next page  
   Mulberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1508 West Jeddore Road, West Jeddore, Nova Scotia, Canada, B0J 1P0. Tel. and Fax: +1 902 889 3118
m.kirk@ns.sympatico.ca

Nature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  American Alpine Journal : Vol.XXI No. 2
NY. The American Alpine Club. 1978, First Thus. Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated throughout with b/w Photographs. A fine clean copy,Printed on quality stock for superb reproduction of the numerous photographs. Fine in Wraps.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 004439
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

  The Complete Book of Sportfishing..History of Sportfishing.Fish and Their World.Fly Fishing and Fly Tying..Fishing After the Catch...Dreaming Eh.
New York, Bonanza Books/Crown. 1988, First Printing. (ISBN: 0517662191) Hard Cover, Oversize. Ill.: Full Colour Photographs Etc. Blue boards the titles in white to both the front and spine.The glossy and clean jacket shows the very lightest of shelf wear.An Oversize volume additional postage will be required. Fine in a Near Fine Jacket.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 901818
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

  Country Ways : A Celebration of Rural Life
Pleasantville,N.Y./Montreal, Reader's Digest. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0895772906) Decorative Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated Throughout. Sky blue decorative boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A harvest scene is impressed to the front. A fine copy. Printed on heavy calendered stock for superb reproduction of the many illustrations. Additional postage will be necessary on this fine volume. As New In Like D.J.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 004413
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

  Exploring the Secrets of Nature : The Amazing World of Animals and Plants
Pleasantville,N.Y./Montreal, Reader's Digest. 1994, Second Printing. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Throughout. A fine and clean copy. There are no marks of any kind. Additional postage will be needed for this fine volume. As New/No.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 003903
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DAVID ATTENBOROUGH  The Living Planet: A Portrait of the Earth.
London, Collins/BBC. 1984, First Edition second Impression 1984. (ISBN: 0002191393) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Full Colour Photographs Etc. Grey boards the titles in silver gilt to the spine.Printed on heavy calendered stock for superb reproduction of the numerous plates.A large volume additional postage may be required.The previous careful owners name is written neatly on the front inside ep.Easily covered with your bookplate. Fine in a Like Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 902837
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

KAREL NOVY : TRANSLATED BY AVIS AND TVAROCHOVA  The Kingfishers : The Story of Or and Kik.
NY. Funk & Wagnalls. 1968, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Mirko Hanak. Red cloth boards the titles in silver gilt to thepine the front has a blue matalic gilding of a kingfisher impressed .Decoraive epp's and superbly illustrated with water colours.The Story of Or and Kik two Kingfishers. The white/cream jacket shows some shelfwear/chaffing more noticeable at the folds/edges. Fine in a Good Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 901019
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

WINFRED BLEVINS  Give Your Heart to the Hawks : A Tribute to the Mountain Men.
Los Angeles, Nash. 1973, First Printing. (ISBN: 0840213026) Linen Like Cloth Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maps and Sepia Plates. Ep's are Mapped. Near fine brown boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. The previous careful owners name is written neatly on the front inside epp.Easily covered with your book plate.Edges are clean and bright.A tight copy. Near Fine in Like D.J.
USD 94.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.75 | £UK 56.5 | JP¥ 8296] Book number: 900064
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

SHEILA BUFF  Birding for Beginners : A Comprehensive Introduction to Birdwatching
NY. Gramercy/Avenel. 2000, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0517161893) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With Full Colour Photographs and Line Drawings. Red boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.Perfect plumage!. New in Like D.J.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 004399
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

NELSON COON  Using Wayside Plants: An Enlarged Edition of a Classic Wayside book/Poisonous Plants,Camping and Planting a Wildflower Garden.Fourth Revised Edition
NY. Hearthside Press. 1969, Fourth Revised Edition. Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographs and Drawings. Bright daisy yellow boards the titles in spring garssy green to the spine.The jacket shows light shelf wear and there is a small closed and neatly repaired tear (On the inside) at the rear flap.Otherwise a better tahn very good jacket.A heavy and well bound book. Fine in a Very Good Jacket/Pcl.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 902367
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JILLY COOPER  Intelligent & Loyal : A Celebration of the Mongrel
London, Eyre Methuen. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0413480003) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Graham Wood. Fire engine red boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight and well cared for copy.There are no marks of any kind..faint crease at the lower edge of the back fot of the jacket.hardly noticeable. Fine in a Fine Jacket.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 902858
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

J.Y.COUSTEAU (CAPTAIN) WITH FREDERIC DUMAS  The Silent World : " A Story of Undersea Discovery and Adventure" Etc.
NY. Harper & Brothers. 1953, Not Stated. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With Photographs. Sky blue boards to the black binding the titles in yellow to the spine and a bright yellow Octapus to the lower bottom of the front. The previous careful owners neatly written gift inscription is on the front inside epp. The jacket shows very light shelf wear at the folds and is otherwise fine. Fine/Very Good/Pcl.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 004452
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

