next page  
   Mulberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1508 West Jeddore Road, West Jeddore, Nova Scotia, Canada, B0J 1P0. Tel. and Fax: +1 902 889 3118
m.kirk@ns.sympatico.ca

Feminism/Women's Studies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Queen's Feminist Review : Volume 3,1995
Kingston, Queen's University. 1996, First Thus. Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight glossy and clean copy.Appears unread.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in Wraps.
USD 13.70 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 903541
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

  Queen's Feminist Review : Volume 4,1996
Kingston, Queen's University. 1996, First Thus. Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight glossy and clean copy.Appears unread.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in Wraps.
USD 13.70 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 903540
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

NELLIE MCCLUNG INTRODUCED BY VERONICA STRONG-BOAG  In Times Like These...A Social History of Canada 5.
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1972, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0802061257) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine, a tight glossy clean and well cared for copy.There are no marks of any kind. Fine in Wraps.
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 993] Book number: 903606
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JOAN BORYSENKO  A Woman's Book of Life...The Biology,Psychology,and Spirituality of the Feminine Life Cycle.
NY, Riverhead Books/Putnam. 1998, First Printing. (ISBN: 1573226513) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A new tight and clean copy.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in Wraps.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 902993
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

AUDREY BRONSTEIN  The Triple Struggle..Latin American Peasant Women
Boston, South End Press. 1983, First Printing. (ISBN: 0896081796) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maps by Jan Brown. A fine tight and appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New/As New in Wraps.
USD 21.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1875] Book number: 903249
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

SHIRLEY CONRAN  Superwoman: For Every Woman Who Hates housework!......(They All Do...Don't they)...Only Kidding.couldn't Resist it.
NY, Crown. 1978, Fourth Printing Nov.1978. (ISBN: 05175333367) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jan Mitchener. Blood red boards ( Mine probably if my wife see's this) the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight and well cared for copy.The jacket has one small closed tear at the top rear approx 1/2" and very light shelf wear. Fine in a Near Fine Jacket.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 902977
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JILL KER CONWAY,(EDITOR)  Written By Herself...Volume II Woman's Memoirs from Britain,Africa,Asia,and the United States ...An Anthology..Pandit,garnett,Alexander,Huxley Benson.
NY, Vintage /Random. 1996, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0679751092) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A glossy clean and tight copy.There are no marks of any kind.Appears to an unread copy.Anthology Women's studies. Fine as New in Wraps.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 903313
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MIRIAM EDELSON  Battle Cries... Justice for Kids with Special Needs.
Toronto, Sumach/Toronto University. 2005, First. (ISBN: 1894549422) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight new copy.There are no marks of any kind. New in Wraps.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 903036
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

CATHLEEN ROUNTREE FORWARD BY RIANE EISLER  Coming Into Our Fullness.......On Women Turning Forty
Freedom, The Crossing Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0895945177) French Wraps, 8 1/2" By 11" Tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. A glossy clean and tight copy.There are no marks of any kind.Printed on heavy calendered stock (Glossy).A large Volume. Fine as New in Fench Wraps.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 902994
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

SHEREE FITCH  In This House are Many Women
Fredericton, Goose Lane. 1993, First Edition Fifth Impression. (ISBN: 0864921640) Large Format Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Cover Painting By Riemer "Women". A tight and unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New in Card Wraps.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 903230
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ROSE L.GLICKMAN  Daughters of Feminists..Young Women with Feminist Mothers Talk About Their Lives.
NY, St Martin's Press. 1993, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0312117701) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight glossy and clean copy.There are no marks of any kind. New/As New in Wraps.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 903250
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MAREN TONDER HANSEN  MotherMysteries : a Daily Experience-Hilarious and Sublime- of a Woman's Initiation Into the Universal Wisdom of Mothering.
Boston & London, Shambhala. 1997, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 1570622523) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A new copy.There are no marks of any kind.Tight. New in Wraps.
USD 12.45 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1099] Book number: 902499
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

