next page  
   Mulberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1508 West Jeddore Road, West Jeddore, Nova Scotia, Canada, B0J 1P0. Tel. and Fax: +1 902 889 3118
m.kirk@ns.sympatico.ca

Childrens Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 156 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Children's Stories of the 1850's....The Two Sisters...Old Mother Mitten and Her Funny Kitten< The Adventures of Mr.Tom Plump and The Funny Book.
Scotia, Huestis & Cozans/American Review. 1960, 1960c Fascimile Printing. (ISBN: 0914166034) Stapled, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Throughout. A tight clean copy.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in Card Wraps.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 903626
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

  School Fun Annual : 1985
London, IPC Magazines Ltd.A Fleetway Annual. 1984, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated Throughout. A near fine and clean copy. The edges are colouring just a little there is the lightest of shelf wear. a well cared for copy. There are no marks. Near Fine/None Given.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 003036
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ELEANOR HALLOWELL ABBOTT  The White Linen Nurse
New York, The Century Co. 1913, First Edition. Sept.1913. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Herman Pfeifer. Pale blue/grey decorative boards the titles inwhite set in an impressed heart to the front. And in white to the spine.The boards show very light shelf wear and the binding is tight. Should last another couple of hundred years or so.The previous careful owners name detail is written neatly on the front inside ep. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3967] Book number: 900502
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

RICHARD ADAMS  The Iron Wolf and other stories.
London, Allen Lane Penguin Books Ltd. 1980, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 071391341X) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Colour Plates by Yyonne Gilbert B/W Drawings by Jennifer Campbell. Fine brown boards the titles in black to the spine. A tight and perhaps unread copy. There are no marks of any kind.Jacket show the price of Five pounds and Ninetyfive pence. As New In a Like Dust Jacket.
USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4850] Book number: 901446
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ALLAN AHLBERG  The Snail House
Cambridge, Candlewick Press. 2001, First U.S. Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0763607118) Pictorial Boards, 11' By 7" Tall. Ill.: Gillian Tyler. Maroon boards to the pale green spine the titles in black to the spine.The dear snail on the front going home. by Gillian Tyler.A tight and unread copy. There are no marks of any kind. As New In a Like Dust Jacket.
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 901396
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

SALLY HOBART ALEXANDER  Sarah's Surprise
NY, Macmillan. 1990, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0027003914) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jill Kastner. Ivory boards to the pale blue cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine. "Sarah's Surprise" is framed and is impressed to the front. There are no marks of any kind. New in a Like Dust Jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 902109
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

RALPH ARNOLD  On Secret Service
Glasgow and London, Blackie. 1940, Not Dated First Edition. Linen Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Frontis By W.Bryce Hamilton. Prize, Red linen boards framed at front in black the titles in black to the spine.The boards show very light shelf wear and a prize inscription is written neatly on the front inside ep. The previous careful owners name is written on the back inside ep.The jacket shows shelf wear at the folds and is mostly intact. The inscription is dated 1943-44.From his teacher Mary E.MacDonald. A price of 2/- Net is printed on the front fold. Near Fine in Like D.J.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 004699
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

INGRI & EDGAR PARIN D'AULAIRE  Ola
Garden City, Doubleday. 1932, 1970 Printing. Pictorial Boards, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: The Author. A fine and clean copy there are no marks of any kind.The dust jacket shows very light shelf wear at the edges. A very well cared for book. Fine in Near Fine D.J.
USD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7855] Book number: 900049
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

AVI  Perloo the Bold :" A Proclamation Torn in Half, War About to Start.Grand Adventure Awaits Readers..... Avi."
NY, Scholastic Press. 1998, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0590110020) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Avi. A glossy clean and tight copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New In a Like Dust Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 902101
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ARTHUR SCOTT BAILEY  The Tale of Grunty Pig : Slumber - Town Tales
NY. Grosset & Dunlap. 1921, First Edition. Linen Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Frontis is Grunty Pig is Scolded By Henrietta Hen By H.L.S. Brown boards the titles in a black decorative form to the front.Decorative epp'sThe boards show light shelf wear and the edges are colouring slightly. Very Good/None Given.
USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2467] Book number: 004598
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DAVE BARRY  Big Trouble
New York, Putnam's. 1999. (ISBN: 0399145672) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.This is an as new copy.Binding is tight and unread. As New In Like D.J.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 004233
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DAVE BARRY  Dave Barry's Gift Guide to End All Gift Guides
New York, Crown. 1994, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0517799529) Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With Full Color Photographs. Blue glossy decoratove boards the titles in white to the spine.This is a new copy.Binding is tight and unread. New in Like D.J.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 004227
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DAVE BARRY  Dave Barry in Cyberspace
New York, Crown. 1996, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0517595753) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards to the maroon cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.This is a new copy.Binding is tight and unread. As New In Like D.J.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 004228
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DAVE BARRY  Dave Barry is Not Taking This Sitting down!.
New York, Crown. 2000, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 06096000672) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jeff MacNelly. Blue boards to the yellow cloth binding the titles in bright red gilt to the spine.This is an as new copy.Binding is tight and unread. As New In Like D.J.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 004231
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DAVE BARRY  Dave Barry's Complete Guide to Guys : A Fairly Short Book
New York, Random House. 1995. (ISBN: 0679404864) Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black decorative boards to the titles in bright red gilt to the spine.This is an as new copy.Binding is tight and unread. As New In Like D.J.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 004234
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DAVE BARRY  Dave Barry Turns 40
New York, Fawcett. 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 044990587X) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is an as new copy.Binding is tight and unread. As New In Wraps.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 004235
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

