next page  
   Mulberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1508 West Jeddore Road, West Jeddore, Nova Scotia, Canada, B0J 1P0. Tel. and Fax: +1 902 889 3118
m.kirk@ns.sympatico.ca

Classics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 78 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
JAMES BARKE  The Wind that Shakes the Barley: A Novel of the Life and Loves of Robert Burns
London, Collins. 1948, Fifth Impression. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mapped End Papers: Part of 18th. Century Edinburgh to the Front and Scotland at the Rear. Pale green boards the titles in red to the spine.The edges are colouring very slightly.The jacket shows some shelf wear a fair sized tear at the back has been neatly repaired on the inside. A clean and well looked after copy. Very Good in a Good Jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 900164
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

KAREN BRAZELL (TRANSLATED BY)  The Confessions of Lady Nijo
Stanford, Stanford. 1973, Fifth Printing. (ISBN: 0804709300) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brownish card covers a fine clean and glossy copy showing the very lightest of shelf wear. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 004544
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

LEWIS CARROLL  The Annotated Alice..Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass..The Complete Text and Origional John Tenniel Illustrations in the Only Fully Annoted Paperbound Edition.Intro.by Martin Gardner.
New York, Meridian/New American Library. 1974, Fifth Printing. Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Tenniel. A glossy, tight, clean and well cared for copy.There are no marks of any kind.Edges are colouring just a tad. Near Fine in Wraps/None Given.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 903743
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JAMES FENIMORE COOPER  The Last of the Mohicans
New York, Barnes & Noble. 1992, First Thus. (ISBN: 0880299002) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Vover is "Flight Across the Lake"by Wyeth. Black boards to the black cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight and appears to be an unread copy. New as New in a Like D.J.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 903493
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

PAUL CRESWICK  The Adventures of Robin Hood : An English Legend
New York and Montreal, The Reader's Digest Association,Inc. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 0895773902) Decorative Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: N.C.Wyeth. Decorative forest green boards the titles in bright gilt framed in brown parchment to the front to a brown binding with gilded titles.The "Reader's Introduction sheet is included."A fine as new copy.Tight and well cared for. As New/None Given.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 901545
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

CHARLES DICKENS  A Christma Carol..Illustrated By Arthur Rackham
London, Chancellor Press. 1985, First Thus. (ISBN: 0907486909) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. A tight and well cared for copy.Beautiful illustrations and a good sized print for easy reading.There are no marks of any kind. New in a Like D.J.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 903253
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

CHARLES DICKENS  Great Expectations..The Delux Edition..The Worlds Best Reading
Pleasantville and Montreal, Reader's Digest. 1985, First Thus. (ISBN: 0895772051) Decorative Leather/Like Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: F.W.Pailthorpe.Two Page Map. Red decorative gilt cloth boards to the leather/Leather like binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.Includes the Reader's Digest pamphlet supplied with a new copy. New as New/None Given.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] Book number: 903507
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

CHARLES DICKENS  A Tale of Two Cities : Illustrated Classics
New York, Portland House/Dilithium. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517668416) Decorative/Pictorial Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Harvey Dunn in Full Colour and B/W Engravings. Airforce blue decorative gilt boards a city scene to the front and a gilt framed full colour pasteon. The titles in gilt to the front and spine. A beautifully bound volume. Fine/None Given.
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 901013
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

CHARLES DICKENS  A Tale of Two Cities
Cleveland and New York, Fine Editions Press. 1946, First Thus. 1/4 Back Leather Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Leopold Gedo.Wood Block Prints. Rust linen boards to the burgandy leather binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.Top edges are gilt.The top of the spine shows minor shelf wear (chaffing).An unmarked copy.Tight. Near Fine/None Given.
USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2748] Book number: 903451
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ASA DON DICKINSON (ED.)  The Pocket University Volume XVIII.:Drama
Garden City, For Nelson Doubleday,Inc.by Doubleday,Page & Company. 1925, First Thus. Decorative Cloth Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Sepia Frontis of Lord Dunsany and Plates. Decorative navy boards the titles in faded gilt to the spine, front has a "The Pocket University" in a decorative frame.The previous careful owners name/detail is on the inside ep.There is occasional light pencil two worded note .Top edges are gilt. Near Fine.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 901469
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOPYLE  The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes : De Luxe Edition
Pleasantville and Montreal, Reader's Digest. 1988, First Thus. (ISBN: 0895773201) Decorative Leather/Like Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: By Sergio Martinez : Half-tone Plates and Drawings. Brown decorative boards to the black leatherlike binding. The titles in bright gilt to the front and spine.Decorative glit front boards.Complete with the Reader's Digest brochure on the story. As New/None Given.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 900383
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

HENRY VAN DYKE (ED.)  The Pocket University Volume XIV. Poetry Descriptive and Reflective Verse
Garden City, For Nelson Doubleday,Inc.by Doubleday,Page & Company. 1925, First Thus. Decorative Cloth Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Sepia Frontis of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow and Plates. Decorative navy boards the titles in faded gilt to the spine, front has a "The Pocket University" in a decorative frame.The previous careful owners name/detail is on the inside ep.There is occasional light pencil two worded note .Top edges are gilt. Near Fine.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 901467
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

LOUIS HEMON .TRANSLATED BY W.H.BLAKE INTRODUCED BY HUGH EAYRS.  Maria Chapdelaine..A Tale of the Lake St.John Country.
Toronto, The Macmillan Company. 1934, St Martins Classics. Cloth Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Frontis is a B/W Photograph of The School at Peribonka and Louis Hemon's Monument. Green decorative boards the titles in black to the spine the Macmillan motif is impressed to the front.A few pages have some light pencil underlining which is hardly noticeable.The previous careful owners signature is written neatly on the front inside ep. Near Fine/None Given.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 903058
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

