| next page |
| Mulberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| PETER ACKROYD The Collection :An Anthology : Journalism,Reviews,Essays,Short Stories,Lectures . (Edited and Introduced by Thomas Wright) London, Chatto & Windus. 2001, First Edition Second Impression. (ISBN: 0701173009) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pale grey boards the titles in bright silver gilt to the spine. A tight and perhaps unread copy. There are no marks of any kind. As New In a Like Dust Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 901273 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ARTHUR BELL,DONALD W.HEINEY,AND LENTHIEL H.DOWNS English Literature : 1900 to the Present. Barron's College Review Series..Chronology.Works at a Glance.Topis Summaries Etc. Hauppauge, Barron's. 1994, First. (ISBN: 0812018370) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text Book, A tight and unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in Wraps. USD 11.78 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1040] Book number: 902998 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| HAROLD BLOOM How to Read and Why New York, Scribner. 2000, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0684859068) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mustard boards to the black binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.An as new copy.Unread. A small black dot 1?8 " dia. is on the bottom edge near the spine. As New In a Like Dust Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 901410 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS BUSH Prefaces to Renaissance Literature Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 1965, First Edition. Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine blue linen boards the titles in gilt to the spine.A fine copy.The blue and beige jacket is slightly sunned at the spine. Fine in a Like Jacket. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 900967 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| A.S.BYATT Portraits in Fiction..based on the Heywood Hill Annual Lecture 2000,The National Portrait Gallery,London. London, Vintage. 2002, Second Impression. Large Format Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Full Colour Photographs,B/W Plates Etc. A tight as new copy.There are no marks of any kind.Numerous full colour photographs. Fine as New in Wraps. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 903270 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| GORDON CARROLL (ED.) Famous Writers Annual : Book One..A Collection of the Best Contemporary Writing Compiled By the Editors and Faculty of the Famous Writers School Westport, Famous Writers School. 1970, First. 1/4 Back Leather Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Numerous Line drawings Etc. Light brown decorative cloth covered boards to the leather or leatherlike 1/4 binding the titles stamped in bright gilt to the spine.The "F W" cameo is impressed to the front.A tight and well cared for copy.May be overweight. New as New/None Given. USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2251] Book number: 903560 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| WILLA CATHER My Antonia : Forward By Doris Grumbach Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1988, Second Impression. Pictoral Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Glossy and clean pictorial boards,Tight.The previous careful owners bookplate is on the front inside ep. easily covered with your own. Fine in Pictorial Boards/None Given. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 902366 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| DAVID COLLIER & BOB COTTON Designing for Desktop Publishing London, Burlington Books. 1989, Second Impression. (ISBN: 1853481831) Cloth Hard Cover, 9" By 9" Tall. Ill.: Throughout. Black boards the titles in bright silver gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind.An unread copy. As New In a Like Jacket. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 900965 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| RONALD CONRAD Instructors Guide to Accompany "The Act of Writing..Canadian Essays for Composition.....Second Edition. Toronto, McGraw - Hill Ryerson. 1987, First Printing. (ISBN: 0075493063) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A new and unmarked copy. New in Wraps. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 903171 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ANGELA CRAWLEY (ED.) The Kingfisher First Dictionary NY. Kingfisher. 1995, First American /Later Printing. (ISBN: 1856975770) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: With Full Colour Plates Throughout. A fine glossy and tight copy. There are no marks of any kind.For children from 5 Years/May be overweight and require additional postage. As New/None Given. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 901854 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JAMES F.BENDER FOR THE NBC REVISED BY THOMAS LEE CROWELL, NBC Handbook of Pronunciation.....Third Edition New York, Thomas Y. Crowell. 1964, Third Edition Third Impression. Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex. Kellogg Reference Library, Decorative brown boards to the black binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine and on a black patch to the front.The library ref code in affixed to the lower spine and a bookplate is pasted to the front.Bookplate states W.K.Kellogg.Health Sciences Library the University Crest and beneath Dalhousie University. The library stamp is impressed to the lower title page.There are no other marks of any kind.Reference only .Not to be removed is on the rear ep.A large volume and may require additional postage.All requests are replied to promptly. Near Fine/None Given. USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 903406 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| DAVID DAMROSCH (GEN ED.) The Longman Anthology of British Literature : Compact Edition.From the Middle Ages to the Present.Pagination is the Same as in the Two Volumes Part A and B Editions. New York London, Longman/Addison Wesley Longman. 