next page  
   Mulberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1508 West Jeddore Road, West Jeddore, Nova Scotia, Canada, B0J 1P0. Tel. and Fax: +1 902 889 3118
m.kirk@ns.sympatico.ca

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 113 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  American Folklore and Legend
Pleasantville,N.Y./Montreal, Reader"s Digest. 1978, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In near fine condition other than a name crossed out . Land of the pilgrims pride to sea to shining sea. Near Fine/No D.J.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 000028
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

  Life in Rural America
Washington, National Geographic Society. 1974, First Thus. (ISBN: 0870441469) Decorative Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Throughout w Full Colour Photographs Etc. Orange/Brown decorative boards the titles in dirt brown to the spine.A fine tight and well looked after copy. There are no marks of any kind. Fine in Near Fine Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 901339
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

  National Geographic : Eyewitness to the 20th Century
Washington, National Geographic Society. 1998, First. (ISBN: 0792270495) Decorative Leather Like Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated Throughout. Black boards the titles in decorative form in gold and silver gilt to both front and spine.This is an unmarked copy. As New In Like D.J.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 002447
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

UNA ABRAHAMSON  God Bless Our Home : Domestic Life in Ninteenth Century Canada
Toronto, Burns & MacEachern. 1966, Second Printing,1967. Linen Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated Throughout with " Many Rare Contemporary Engravings. Private Library, Bright red boards the titles in gleaming gilt to both the front and spine. The previous careful owners library card holder is neatly pasted to the rear board, complete with an unmarked card.The dedication page bears the plate of the Canada Council.The D.J. shows light shelf wear more noticable at the folds. and there are two or three small closed tears. The D.J. is of a heavier paper weight than is normal.I shall put a light mylar cover on the d.j.. Near Fine/Good.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 002650
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

GAY WILSON ALLEN AND ROGER ASSELINEEAU  St.John De Crevecoeur : The Life of an American Farmer
Harmondsworth, Viking/Penguin. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670813451) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mapped Epp's Frontis is a Portrait By Valiere of St.John De Crevecoeur. Creamy boards to the brown cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A tight and well cared for copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New In a Like Dust Jacket/Pcl.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 901786
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

HELEN ALLINGHAM AND STEWART DICK  The Cottage Homes of England
London, Bracken Books. 1909, Facimile Edition1984. (ISBN: 0946495106) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Full Colour and B/W Plates Etc. Green grassy boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight copy.There are no marks of any kind. The glossy and clean jacket shows the lightest of shelf wear.A large volume additional postage will be required. As New in Near Fine Jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 901713
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

STEPHEN E.AMBROSE  Nothing Like It In The World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869
New York London, Touchstone/Simon & Schuster. 2001, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0743203178) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs Maps Etc. An as new copy. The binding is tight and appears to be unread. As New in Wraps.
USD 10.85 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 958] Book number: 900864
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

CHRISTOPHER ANDREW & OLEG GORDIEVSKY  KGB : The Inside Storyof Its Foreign Operations from Lenin to Gorbachev.The Fifth Man Revealed Here for the First Time
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1990, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0340485612) Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs. Stout black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.The jacket shows light shelf wear more noticeable at the edges.A Large Volume additional postage may be required. Fine in Near Fine D.J.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 004649
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

WALTER L.ARNSTEIN  Britain Yesterday and Today 1830 to the Present : Fifth Edition
Lexington Toronto, D.C.Heath and Company. 1988, First Printing. (ISBN: 0669134244) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maps, B/W Photographs Etc. Text Book, A fine clean and glossy copy.There are no marks of any kind. Fine in Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005076
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

D.AVERY (EDITED BY)  The Concise Illustrated Book of Modern Commercial Aircraft:The Best of Modern Commercial Aircraft Fully Illustrated with Spec's.
NY. Gallery Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0831760544) Pictorial Boards, Oblong 8vo. Ill.: Throughout. A fine copy there are no marks of any kind.The bright clean and glossy jacket shows the lightest of shelf wear. Fine in a Near Fine Jacket.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 900344
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

SOUSAN AZADI WITH ANGELA FERRANTE  Out of Iran : A Woman's Escape from the Ayatollahs
Toronto, Irwin Publishing. 1987, First Editiion First Printing. (ISBN: 0772516677) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mapped End Paper. Black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A tight copy apperas unread.Two small closed tears one at the head of the spine and the other at the fold of the rear flap.Hardly noticeable. As New In a Near Fine D.J.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 902729
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MICHAEL BAIGENT & RICHARD LEIGH  The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception : Why a Handful of Religious Scholars Conspired to Suppress the Revolutionary Contents of the Dead Sea Scrolls.
NY, Summit Books/Simon & Schuster. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 0671734547) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maps B/W Photographs Etc. Mottled beigh boards to the brown cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A tight copy.The jacket shows very light shelf wear.one or two small 1/4" closed tears. otherwise glossy and clean.There are no marks of any kind. Fine in a Near Fine Jacket.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 902785
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JAMES F.DUNNIGAN/AUSTIN BAY  A Quick & Dirty Guide To War: Briefings on Present and Potential Wars : Revised Edition
NY. William Morrow/Quill. 1991, First Printing Thus. (ISBN: 0688100333) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A large volume may be overweight. The binding is tight and maybe unread. Therer are no marks of any kind. As New in Wraps.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 004450
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

