next page  
   Mulberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1508 West Jeddore Road, West Jeddore, Nova Scotia, Canada, B0J 1P0. Tel. and Fax: +1 902 889 3118
m.kirk@ns.sympatico.ca

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 186 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  James Cagney : In The Spotlight
New York, Galley Press. 1980, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated throughout with b/w Photographs. Black boards with the titles in gilt to the spine.D.J. has a small tear about 1" in from the bottom of the spine and about 3/8" long.Otherwise Fine. As New/Near Fine.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 000484
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MARTHA STEWART EDITED BY BILL ADLER.  The World According to Martha
New York, McGill-Hill. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0071464565) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs Etc. Speckled grey boards to the primrose yellow cloth binding the titles in red gilding to the spine. New in a Like Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 903028
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN  The Memoirs of Field-Marshal the Viscount Montgomery of Alamein.
London, Collins. 1958, First. Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Numerous B/W Photographs Maps Etc. Burgandy linen covered boards the titles in gilt to the spine.Top edges are tinted maroon (Faded) The previous careful owners name/detail is written neatly on the front ep.A small portion at the head of the spine is lightly sunned and a small tare approx 1/4".A tight and well cared for copy.A heavy volume additional postage may be required. Very Good/None Given.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 903056
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MARTIN AMIS  Experience : A Memoir
Toronto, Knopf Canada. 2000, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0676973132) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs. Black boards to the black cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine. Fine in Like D.J.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 004888
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

KINGSLEY AMIS  Memoirs
New York and London, Summit Books/Simon & Schuster. 1991, First Printing. (ISBN: 0671749099) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. Red boards to the black cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind. Appears to be an unread copy. As New In a Like Dust Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 901164
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

LOUIS AUCHINCLOSS  Love Without Wings : Some Friendships in Literature and Politics
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1991, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 039555442X) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Speckled beige boards to the ed cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A fine copy in a beige jacket with red and black titles to the spine. As New In Like D.J.
USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1315] Book number: 900519
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ELIZABETH S.BELL  Kay Boyle.. A Study of Short the Fiction : Twayne's Studies in Short Fiction....
Toronto, Twayne Publishers/Maxwell MacMillan. 1992, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0805783172) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Frontis of Kay Boyle. Black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind. New as New in a Like D.J.
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1302] Book number: 902961
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

A.SCOTT BERG  Kate Remembered
NY, Putnam. 2003, First Edition 1.3.5.7.9.10.8.6.4.2. (ISBN: 0399151648) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Frontis is Katharine Hepburn. Red boards to the ivory cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine "Kate" is impressd in bright gilding to the front.An as new copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New In a Like Jacket.
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 901505
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

CHUCK BERRY  Chuck Berry the Autobiography
London and New York, Fireside/Simon & Schuster. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671671596) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. An as new copy.Tight and perhaps unread. There are no marks of any kind. As New in Wraps.
USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2820] Book number: 902274
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MARY BERTENSHAW  Sunrise to Sunset : A Vivid Personal Account of Life in Early Manchester....: Adapted By Alan Yardley
Manchester, Pan Visuals/BBC Manchester. 1980, First Thus. Stapled, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: B/W Line Drawings. Pale green stapled covers.A tight copy. Inscribed " to Ruth Charles 14/2/84. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 902145
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JO SGAMMATO...GARTH BROOKS BIOGRAPHY  American Thunder...The Garth Brooks Story..Artist of the Decade.
New York, Ballantine Books. 1999, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0345431073) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Full colour Photographs. Black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight and unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New/As New in a Like D.J.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 902944
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

STEPHEN BIRMINGHAM  Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis
New York, Grosset and Dunlap. 1978, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0448143062) Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated with B/W Photographs. Mustard cloth the titles in a bright metalic blue to the spine and impressed to the front.There are no marks of any kind. A well looked after copy. Fine in Like D.J.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 004716
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

PAMELA BRIGHT  Dr.Richard Bright 1789 - 1858
London, The Bodley Head. 1983, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0370304748) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs Etc. Beige boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.An as new copy.There are no marks of any kind. The jacket shows the lightest of shelfwear.(Chaffed a little at the bottom front fold).otherwise fine. Fine /As New/Near Fine.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 902919
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