CHARLES LAMB EDITED AND SELECTED BY ATHELSTAN RIDGWAY LL.B.A.T.QUILLER COUCH GEN ED.  Essays of Elia
New York and London, E.P.Dutton/J.M.Dent. 1921, Second Impression1925. Linen Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Ill.: Frontis of Charles Lamb. Brick red bolinen covered boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.The previous careful owners name/ detail is written neatly on the front inside ep.Front has the head and shoulder impresed to the lower fly. Fine/Near Fine/None Given.
USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2318] Book number: 903465
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

HENRY DAVID THOREAU EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY PATRICIA HORAN  Selections from Walden...Walden: Or,Life in the Woods
Boston, Ticknor & Fields/Avenel/Crown. 1973, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0517119765) Decorative Leatherlike Hard Co, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Thomas Bewick. Brown decorative boards the titles in bright gilt to both the front and spine.Framed to the front.A tight unmarked copy with numerous illustartions/engravings throughout. Fine/None Given.
USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1096] Book number: 903803
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

GEORGE ELIOT  The Mill of the Floss
Glasgow and London, Collins' Clear-Type Press. 1920, First Thus Not Dated 1920c. Decorative Leather/Leatherlike, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: J. Bernard Davis. Sepia Plates Frontis is " Something arrested Mr.Tulliver's Arm,". Decorative burgandy pigskin covered (Light Flexible) boards the titles in bright gilt to the decorative spine.Top edges are gilt the others colouring just a little.A tight and well cared for copy.There are no marks.The boards show very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Near Fine to Fine/None Given.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 902583
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

WILLIAM FAULKNER  The Reivers: A Reminiscence
New York, Vintage Books /Random House/Knopf. 1962, First Edition. Large Format Softcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. White covers showing very light sunning/soil. The previous careful owners signature detail is written neatly to the first page. edges are colouring just a little. Very Good in Wraps.
USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649] Book number: 004726
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JOHN GALSWORTHY  Jocelyn
NY, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1977, First American Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0030204313) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards to the black cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.Very light shelf wear/chaffing. a tight and clean copy. There are no marks of any kind. Near Fine in a Like Jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 901199
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

BERNARD GILBERT,A.A. MILNE,J.A.FERGUSON..JOHN HAMPDEN  Nine Selected Plays..The Princess and the Woodcutter,The Old Bull,Allison's Lad Etc. with Commentary and Acting Notes by John Hampden.
Edinburgh, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1946, Second Printing 1948. Linen Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Ill.: Frontis is A.A.Milne from a Pen Drawing by E.Heber Thompson. Private Labrary, Blue linen covered boards the titles in bright gilding to both the front and spine.A tight and well cared for copy.The front inside ep has a rubber stamp of the "Trustees of the Dissentient School". Near Fine/None Given.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 903727
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ALEXANDER SOLZHENITSYN..TRANSLATED BY MICHAEL GLENNY.  August 1914
London, The Bodley Head Ltd. 1972, First Edition Second Impression. (ISBN: 0370014650) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.Top edges are tinted red.A tight copy.There are no marks of any kind.and appears to be unread.The fold out map attached to the inside rear end paper has not been openedA large volume additional postage may be required. Fine/None Given.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 903071
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

OLIVER GOLDSMITH  The Vicar of Wakefield..Edited with Notes and Introduction by Mary A.Jordan.(Professor of Rhetoric and Old English in Smith College..Longman's English Classics
New York, Longmans, Green and Co. 1914, 10th Printing. Decorative Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark olive boards the titles in black to the spine and the decorative front.A tight and well cared for copy.Slight foxing to the edges and endpapers.(hardly noticeable). Near Fine/None Given.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 903752
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

NEIL M.GUNN INTRODUCED BY DAIRMAID GUNN  Highland River
Edinburgh, Canongate Classics. 1991, First Edition Third Impression 1996. (ISBN: 0862413583) Large Format Softcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A new tight and unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. Fine in Wraps.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 902879
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

THOMAS HARDY  The Life and Death of the Mayor of Casterbridge : A Story of a Man of Character. With a Map of Wessex.
London, Macmillan. 1949, Later Printing 1949. Decorative Linen Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Maroon linen boards the titles in a decorative glit to the spine.Front cover ahs the "TH" motif impressed theron and is framed at the edge.The Dust jacket showschaffing at the edges/corners. The previous careful owners name /detail is in the front inside ep. Fine in a Near Fine Jacket/Pcl.
USD 30.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2662] Book number: 901983
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

THOMAS HARDY  Under the Greenwood Tree.
Glasgow and London, Collins' Clear-Type Press. 1920, First Thus Not Dated 1920c. Decorative Leather/Leatherlike, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Percy Graves Sepia Plates Frontis is "Your handkerchief,Miss Day,". Decorative burgandy pigskin covered (Light Flexible) boards the titles in bright gilt to the decorative spine.Top edges are gilt the others colouring just a little.A tight and well cared for copy.There are no marks.The boards show very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Near Fine to Fine/None Given.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 902582
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE  The Scarlet Letter ...The Delux Edition..The Worlds Best Reading
Pleasantville and Montreal, Reader's Digest. 1990, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0895771845) Decorative Linen Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Robert Quackenbush. Grey/beige decorative boards to the Burgandy leather/leather like binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.Includes the Reader's Digest pamphlet supplied with a new copy. New as New/None Given.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1978] Book number: 903509
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

78 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mulberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005