| next page |
| Mulberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| GORDON ASHE The Crime-Haters Garden City, Doubleday & Company,Inc.. 1960, BCE First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jacket art by Bob Ritter. Light grey boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A fine tight copy.There are no marks of any kind.Top edges are tinted rust. Fine in a Like Dust Jacket. USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 903369 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| J.C.CANNELL The Secrets of Houdini : 98 Illustrations NY, Dover. 1973, First Thus. (ISBN: 0486229130) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs and Line Drawings. Glossy and clean card covers. The previous careful owners small gift inscription is written neatly on the front inside ep.An unabridged republication of the 1931 origional with Twenty-four new illustrations.Stiff card covers show the very lightest of shelf wear. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 901103 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ROCH CARRIER The Man in the Closet : L'homme Dans Le Placard:Translated By Sheila Fischman Harmondsworth, Viking. 1993, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0670847771) Two Tone Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pale blue to the dark blue spine the titles in pale blue to the spine. a fine clean glossy and tight copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New In a Like Dust Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 902277 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| CHENEY, PETER The Dark Street : You Can't Hit A Woman 1961 1st. Imp. London, Pan Books. 1965, Second Printing. Paper Back. The edges are slightly sunned and shows modest shelf wear.Books sold as each. Very Good/None Given. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 000576 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| AGATHA CHRISTIE Elephants Can Remember : A Hercule Poirot Story St Jamese's Place, London, The Crime Club / Collins. 1972, First Thus. (ISBN: 0002312107) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.The edges are clean and white the binding tight. The previous careful owners initials "RB74" is written neatly on the front inside ep.(Easily covered with youe bookplate) The spine of the jacket shows very mild sunning. Fine/Near Fine/Pcl. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 004446 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| AGATHA CHRISTIE The Golden Ball and Other Stories NY, Dodd,Mead & Company. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 039606293X) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jacket By Salem Tamer. Red boards to the lime green binding the titles in red metalic gilt and black to the spine.The lime green jacket shows the lightest of shelf wear.One small closed tear to the top front approx1/4" and the foot of the spine is very lightly chaffed.Top edges are tinted red. Fine in Near Fine Jacket/Pcl. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 900838 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| AGATHA CHRISTIE Hallowe'en Party NY, Dodd,Mead & Company. 1969, Book Club. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards the titles in rust to the spine. A clean and very presentable copy. the jacket shows very light shelf wear and is a little frayed/losed tears at the folds.Top edge is tinted orange. Near Fine/Good. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 005080 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| AGATHA CHRISTIE The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side London, The Crime Club/Collins. 1962, First Thus. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red boards the titles in black to the spine. The ep. has been removed neatly.The jacket now in mylar a closed tear at the top front by the hinge approx 1 1/2" another at the foot of the hinge approx 1/2". Very Good In a Fair Jacket/Pcl. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 900814 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| AGATHA CHRISTIE Nemesis NY, Dodd,Mead & Company. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 039606423X) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jacket By Salem Tamer. Decorative cloth boards to the lime green binding the titles in gilt and black to the spine.The lgreen jacket shows the light shelf wear.Two small closed tears to the top front approx1/4" and the foot of the spine is very lightly chaffed.Top edges are tinted yellow. Fine in Near Fine Jacket. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 900839 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| AGATHA CHRISTIE Sleeping Murder : Mrs. Marple's Last Case New York, Dodd Mead. 1976, First Edition Second Printing. (ISBN: 0396073735) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mustard boards the titles in bright gilt to the brown cloth spine. There are no marks of any kind save a blank book plate to the frontoutside ep under the flap. As New In Like Jacket. USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2820] Book number: 900815 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| MICHAEL DIBDIN The Dying of the Light London, Faber and Faber. 1994, First Edition Second Printing. (ISBN: 0571171060) Paper Back, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A near fine glossy and clean copy.Tight,One slight reading crease on the silvered spine. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 902701 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN Rodney Stone London, John Murray. 1896, 22nd Impression 1948. Linen Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red linen boards the titles in black to the spine and" A Conan Doyle" signature printed on the top front corner.The spine shows light sunning. Binding tight and firm A very well cared for copy.There are no marks. Near Fine/No. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 000855 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ALBERT J.MENENDEZ......CONAN DOYLE The Sherlock Holmes Quizbook...or Quiz Book New York and London, Drake. 