2000, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0321076702) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Plates Line Drawings Maps Etc. An as new copy.tight.There are no marks save a price on the title page of Seventyeight dollars and ninetyfive cents.A very large and overweight volume additional postage may be required. As New in Wraps. USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4589] Book number: 902801 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| HENRY DENKER L'Infirmiere Paris, France Loisirs. 1979, Une Edition Du Club France Loisirs 1995. (ISBN: 2724290100) Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red decorative boards the titles in bright gilt to both the front and spine.Framed in gilt to the front.A gold silk bookmark is affixed to the binding.There are no marks of any kind . Etat De Neuf/Etat De Neuf. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 903074 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| E.P.DICKINS German for Advanced Students..Third Edition London, Oxford University Press. 1984, Second Printing 1985. (ISBN: 0199120587) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight and well cared for copy.There are no marks..Edges are colouring just a tad. Fine in Wraps. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 903188 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| O'GRADY/DOBROVOLSKY Contemporary Linguistic Analysis: A Introduction. Toronto, Copp Clark Pitman/Longman. 1987, First Printing. (ISBN: 0773046836) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text Book, A tight clean copy.There are no marks of any kind.. Fine in Wraps. USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1081] Book number: 903102 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| KANY & DONDO. Spoken French for Students and Travelers Boston, D.C.Heath and Company. 1946, First Edition First Printing. Pictorial Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue pictorial boards.The titles in dark purple to the decorative front and spine.front shows a rural scene.The previous careful owners name detail/stamp is on the front inside ep. and also on the top of the title page.A fine tight copy.There are no marks. Fine/None Given. USD 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 962] Book number: 901976 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JOHN DONNE (EDITED BY A.L.CLEMENTS) John Donne's Poetry.....Authoritive Texts Criticism. New York, W.W.Norton & Company. 1966, First Printing. (ISBN: 0393096424) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text Book, A tight glossy and clean copy.There are no marks of any kind.A Norton Critical Edition. New as New in Wraps. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 903328 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| STANISLAV FRANK Encyclopedie des poissons d'aquarium. Paris, Grund. 1980, Quatrieme Tirag 1984. (ISBN: 2700013158) Cloth/Rigid, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Colour /B/W. Vert boards noir titles. Unmarked .Over 1Kg. additional postage may be required. Etat De Neuf/Etat De Neuf. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 903081 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JOSE FRECHETTE Le Pere De Lisa Montreal, Quinze. 1987, First. (ISBN: 2890263657) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An as new copy.Tight there are no marks.Occasional light underlining. Etat De Neuf/Non. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 903080 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| DAVID GADD The Loving Friends : A Portrait of Bloomsbury Newton Abbot, Readers Union/Hogarth Press. 1976, First Thus. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs. Blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.Edges are colouring just a little. The glossy clean jacket shows two small what looks like wood staons approx 1/4" in dia. at the rear bottom by the spine. /The lightest of shelf wear. Near Fine in Like Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 900804 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| GARFIELD Peak Performers : The New Heroes of American Business: (Japanese translation) NY, William Morrow. 1986, First. (ISBN: 4582630073) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ivory boardsThe titles in grey. No marks of any kind. Fine/Fine. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 900698 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| VON ROLAND SCHAPERS IN ZUSAMMENARBEIT MIT LUSCHER UND GLUCK. Deutsch 2000...Eine Einfuhrung in Die Moderne Umgangssprache..Band 3. Munchen, Max Hueber Verlag/Sprachen Der Welt Hueber. 1974, Not Stated. (ISBN: 3190011826) Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An as new copy.There are no marks.Tight and Unread. As New in Wraps. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 903190 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| DAVID GRAMBS The Describer's Dictionary : A Treasury of Terms & Literary Readers and Writer NY.and London, W.W.Norton. 1993, First Edition. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maroon boards to the pale mauve cloth binding the titles in silver gilt to the spine.A fine clean and tight copy.Perhaps unread. There is however a small portion missing from the bottom front corner approx 1/2" by a 1/4" otherwise a fine copy. As New Very Good D.J. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 900803 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JONATHON GREEN Cassell Dictionary of Insulting Quotations London, Cassell. 1999, First Thus. (ISBN: 0304351970) Paper Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fine clean and tight copy/Perhaps unread. Fine in Wraps. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 901307 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| MAURICE GREVISSE,ANDRE GOOSE Nouvelle Grammaire Francaise....Deuxieme Edition Revue Paris, Duculot. 1990, 2n Tirage. (ISBN: 2801108197) Non Rigid, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text Book, Fine in Wraps.No marks.Text is French. Etat De Neuf/Non. USD 16.24 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1433] Book number: 903147 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. |
| next page | |
| Mulberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005