BARBARA HAYES  This Small Life ; A Woman's Healing Journey
East Lawrencetown, Pottersfield Press. 2002, First. (ISBN: 1895900476) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight and unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in Wraps.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 902989
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

BELL HOOKS  Feminism is for Everybody : Passionate Politics
Cambridge, South End Press. 2000, First Edition Second Impression. (ISBN: 0896086283) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight new and unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New in Wraps.
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1214] Book number: 903229
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

VICTORIA JACKSON WITH PADDY CALISTRO  Redifining Beauty..From America's Preeminent Makeup Expert... Discovering Your Individual Beauty,enhancing Your Self-Esteem.
New York, Warner. 1993, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0446517402) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Full colour Photogras By Kirkland. Pictorial boards the titles in multi colours o the spine.A tight and appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New /As New in a Like Jacket.
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 903502
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

CAROLYN M.KAELIN WITH FRANCESCA COLTRERA  Living Through Breast Cancer : What a Harvard Doctor and Survivor Wants You to Know about Getting the Best Care While Preserving Your Self Image.
New York, London, McGraw - Hill. 2005, First. (ISBN: 0071444637) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Half Tone Plates Etc. A new copy. Tight and unread. New in a Like Dust Jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 902811
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JOAN LAKIN AND CAROLINE WHITING  Compulsions : How to Stop Doing What You Dont Want to Do!
Los Angeles, Price Stern Sloan. 1991, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0843129174) Decorative Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards the titles in bright pink to both the front and spine (decorative form to front.A tight and appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New In a Like Dust Jacket.
USD 14.69 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1297] Book number: 902403
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MARCIA LAWRENCE  Menopause and Madness : The Truth About Estrogen and the Mind...One Womans Story of Breakdown and Recovery.......
Kansas City, Andrews and McMeel. 1998, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0836235924) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two tone grey boards the titles in bright silver gilt to the spine.A tight new copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New in a Like Jacket.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 902492
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MARCIA LAWRENCE  Menopause and Madness : The Truth About Estrogen and the Mind........
Bridgewater, Replica Books/Baker & Taylor (Andrews McMeel). 2000, First Thus. (ISBN: 0735104077) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fine clean glossy and tight copy.perhaps unread. As New/None Given.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 902002
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

HARRIET GOLDHOR LERNER  Woman in Therapy...Self-Sacrifice,Self-Betrayay,Dependancy,Devaluation,Work and Success,Mothering,Aggression,Depression, Mother Blaming and Anger
New York, Harper/Perennial/Harper and Row. 1989, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0060972289) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight and well looked after copy.There are no marks of any kind.Edges colouring very slightly. Fine in Wraps.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 903568
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

KATHLEEN MCDONNELL  Not an Easy Choice..A Feminist Re-Examines Abortion
Toronto London, The Woman's Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889610894) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight and unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in Wraps.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 903232
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DIANA TIETJENS MEYERS (ED)  Feminist Social Thought : A Reader.
New York and London, Routledge. 1997, First. (ISBN: 0415915376) Large Format Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text Book, A better than near fine copy.Tight and well cared for.A few very few page have light pencil underlining and three or four pages of yellow and pink..There are no marks.A large volume additional postage will be required. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 902361
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MARIA MIES AND VANDANA SHIVA  Ecofeminism
London and Halifax, Zed/Fernwood. 1993, First Thus. (ISBN: 1856491560) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An as new glossy clean and tight copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New in Wraps.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 902507
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ANGELA MILES AND GERALDINE FINN (ED)  Feminism..From Pressure to Politics
New York and Montreal, Black Rose. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0921689225) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight glossy and clean copy.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in Wraps.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 902965
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JENNY MORRIS (ED.)  Able Lives....Women's Experience of Paralysis.
London, The Woman's Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0704341557) Large Format Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Angela Martin. A tight new and unmarked copy."This book is about the reality of our lives and there is pain here as well as joy.". New in Wraps.
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 993] Book number: 903231
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mulberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005