PAUL W. BENNETT AND CORNELIUS J. JAENEN  Emerging Identities : Selected Problems and Interpretations in Canadian History.
Scarborough, Prentice-Hall. 1986, Fifth Printing. (ISBN: 0132742004) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings Etc. Text Book, Blue covers show very light shelf wear. A glossy clean and unmarked copy. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 004973
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JEREMY BLACK  Culloden and the '45
Stroud and New York, Sutton/St.Martin's Press. 1997, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0750903759) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maps,B/W Plates Etc. A glossy tight new copy.There are no blood stains bashes nor bruises of any kind. New in Wraps.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 902739
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

RONALD BLYTHE  Akenfield : Portrait of and English Village
New York, Pantheon. 1969, Second Impression. Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Edward Seago "Blythburgh" Jacket Illustration. Green linen boards the titles in a green metalic gilding to both the front and spine.Top edges are tinted lemon.A fine tight and well cared for copy. There are no marks of any kind. Fine in Like Jacket.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 901716
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ERNLE BRADFORD  The Great Betrayal : The Story of the Fourth Crusade
NY. Dorset. 1967, First Thus. (ISBN: 0880295988) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With Maps Etc. Beige boards to the black cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine. The yellowish jacket shows modest sunning at the spine. As new in Near fine D.J.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 004565
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JOANNE O'BRIEN AND MARTIN PALMER  The State of Religion Atlas L: A Concise Survey of World Religion Through Full-Color International Maps
New York, Simon & Schuster/Touchstone. 1993, First Printing. (ISBN: 0671793764) Pictorial Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Full Colour Plates. Text Book, A tight glossy and near fine copy.Showing the lightest of shelf wear. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 902430
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JOHN BRIGHT  A History of Israel
Philadelphia, The Westminster Press. 1959, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With Full Coloured Maps and Charts Etc. Clean grey boards that have seen a little sun at the spine.The titles in yellow to the spine and impressed to the front. The previous careful owners signature in written neatly on the front epp. There is some underlining and a few margin notes (Quite interesting me thinks). Very Good/No.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 003741
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DEE BROWN  Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee : An Indian History of the American West.
New York Chicago and San Francisco, Holt,Rinehart and Winston. 1970, Second Printing,Feb.1971. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Numerous B/W Photographs Some Music Score. Rust decorative cloth covers to the black cloth binding. Front boards have a red metalic gilt dressing at the top and to the head of the black spine. The titles in pale blue to the spine.The boards show very light shelf wear.Fore edges are rough cut.Corners show very light bumping. Edges are clean and white.The jacket shows shelf wear more noticeable at the top of the spine.. Closed tears that have been carefuly repaired or reinforced on the inside. same at the corners/folds. A blacked out price of $10.95 to the jacket.A well looked after and attractive copy.Now in a light and loose mylar covering. Near Fine/Good.
USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5732] Book number: 004825
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JOHN BUCHAN  Oliver Cromwell
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1934, Fifth Impression. Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Maps By Hugh Chesterman of Islip Tissued Frontis Sir Peter Lely's Painting. Grassy green boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A facsimile of "O Cromwell's" signature in bright gilt to the front.The previous owners small and neatly written gift inscription is on the front inside ep.The clean and bright covers show very light shelf wear. Near Fine/None Given.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 004911
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

NEIL CAMPBELL AND R.MARTIN S.SMELLIE  The Royal Society of Edinburgh (1783 - 1983) : The First Two Hundred Years
Edinburgh, The Royal Society. 1983, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Full colour and B/W Photographs. Navy boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine the City of Edinburgh Coat of Arms to the front.The dust jacket is clear mylar. Fine in Like D.J.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 900116
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

BRUCE PAGE DAVID LEITCH PHILLIP KNIGHTLEY LOPPUSANAT :JOHN LE CARRE'  Philby :Mestarivakoilija
Helsinki, Kustannusosakeyhtio Tammi. 1968, First. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. Blue boards with gilt titles on a red patch.Jacket is mainly intact with minor chaffing light shelfwear. Near Fine/Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 903744
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

WILLIAM H.CHAFE AND HARVARD SITKOFF (ED'S)  A History of Our Time : Readings on Postwar America.(Fifth Edition)
Oxford and New York, Oxford. 1999, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0195116194) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight new copy.There are no marks of any kind. New in Wraps.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 902486
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

GILBERT K.CHESTERTON  A Short History of England
Toronto, McClelland,Goodchild,Stewart. 1918, First Edition. Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red boards the titles in bright gilt to the front and in faded gilt to the spine,perhaps mildly sunned. There are no marks of any kind a clean copy. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 900058
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

113 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mulberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005