GRAEME BASE  Animalia
Toronto, Irwin/Robert Sessions. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0772516685) Pictorial Boards, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Full colour Illustrations Throughout. An as new copy.Glossy and tight there are no bumps or bruises nor marks of any kind. As New in Pictorial Boards.
USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2467] Book number: 902248
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

VIOLA BAYLEY  Austrian Adventure
London, J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd. 1968, First Edition. Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Marcia Lane Foster. Bright clean emerald green boards two dancers are imprinted to the front.The titles in bright gilt to the spine. A tight and well cared for copy.The jacket shows light shelf wear more noticeable at the folds/Chaffing at the head and foot of the spine. Fine in a Very Good D.J./Pcl.
USD 62.95 [Appr.: EURO 42 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 5556] Book number: 902876
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

HENRY BEARD AND RON BARRETT  The Way Things Really Work : And How They Actually Happen.
Harmondsworth, Viking. 1993, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 067085073X) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated Thoughout. A fine clean glossy copy.Appears to be Unread. As New/None Given.
USD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 905] Book number: 004213
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

BEVAN, T. 'ROADSTER',HARRISON, F. CROSS T. CAMM,F.H. HATENS, H. SHERVILL,W.P. HORLER, S  The Long Trail Adventure Book
London & Glasgow, Collins/Clear-Type Press. Not Stated. Decorative pictoral hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. We believe this copy to date from the early 1900's.The brick red boards show shelf wear with the titles on front and spine.The full colour paste on to the front shows a man with riding gear under his arm.and below there is a scene in two tone red, and black of a shipboard cofruntation.The rear cover shows a western view of a roping scene also in two tone red, and black.The corners are modestly bumped and there is shelf wear to the extremities the binding is sound.There is a full colour frontispiece and the title page is of the same with the titles in blue and a portrait in the middle. The logo above the Publishers is square showing a globe with W.S.& G. in each corner.The line drawing on page one has been coloured in. A very good and mostly clean copy. Very Good/None Given.
USD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2736] Book number: 000562
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

CHRISTINA BJORK  Linnea in Monet's Garden
Stockholm, Raben & Sjogren. 1987, First Edition Twelth Impression. (ISBN: 9129583144) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Drawings By Lena Anderson. A fine glossy and clean copy,Tight and perhaps unread.There are no marks of any kind. As New in a Like Dust Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 902083
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JOHN BLAINE  The Lost City : A Rick Brant Science-Adventure Story : No. 2 (Electronic Adventure)
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1947, Later Printing. Pictorial Boards, 5" By 7 1/2" Tall. Ill.: Pale blue/grey Mapped Endpapers of Spindrift Island. A better than near fine copy the boards are brighty coloured. There are no bumps and bruises of any kind.The binding is tight and edges clean and white .A well cared for copy. Top edges are tinted Red/Maroon.Page 209 advises the next volume " Sea Gold". Near Fine/No Jacket Given.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 900544
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ARLENE BLANCHARD  The Bear and Henry
New York and Toronto, Barron's. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0812058690) Pictoral Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: By Jean Claverie. A fine clean and perhaps unread copy. There are no marks of any kind. As New In Like D.J.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 004214
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ENID BLYTON  Chear Up Little Noddy! (#20)
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. and The Richards Press, Ltd. 1960, First Thus. Pictorial Boards, 5 1/2" By 7 1/2" Tall. Pale green pictorial boards showing very light shelf wear.The glossy and intact jacket shows slight chaffing at the edges.No name in the owners box and the rear flap of the jacket has titles to No.24.A tight and clean well cared for copy.A price of 4/6 is on the DJ..Shows copyright date of 1960. Near Fine in a VG Jacket.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 902340
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ENID BLYTON  Do Look Out,Noddy ! (#15)
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. and The Richards Press,Ltd. 1960, First Thus. Pictorial Boards, 5 1/2" By 7 1/2" Tall. Redish/brown pictorial boards.The glossy and intact jacket shows very light chaffing at head and foot of the spine and very mild shelf wear.There are no names in the owners box and the rear flap of the jacket has books listed to No. 24 in the series. A tight and clean well cared for copy.A price of 4/6 is on the DJ.Shows copyright date of 1957. Fine in a Near Fine Jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 902372
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

156 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mulberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005