BARRY BROADFOOT  My Own Years...Recollections of People,Places & Peregrinations
New York and Toronto, Doubleday. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385143192) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards the titles in silver giltto the spine. a fine copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New In Like D.J.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 903450
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JAMES BROWN WITH BRUCE TUCKER  James Brown :The Godfather of Soul
New York, Macmillan. 1986, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0025174304) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. Cream boards to the grey cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight and clean copy.There are no marks of any kind. Fine in a Like Dust Jacket.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 902272
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ROCK BRYNNER  Yul..The Man Who Would be King......"Yul Brynner must be mad to imagine that he could be Yul Brynner"...Jean Cocteau..Think About it!..A Memoir of Father and Son.
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1989, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 067169006X) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. Royal blue boards to the regal red cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A well cared for and tight copy.There are no marks of any kind. Fine in a Like Jacket.
USD 17.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1567] Book number: 903208
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MICHAEL JOHN BURLINGHAM  The Last Tiffany : A Biography of Dorothy Tiffany Burlingham
NY. Atheneum/Macmillan. 1989, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0689118708) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. Decorative grey boards a coat of arms impressed to the front. The titles in a bright copper gilt to the black spine. A fine and perhaps unread copy. As New In Like D.J.
USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2467] Book number: 005037
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

LEO BUSCAGLIA  Papa,My Father : A Celebration of Dads.
New York and Toronto, Slack/William Morrow. 1989, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0688089291) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: With Photographs. Ivory boards to the canvas cloth binding the titles in copper gilding to the spine. As New In Like D.J.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 004719
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

BUTSON, THOS. G.  Gorbachev : A Biography Revised and Updated
New York, Stein & Day :Irwin. 1986, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes a newpaper clipping dated May 1992 of the great man addressing the United Nations in 1988 when he was a key world leader and an International comment on the survival of the elderly and the young in the new regime. Great stuff. Fine.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 000482
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

LINDSLEY CAMERON  The Music of Light : The Exradordinary Story of Hikari and Kenzaburo Oe
New York ,London, The Free Press. 1998, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0684824094) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs Score Etc. Pale yellowish boards to the light grey binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A tightly bound copy and appears to be unread. Printed on creamy beige paper. As New In Like D.J.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 900315
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

PETER LORD CARRINGTON  Reflecting on Things Past...The Memoirs of Peter Lord Carrington.
New York and London, A Cornelia & Michael Bessie Book/Harper & Row. 1988, First U.S. Edition. First Printing. (ISBN: 0060390905) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs Etc. Navy blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.Tight,There are no marks of any kind.A large volume additional postage may be required. Fine as New in a Like Jacket.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 902935
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

WILT CHAMBERLAIN  A View from Above...."For Over Forty Years,he's Been the Quintessential Big Man,both in and Out of Sports.Now.."...from the Jacket.
New York, Villard Books/Random. 1991, First Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0679404554) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. Decorative blue boards to the navy cloth binding.the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A decorative gilt pattern to the front.Authors initials etc. A tight glossy jacket there are no marks of any kind. As New In a Like Jacket.
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2339] Book number: 903153
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

SALLY PUTNAM CHAPMAN WITH STEPHANIE MANSFIELD  Whistled Like a Bird : The Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam,George Putnam,and Amelia Earhart
NY, Warner. 1997, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0446520551) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maps Letters, /B/W Photographs Etc. Parchment (Cream) like boards to the blue cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A tight and unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New in a Like Jacket.
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 902772
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

RAY CHARLES AND DAVID RITZ  Brother Ray : Ray Charles' Oqn Story
New York, Dial Press. 1978, First Edition Second Impression. (ISBN: 0803708289) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Maroon boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A tight copy.Perhaps unread.There are no marks of any kind.May be overweight and additional postage required. As New Fine in a Like Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 902255
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JEROME CHARYN  Movieland : Hollywood and the Great American Dream Culture
NY. G.P.Putnam's Sons. 1989, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0399134239) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ivory boards to the black paper binding the titles in bright silver gilt to the spine.A tight and unread copy. There are no marks of any kind. As New In a Like Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 901188
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

186 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mulberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005