| next page |
| Mulberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Remarkable Women of Newfoundland and Labrador St. John's, St.John's Local Council of Women. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0991962025) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs and Line Drawings. A near fine copy showing the very lightest of shelf wear. Edges are clean and white.The previous careful owners name/ gift inscription is written neatly on the front fly sheet. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 900294 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| Stories from the Fog's Inn Charlotte County, Charlotte County Community Futures. 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 0969455208) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maps Line Drawings Etc. By Art McKay. Ex-Library, Pictorial card covers showing very light shelf wear.A clean and tight copy, still has the card holder intact with three dates theron and some library stamps.Edges are clean and white. Very Good to Near Fine. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 901929 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| WAYNE BARRETT AND EDITH ROBINSON Prince Edward Island Toronto, Oxford. 1977, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, Oblong 4to. Ill.: With Photographs. Brown boards the titles in black to the front and spine. The previous careful owners gift inscription is written neatly on the front inside epp. The D.J. shows one small closed tear by the fold which is hardly noticeable. Near Fine in a good D.J. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 003643 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| PETER BEAMISH Dancing with Whales...an Adventure Story Reveals New Concepts in Time. St.John's, Creative. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1985387280) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. A tight new copy.There are no marks of any kind.Signed by the author with a drawing of a whale on the title page. New in Wraps. Signed by Author. USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 903263 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| VITGINIA BEATON AND STEPHEN PEDERSEN Maritime Music Greats : Fifty Years of Hits and Heartbreak. Halifax, Nimbus. 1992, First Printing. (ISBN: 1550190155) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrtated with Numerous B/W Photographs. A near fine and clean copy. The previous careful owners gift inscription is written neatly on the inside front cover. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5585] Book number: 002922 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| CHARLES BRUCE The Channel Shore Halifax, Fromac. 1988, First Thus. (ISBN: 0887800653) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fine clean and unmarked copy. Fine as New in Wraps. USD 10.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 003006 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| GARY BURRILL Away : Maritimers in Massachusetts,Ontario,and Alberta.An Oral History of Leaving Home Montreal and Kingston, Mcgill-Queen's. 1992, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0773508996) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maroon boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind. the binding is tight and appears to be unread. As New In Like D.J. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 003910 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| DON BUTLER More...... Close Encounters of a Driving Examiner. Port Hawkesbury.I Dont Know. Strait. 2001, First Printing. Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Ashton. A tight clean and unmarked copy. Fine in Wraps. USD 5.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 469] Book number: 903205 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| CATHY CARNAHAN Miramichi Magic Halifax, Formac. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887803806) Decorative Cloth Hard Cover, Oblong 4to. Ill.: By Cathy Carnahan. Rust boards the titles in bright gilt to both the front and spine..In a large decorative form to the front. Inscribed by the author in 1996. To.James and Cathy etc.An as new copy there are no marks of any kind printed on heavy calendered paper for superb reproduction of the authors work. As New In Like D.J. Incribed by the Author. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3006] Book number: 900201 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| MARTIN CASS Timmy Otter Saint John, Copy Right Centre. 1960, First Printing. (ISBN: 0969276066) Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: By the Author. A tight clean and prehaps unread copy.Signed by Mr.Cass " With Best Wishes Martin Cass". Fine in Wraps. Signed by Author. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 903833 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| LEON COLE AND JACQUI GOOD ED. Dear RSVP...Listeners Share Music,Life & Laughter with Leon Cole..Signed By Leon Cole on the Title Page.."With Best Wishes Leon Cole." Hubbards, Good Cheer. 1996, First. (ISBN: 0968144403) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photo and Line Drawings. A tight glossy and clean copy.There are no marks. Fine as New in Wraps. Signed by Author. USD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1354] Book number: 903821 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| MARGARET R.CONRAD AND JAMES K.HILLER Atlantic Canada : A Region in the Making....The Illustrated History of Canada. Don Mills, Oxford. 2001, First Edition Second Impression. (ISBN: 0195410440) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Full Color and B/W Plates Etc. Text Book, Bright and glossy pictorial covers.Tight,No reading creases.A very well cared for copy.Chapters 8 and 9 have occasional light pencil underlining.hardly discernable. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1888] Book number: 902578 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| MARY SPARLING EDITED,WITH CATALOGUE DESCRIPTIONS BY SCOTT ROBSON Great Expectations : The European Vision in Nova Scotia 1749 - 1848 Halifax, Mount Saint Vincent University. 