1978, First Printing. (ISBN: 087749732X) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings/Etchings of Sydney Paget. From the Strand are Reproduced Here Some Unpublished. A must for and Sherlock Holmes or Conan Doyle fan.The edges are colouring just a tad.The card wraps are tight and clean...There are no marks of any kind. Fine in Wraps. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 903286 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| HOWARD ENGEL Murder Sees the Light..A Benny Cooperman Mystery. Markham,, Viking/Penguin. 1984, First. (ISBN: 0670803049) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Jacket by Ken Smith. Light Blue boards to the navy cloth binding.The titles in bright gilt to the spine.A blank bookplate is on the front endpaper.There are no marks. The intact jacket shows a couple of closed tears.Not so noticeable..A well looked after copy. Near Fine in Like Jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 903333 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| PERRY;ESTLEMAN,LINSCOTT,HOCH ETC.:GREENBERG,LELLENBERG AND STASHOWER (ED'S) Murder in Baker Street : New Tales of Sherlock Holmes NY. Carroll & Graf. 2001, First Thus. (ISBN: 0786708980) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An as new copy. There are no marks of any kind and the binding is tight. Perhaps unread. As New in Wraps. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 900588 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ERLE STANLEY GARDNER The Case of the Singing Skirt London, The Thriller Book Club/Heinemann. 1966, First Thus. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pale green boards the titles in black to the spine. There are no marks of any kind.The Dust jacket shows the very lightest of shelf wear not worth mentioning really.Edges are clean and white. A well cared for copy. Fine in Near Fine D.J. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 004547 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ERLE STANLEY GARDNER The Case of the Reluctant Model London, The Thriller Book Club/Heinemann. 1968, First Thus. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red boards the titles in black to the spine. There are no marks of any kind.The Dust jacket shows the very lightest of shelf wear not worth mentioning really.Edges are clean and white. A well cared for copy. Fine in Near Fine D.J. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 004548 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ERLE STANLEY GARDNER Perry Mason : The Case of the Perjured Parrot NY. Morrow/Pocket Books. 1966, 12th. Printing. Paper Back, 4" By 6 1/2" Tall. A near fine copy edges are tinted red.Covers show the very lightest of shelf wear. Better than near fine in still glossy snd clean covers.No marks or bruises.First published my william Morrow in 1939. Now a small and neatly sized paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 005068 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JONATHAN GASH Prey Dancing...A Dr.Clare Burtonall Mystery New York London, Viking/Penguin. 1998, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0670877646) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ivory boards to the canvas cloth binding the titles in purple metalic gilding to the spine.A tight new copy.There are no marks of any kind. New in a Like Jacket. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 903554 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| IRA GENBERG Reckless Homicide NY. St.Martin's Press. 1998, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 031217974X) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A fine copy, the binding is tight and appears unread. Genberg's first book. As New In Like D.J. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 004381 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| SUE GRAFTON N is for Noose NY, Henry Holt. 1998, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0805036504) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark dark maroon boards to the black binding the titles in silver gilding to the spine. Signed by the author on a publishers bookplate to the first title page. As New In Like D.J. Signed by Author. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 005031 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| SUE GRAFTON M is for Malice NY, Henry Holt. 1996, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0805036377) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red boards to the black binding the titles in red gilding to the spine. Signed by the author on a publishers bookplate to the front ep. As New In Like D.J. Signed by Author. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 005030 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ANDREW M.GREELEY The Bishop and the Missing L Train.............A Blackie Ryan Story. New York, Forge/Tom Doherty. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312868758) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jacket By Faricy. Black boards the titles in silver gilt to the spine. The previous careful owners bookplate (Paste on and Blank). Is on the front inside ep.Jacket shows slight shelf ware. Fine in a Like Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 902519 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| MARTHA GRIMES Rainbow's End : A Richard Jury Novel. New York, Alfred A Knopf. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679441883) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A tight and perhaps unread copy.There are no marks. Fine in a Like Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 902824 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| PETER HAINING (ED) The Sherlock Holmes Scrapbook : Fifty Years of Occasional Articles,Newspaper Cuttings,Letters,Memoirs Etc NY, Bramwell House. 1974, Fourth Impression. (ISBN: 0517172488) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: With B/W Plates and Line Drawings Etc. Fine sombre black boards with the titles in bright gilt to the spine.The jacket shows two small closed tears at the top rear. approx 1/4". Otherwise fine. A glossy and tightly bound copy. Fine in Very Good Jacket. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 900304 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. |
| next page | |
| Mulberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005