next page  
   Mulberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1508 West Jeddore Road, West Jeddore, Nova Scotia, Canada, B0J 1P0. Tel. and Fax: +1 902 889 3118
m.kirk@ns.sympatico.ca

Medicine

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Biomedical Research Chemicals : 1999/2000 Catalogue
North York, Toronto Research Chemicals Inc. 1998. Large Format Softcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue pictorial covers showing the lightest of shelf wear. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 004876
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

  Patient Assessment Handbook : Nonprescription Products
Washington, American Pharmaceutical Association. 1997, 1997. (ISBN: 091733082X) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red covers, a new copy. New in Wraps.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 004389
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ADORJAN ASZALOS  Antitumor Compounds of Natural Origin :Chemistry and Biochemistry: Volume I And II
Boca Ratan, CRC Press. 1981, First. Vol.II Isbn.55214. (ISBN: 0849355206) Decorative Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: With Line Drawings Etc. Text Book, Decorative wood grain like boards the titles in bright gilt on a green patch to both front and spine.The bindings are tight and appear to be unread copies. As New/None Given.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 004360
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

CURTIS D.BENTON,ROBERT C.WELSH  Spectacles for Aphakia
Springfield, Charles C.Thomas. 1966, Third Printing 1977. Linen Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs /Line Drawings Etc. Text Book, Beige boards the titles in bright gilt on a black patch to the spine. There are no marks of any kind. The jacket shows very light shelf wear.Printed on heavy calendered stock. As New In a Near Fine Jacket.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 901015
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MICHAEL CASTLEMAN  An Aspirin a Day..What You Can Do to Prevent Heart Attack,Stroke and Cancer.
New York, Hyperion. 1993, Later Printing. (ISBN: 1562828800) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight glossy and new copy.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in Wraps.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 903778
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

P.J.COOPER (ED.)  Woman's Health & Medical Guide
New York, Better Homes and Garden Books. 1981, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0696002752) Leather /Leather Like Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Full Colour Plates B/W Photographs Line Drawings Etc. by McMahon and Krueger. Cream leather boards to the blue leather binding.The titles in blue to the front and in bright gilt to the spine.A tight and well looked after copy.There are no marks of any kind.No Bumps or Bruises.and if there were this book would tell you how to fix em!.A very large volume additional postage will be require. Fine/None Given.
USD 30.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2662] Book number: 903316
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

NORMAN COUSINS  The Healing Heart : Antidotes to Panic and Helplessness
NY, W.W.Norton. 1983, First Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0393018164) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maroon boards to the grey cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A fine copy The binding is tight and appears to be unread. Fine in Like D.J.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 900537
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

RICHARD GILLETT DR.  Overcoming Depression....A Practical Self-help Guide to Prevention and Treatment
London, Dorling Kindersley/British Holistic Medical Association. 1987, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0863181619) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings Statistics Etc. A new,tight and glossy copy.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in Card Wraps.
USD 27.90 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2399] Book number: 903269
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ROLAND BRYANS DR. (ED.)  Whiplash:A Practitioner's Guide to Understanding Whiplash Associated Disorders (WAD)
Canada, Canadian Chiropractic Association. 2000, First Edition, Not Dated. Large Format Softcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings Etc. An as new copy there are no marks of any kind edited by Roland Bryant of Memorial University St.Johns Newfoundland. As New in Wraps.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 901300
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

HANS ELIAS (ED.)  Stereology : Proceedings of The Second International Congress for Sterology,Chicago----April 8-13, 1967
New York, Springer-Verlag New York Inc. 1967, First. Pictorial Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs Line Drawings Etc. Text Book, Pale olive boards the titles in white to both the front and spine.A tight and well cared for copy.There are no marks of any kind. Fine/None Given.
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 8341] Book number: 903671
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

SUELLYN ELLERBE (ED.)  Contemporary Issues in Critical Care Nursing:Fluid and Blood Component Therapy in the Critically Ill and Injured.Vol.1
NY, Churchill Livingstone. 1981, First Printing. (ISBN: 0443081298) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Graphs Statistics Etc. Blue boards the titles inBlack and white to the front and white to the spine. A fine glossy clean tight and unmarked copy. Perhaps unread. Fine/None Given.
USD 17.90 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1539] Book number: 901539
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

WESTON D.GARDNER AND WILLIAM A.OSBURN  Anatomy of the Human Body : Third Edition
Philadelphia London and Toronto, W.B.Saunders Company. 1978, First Printing. (ISBN: 0721640222) Decorative Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated Throughout. Text Book, Decorative orange cloth boards the titles in white to both front and spine.A humane body image in white on a blue patch to the front.The previous careful owners signature is written neatly on the front inside epp.May have been a review copy the publishers "complimentary stamp" is on the front ep.A fine as new copy. There are no marks of any kind.Additional postage will be required on this large volume. Fine./No Jacket.
USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5585] Book number: 004422
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

LOUIS S.GOODMAN AND ALFRED GILMAN (ED)  The Pharmacological Basis of Therapeutics: Fifth Edition.
New York Toronto and London, Macmillan. 1975, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0023447818) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: With Line Drawings Etc. Text Book, Blue tweedy boards the titles in bright gilt on a blue patch to both the front and spine. The previous careful owners small(1/8" by 1 1/2 " approx) stamp of ownership on the front in side ep.The jacket shows very light shelf wear.A large volume additional postage will be necessary on this fine volume. Near Fine in Like D.J.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2920] Book number: 004366
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