J.Y.COUSTEAU WITH FREDERIC DUMAS  The Silent World
London, The Reprint Society/Hamish Hamilton. 1954, First Thus. Linen Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ill.: Numerous Full Colour and B/W Illustrations. Blue linen boards the titles in bright gilt on a black patch to the spine.Epp's show very light foxing as do the edges.A tight and well cared for copy however and there are no marks of any kind. Top edges are tinted navy blue. Near Fine/No.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 901566
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

BYRON W.DALRYMPLE  How to Call Wildlife..An Outdoor Life Book
New York, Funk & Wagnalls/Outdor Life. 1975, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0308102096) Pictorial Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated Throught. An as new glossy clean and tight copy.Appears to be unread.There are no marks of any kind. New as New In Wraps.
USD 11.85 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1046] Book number: 903548
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

PHILIPPE DIOLE  The Seas of Sicily : Translated By Alan Ross
London, Sidgwick and Jackson Limited. 1953, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. Pale blue boards the titles in black to a mildly sunned spine. A tight and well cared for copy. There are no marks of any kind. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 901567
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JIM DODGE  FUP...... a Story
New York, Simon & Schuster/City Minor. 1984, First Printing. (ISBN: 0671509101) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings By Norman Green. Beige speckled boards the titles inbright gilt to the spine.A fine clean and tight copy.The jacket shows two small closed tears at the foot one by the fold of the spine approx 1/4" and the other 1" in from the front fold approx 3/4" not so noticeable ...The "Duck" on the cover does'nt seem bothered at all. Fine in a Very Good Jacket/Pcl.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 902741
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ECKSTROM,MCINTYRE,MELHAM,O'NEILL AND URQUHART (CONTRIBUTING AUTHORS)  The World's Wild Shores
Washington, National Geographic. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870447165) Decorative Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Throughout. Ocean blue boards a compass rose is impressed to the front. The book plate pasted to the front inside ep. is blank and states this first edition belongs to...A tight and as new copy. As New In Like Jacket.
USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 900628
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

SONYA FITZPATRICK, THE PET PSYCHIC  The Pet Psychic...What The Animals Tell Me...
New York, Berkely/Penguin Putnam. 2003, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0425192903) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ivory boards to the blue binding the titles in bright silver gilt to the spine.A tight new and unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New in a Like Jacket.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 903384
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ROBERT GIBBINGS  Lovely is the Lee
New York, E.P.Dutton & Company, Inc. 1945, Book Club Edition. Decorative Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Engravings By the Author. Greeny decorative linen the titles in bright gilt on a maroon patch to the spine.A gilt ketch on a similar oval patch to the front.The jacket shows very light shelfwear at the edges .one small closed tear at the top rear approx 3/4".A clean tight and well looked after copy.The previous careful owners signature is written neatly on the front inside ep. Near Fine in a Like Jacket.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 901633
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ANITA GORDON AND DAVID SUZUKI  it's a matter of Survival.
Toronto, Stoddart. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0773424214) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A tight and appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of amy kind. As New In a Like Dust Jacket.
USD 15.45 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1364] Book number: 901830
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JOHN GRIBBIN  What's Wrong with Our Weather? : The Climatic Threat to the 21st. Century.
NY. Scribners. 1979, First Thus. (ISBN: 0684158078) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs Line Drawings Etc. navy boards the titles in bright silver gilt to the spine.Shows the lightest of shelf wear. The previous careful owners signature is written neatly on the top fly of the title page. Near Fine in Like D.J.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 900536
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

SUSAN E. HARRIS  Horse Gaits, Balance and Movement
NY. Howell / Simon & Schuster. 1993, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0876059558) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings. Cream boards to the maroon cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind. a clean and tight copy. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 004930
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

STUART A.HARRIS  The Permafrost Environment
London & Sydney, Croom Helm. 1986, First. (ISBN: 070993713X) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Plates and Line Drawings Etc. Black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.Some neat underlining. The errata is pasted neatlyto the front endpaper.A well cared for copy. The glossy and intact jacket shows the lightest of shelf wear. Fine in Near Fine D.J.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 901667
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

HANS HASS  Men Beneath the Sea : Man's Conquest of the Underwater World
NY. St. Martin's Press. 1975, First Thus. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated with Full Colour Photographs. Black glossy boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A fine tight copy there are no marks of any kind.This is a large volume and may require additional shipping charges. As New In Like D.J./Pcl.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 004053
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ADRIENNE JONES  Wild Voyageur : Story of a Canada Goose
London, Macmillan. 1968, First UK Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Lois Darling. Turquoise blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.The intact jacket shows the lightest of shelf wear. The previous careful owners signature in a fine hand is on the top of the front inside ep. Fine in a Near Fine D.J.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 902905
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

J.A.KRAULIS ( ED)  The Art of Canadian Nature
Edmonton, Hurtig. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888301820) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographs By Many of the Greats from Abbot to Vroom. Burgandy boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind. Printed on heavy calendered stock. A superb copy. As New In Like D.J.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 003079
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

48 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mulberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005