/Cover Painting "Moonscape" By William Lloyde Clarke. A tight glossy and clean copy.There are no marks. As New in Wraps. Signed by Author.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 903642
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

HELEN CREIGHTON  Bluenose Ghosts : Tales of Phantom Ships,Buried Treasure Etc. Etc.
Toronto, McGraw-Hill. 1976, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0070777098) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative softcover shows some light creasing by the hinge. Fair in Wraps.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 002523
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

CLARA DENNIS  Down in Nova Scotia: My Own,My Ntaive Land
Toronto, Ryerson. 1934, Fifth Printing 1944. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographs Taken By the Author/Mapped Ep. Blue boards the titles in dark yellow to both the front and spine.The previous careful owners name has been stamped to the front inside epp. together with her War Amps address label. A perhaps previous owner name blocked out with black marker above.A label on the lower part of the title page is " Presented by the "Maritime Commercial travellers Association" 1946.Borads show very light shelf wear.. Some of our "Travellers" are very well read. Very Good./No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 900465
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

FAIRFAX DOWNEY  Louisbourg : Key to a Continent : The Mighty Fortress of Louisbourg Under Two Great Sieges During the Struggle Between France and Britain for Supremacy in North America...As Planned By Stewart H.Holbrook
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice Hall. 1965, First. Decorative Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Decorative Endpapers Maps .B/W Photographs Etc. Red decorative cloth boards to the black cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.a gilt pattern is on the black cloth where the red boards meet the 1/4 black binding.Printed on a light cream stock.Edges are colouring just a tad. Top edges are tinted pale blu/faded just a little. And there is a neat hand written note on the top of Chapter Two and Four regarding the Foods/ French Military Engineers.The previous careful owners name/detail is on the top of the front fly sheet.The jacket white mostly quite intact shows chaffing more noticeable at the folds. Near Fine in a Very Good D.J.
USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2748] Book number: 902784
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

FAULKENHAM,ELVIN  Please Pass the Butter
Lunenburg, Lunenburg Heritage Press. 1997, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B&W Photos. Recollections of a Dairy Farmer in rural Nova Scotia. Near Fine.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 000776
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

D.C.HARVEY  An Introduction to the History of the Dalhousie University
Halifax, W.H.Dennis. 1938, First. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Frontis is the Honourable George Ramsay the Ninth Earl of Dalhousie and Founder.Half Tone Photographs and Line Drawings Etc. A near fine copy.Tight and well cared for.Yellow covers are mostly intact a little frayed at the edges. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 903741
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JOHN FREDERICK HERBIN  Jen of the Marshes
Boston, The Cornhill Publishing Company. 1921, First Edition. Linen Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark green boards the titles in bright gilt to the front and spine. The previous careful owners name/detail is written neatly on the front inside ep.A fine copy showing the very lightest of shelf wear.The binding is tight and there are no marks of any kind. Fine/Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4725] Book number: 900506
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

SHERMAN HINES  Nova Scotia : The Lighthouse Route and the Annapolis Valley
Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1980, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0195403193) Cloth Hard Cover, Oblong 8 1/2 "By 11". Ill.: By Sherman Hines. Black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. Signed by Sherman Hines on the title page. The previous careful owners name detail is written neatly on the front inside ep. Dated Dec 1981.(easily covered with your bookplate). Fine in Like D.J. Signed by Author.
USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2404] Book number: 004502
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

PARADISE WOMEN'S INSTITUTE  "Paradise Terrestre" : A History of the Village of Paradise,Nova Scotia
Paradise, Paradise Women's Institute. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0969544901) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs Maps and Line Drawings Etc. a fine glossy and clean copy. The binding is tight and appears unread. As New in Wraps.
USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2748] Book number: 900661
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

TERRY JAMES & BILL PLASKETT  Buildings of Old Lunenburg
Halifax, Nimbus. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1551091534) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated Throughout Full Colour Photographs,Ep's are Mapped. Rust boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A fine clean and prehaps unread copy. Printed on heavy calendered stock for superb reproduction of the full colour plates. As New In Like D.J. Signed by Terry James.
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 004093
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DON LINEHAN  The Mystery of Things.
Lawrencetown Beach, Pottersfield Press. 1989, First. (ISBN: 0919001548) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Don Pentz. A tight glossy and clean copy.There are no marks of any kind.Appears to be unread. New as New in Wraps.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 903814
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

D.A.LIVINGSTONE  The Fresh Water Fishes of Nova Scotia: Reprinted from Proceedings of the Nova Scotia Institute of Science: Vol.XXIII,Part 1, 1950 - 51
Halifax, Nova Scotia Institute of Science. 1951, Later Printing 1967c. Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings ,Maps Etc. Throughout. Text Book, Orange/yellow covers the titles in black to the front..A tight and clean copy.Covers show very light shelf wear /chaffing at the head of the spine. There are no other marks. Fine in Wraps.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 902438
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JIM LOTZ  Head, Heart & Hands..Craftspeople in Nova Scotia
Halifax, Braemar. 1986, First. (ISBN: 0921565003) Large Format Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. You name it they do it from metal to paper fibre and wood it is covered n this tight and appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of any kind nor bumps n' bruises. New as New in Wraps.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 903813
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ANDY MACDONALD  Tell Pa I'm Dead
Toronto and New York, Doubleday. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385231423) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pinkinsh/red boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.The previous careful owners gift inscription is wtitten neatly on the front inside ep.A fine and tight copy...The jacket shows aslight creas on the front inside flap.there are no other marks of any kind. As New in a Near Fine Jacket.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 901721
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MACNEILL,IAN  The Battle for Saltbucket Beach
Toronto, M & S. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771055811) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange boards with the titles in gilt to the spine.The top front corner is slightly bumped.and the spine shows light sunning.The previous owners title is neatly written on the title page. Near Fine/No D.J.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 000961
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mulberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005