GEORGE M. GOULD  Goulds Pocket Medical Dictionary Giving the Pronunciation and Definotion of the Principle Words Used in Medicine and the Collateral Sciences...Including Very Complex Tables of the Arteries,Muscles,nerves..through to a Veterinary Dose Table.35,000 Words
Philadelphia, P.Blakiston's Son & Co. 1915, Seventh Edition Revised. Full Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Tables and Several Pages of Advertisements. Full leather covered light boards considerable chipping.The binding is intact but showing some cracking at the hinge.All edges are gilt.The preious careful ownersname is written on the top of the back ep.The Seventh Edition Revised. Good/None.
USD 61.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 5246] Book number: 903844
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

N.W HAMON & J.L.BLACKBURN  Herbal Products : a Factual Appraisal for the Health Care Professional.
Winterpeg, Cantext. 1985, First Edition. Pictorial Card Covers, 8" By 11" Tall. Ill.: With Line Drawings. Clean card covers. and tight copy. Text is written in clear common language. Fine in Wraps.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2322] Book number: 004612
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

N.W HAMON & J.L.BLACKBURN  Herbs and Health : Benefits and Risks
Winterpeg, Cantext. 1986, First Edition. Pictorial Card Covers, 6 1/2" By 7 1/4" Tall. Ill.: With Line Drawings. Blue card covers a clean and tight copy. Text is written in clear common language with a glossary. Fine in Wraps.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2322] Book number: 004611
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JAMES B.HUDSON  Antiviral Compounds from Plants
Boca Ratan, CRC Press. 1990, First. (ISBN: 0849365414) Decorative Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: With Line Drawings Etc. Text Book, Decorative brown boards the titles in bright gilt on a light brown patch to both front and spine.The binding is tight and appers to be unread. As New/None Given.
USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6445] Book number: 004362
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JAMES B.HUDSON  Antiviral Compounds from Plants
Boca Ratan, CRC Press. 1990, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0849365414) Decorative Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: With Line Drawings Etc. Text Book, Decorative brown boards the titles in bright gilt on a dark brown patch to both front and spine.The binding is tight and appers to be unread. As New/None Given.
USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6445] Book number: 004363
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

J.FRANK HURDLE  A Country Doctor's Common Secse Health Manual
West Nyack, Parker Publishing. 1975, First. (ISBN: 0131843583) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Burgandy black speckled boards the titles in bright gilding to the spine.A tight and unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in a Like Jacket.
USD 17.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1526] Book number: 903810
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

LESTER T.JONES,MERRILL J.REEH AND JONATHAN D.WIRTSCHAFTER  Opthalmic Anatomy : A Manual with Some Clinical Applications.Prepared for the Use of Graduates in Medicine
Rochester, American Academy of Opthalmogogy and Otolarynology. 1970, First. Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Numerous Colour and B/W Plates. Pale blue card covers showing very light shelf wear very faint sign of fadeing or sun.from the library of the late Dr. R.L.saunders whose signature is written neatl on the top of the front cover.A tight and well looked after copy. Near Fine in Wraps/None Given.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 903845
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

LOYD V.ALLEN JR. ET ALL  Handbook of Nonprescription Drugs : 12th. Edition
Washington, American Pharmaceutical Association. 2000, First Thus. (ISBN: 0917330978) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A bright and clean copy. There are no marks of any kind. Additional postaege will be necessary or this large volume. As New/None Given.
USD 89.95 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7735] Book number: 004368
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

WILLIAM S.KLUG AND MICHAEL R.CUMMINGS  Concepts of Genetics : Sixth Edition
Upper Saddle River, Prentice Hall. 2000, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0130816264) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings Etc. Throughout. Text Book, A tight clean and unmarked copy.There is considerable neat highlighting throughout.The CD is Missing..Over 1kg. Additional postage will be required. Very Good/None Given.
USD 40.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3521] Book number: 902422
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

HARRY NICKLA : WILLIAM S.KLUG AND MICHAEL R.CUMMINGS  Student Handbook: Solutions Manual and Art Notebook to Accompany ...Concepts of Genetics : Sixth Edition
Upper Saddle River, Prentice Hall. 2000, First Printing. (ISBN: 0130844365) Large Format Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings Etc. Throughout. Text Book, A tight clean and unmarked copy.There are no marks of any kind.Over 1kg. Additional postage will be required. Fine in Wraps.
USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2748] Book number: 902421
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

P.KROGSGAARD-LARSE,S.BROGGER CHRISTENSEN AND HELMER KOFOD (EDITED BY)  Natural Products and Drug Development.:Proceedings of the Alfred Benzon Symposium 20
Copenhagen, Munksgaard. 1984, First. (ISBN: 8716095634) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With Line Drawings Etc. Text Book, Fine turquoise blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. The previous careful owners small (1/8" by 1 1/2")stamp of ownership is neatly placed on the front inside ep.There are no marks of any kind. Fine/No.
USD 84.95 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7305] Book number: 004355
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

SIRI VON REIS AND FRANK J.LIPP,JR.  New Plant Sources for Drugs and Foods: From the New York Botanical Garden Herbarium.
Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 1982, First. (ISBN: 0674617657) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text Book, Dark green boards the titles in bright silver gilt to the spine. The previous careful owners small ( 1/8 " by 1 1/2") stamp of owner ship is on the front epp. and title page. The jacket shows one small closed tear top front near the fold of the spine. Fine in a Very Good Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 004357
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mulberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005