1980, First. (ISBN: 077030186X) Large Format Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Full colour and B/W Plates Etc. Ex-Library, Pale grey pictorial covers showing very light shelfwear.A tight copy.Library card is still in place at the rear.No Bumps or bruises a couple of library stamps etc one at the spine and inside covers small bar code at top front. A near fine copy. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 902516 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JACK FITZPATRICK I Like to "Burn" Houses : The Art of Wood Burning Explained Halifax, Jack Fitzpatrick. 1989, First. (ISBN: 1895140048) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs and Line Drawings Etc. A better than near fine copy.Tight and appears unread the faint residue of a price sticker is on the top front.Not so noticeable but tis there. Near Fine to Fine in Wraps. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 902449 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JACK HAMBLING Stage Heads and warm dandelions. St.John's, Harry Cuff. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0909095852) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Cover By Darrel Yetman. An as new tight and perhaps unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New in Wraps. USD 11.29 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 902513 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| MICHAEL HARRINGTON Goin' to the Ice : Offbeat History of the Newfoundland Sealfishery St. John's, Harry Cuff. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919095933) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. A near fine copy showing the lightest of shelfwear.Tight. There are no marks save a slight rerading crease. Near Fine in Pictorial Wraps. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 902446 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| SHERMAN HINDS Atlantic Canada Toronto /Vancouver, Clarke,Irwin & Company. 1979, Review Copy/ First. (ISBN: 0772012784) Cloth Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: By the Author. Airforce blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.Review copy is written neatly at the bottom of the front leed sheet. The very good and quite intact jacket shows light sunning to the front. Fine in Very Good Jacket. USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 004434 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| SHERMAN HINES Atlantic Canada Halifax, Nimbus. 1989, First Thus. (ISBN: 0921054033) Cloth Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: By the Author. Fine green cloth boards the titles in bright gilt to both the front and spine. There are no marks of any kind. Fine in Like Jacket. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 900318 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| HAROLD HORWOOD Evening Light a Novel By Harold Horwood Lawrencetown Beach, Pottersfield Press. 1997, First. (ISBN: 1895900069) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Pictorial Card Covers By Andrew Horwood. A tight ,glossy copy there are no marks of any kind.Appears to be unread..But I just might read it myself!. New as New in Wraps. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 903616 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| BERNIE HOWGATE Newfie or Bust : Coast to Coast Cycling Adventure on a Rickshaw Mud Lake, The Travelling Man Enterprises. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0969441924) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bernie and Wendy Reger. Signed/inscribed.. "Best wishes a squigle and Go Gor it".An as new copy. With bernie's E-mail address written neatly on the back of the last page. As New in Wraps. Signed by Author. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 004733 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| WATSON KIRKCONNELL (ED) Rest,Perturbed Spirit :Being the Life of Cecil Francis Lloyd 1884-1938. The Haunting Story of a Canadian Poet Windsor, Lancelot Press. 1974, First Edition. Paper Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fine copy.A slim volume with card covers. Fine in Wraps. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 004851 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| MICHAEL MACKENZIE Reflectiions of Yesteryear.....True Stories Old and New Recalled By Michael MacKenzie. Grand Falls, Private Published. 1978, Second Printing. Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A toight ( well something like that) clean and well cared for copy. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 903240 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| PHYLLIS MCKINLEY The Wind is Blue Saint John, The Purple Wednesday Society. 1996, First. (ISBN: 0920492266) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight and well cared for copy.Signed by the autgor on the title page.An inmarked clean and glossy copy. Fine in Wraps. Signed by Author. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 903786 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| MOU (THEO MOUDAKIS) No Friends in High Places..The Editorial Cartoons of Theo Moudakis Introduced by Douglas Mackay. Porters Lake, Pottersfield Press. 1995, First. (ISBN: 0919001904) Pictorial Softcover, Oblong 8vo. A glossy tight and new copy.There are no marks of any kind. New in Wraps. USD 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 985] Book number: 903754 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| FRANCIS PATEY The Jolly Poker St John's, Cuff. 1992, First. (ISBN: 0921191685) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs and Line Drawings Etc. Green pictorial card covers showing the lightest of shelf wear.A tight copy there are no marks other than slight creasing at the fold.Appears to be unread. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1333] Book number: 903815 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. |
| next page | |
| Mulberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005