next page  
   Mulberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1508 West Jeddore Road, West Jeddore, Nova Scotia, Canada, B0J 1P0. Tel. and Fax: +1 902 889 3118
m.kirk@ns.sympatico.ca

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Churchill his paintings.... A Catalogue Compiled By David Coombs.Forward By Lady Spencer-Churchill
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1967, First. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Green cloth boards the titles in bright gilt on a black patch to the spine.A tight and well cared for copy.The unclipped jacket better than good shows a triangular portion missing from the rear approx 3/4".The foot of the spine has been reinforced with taped.minor chipping at the edges.A overweight volume additional postage will be required. Fine/Good.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 902747
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

  Dutch Pictures from the Royal Collection
London, The Queen's Gallery. 1971, First Edition. Pictorial Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine clean covers .Front is Gerrit Dou. A fine clean copy binding is tight and firm.Little read. Fine in Wraps.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 003136
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

  King Albert's Book : A Tribute to the Belgian King and People from Representative Men and Women Throughout the World
New York, Hearst's International. 1914, First Authorized Edition. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Numerous Full Colour Paste Ins and B/w Plates/Music Score,Letters Etc. Decorative blue grey boards (Showing very mild shelf wear/fadeing) the titles in a decorative cream form to both the front and spine.Frontis of King Albert in a fine sepia print. The previous careful owners signature in a fine hand and in India ink is on the front inside ep.Printed on heavy stock. The title page shows a damp stain at the fore edge approx 1/4 to 3/8" along the edge. Edges are a tad foxed. The binding is tight and in superb conditionHead and foot of the spine show light chaffing.Additional postage may be required for this large volume. Near Fine/None Given.
USD 224.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 | £UK 134.75 | JP¥ 19770] Book number: 900503
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

  The Paintings of Michelangelo :
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Complete Phaidon Edition. Canvas Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated Throughout. Canvas boards the titles in brown to the front and spine.The previous owners name is written neatly on the front epp.There are two paste ins the frontis is of the bronze bust Daneiel da Votlerra from the Louvre and another facing page 18 of The Battle of Cascina (Cartoon).Printed on fine calendered stock showing the best relief of the work.The Foreward is by Ludwig Goldscheider dated at London 1939. Near Fine/No.
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 000857
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

  Rembrandt : Selected Paintings : Phaidon Edition
London, George Allen & Unwin,London Oxford Iniversity Press New York Published By Phaidon Press. 1944, Second Impression. Canvas Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Canvas covered boards the titles in brown to both the front and spine.Top edges are tinted beige.Numerous superbly reproduced tipped in full colour plates. And ooodles of black and white plates. The covers show the very lightest of shelf wear Hardly noticeable. A very well looked after copy. There are no marks of any kind.Additional postage will be required for this large overweight volume. Near Fine/None Given.
USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 004773
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

  Seven Centuries of Art _ Survey and Index
Alexandria, Time-Life. 1981, Revised Fifth Printing First Thus. (ISBN: 0809402297) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Full Colour and B/W Plates. Pale mauve boards to the brown binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine,and in black to the front.An as new tight and perhaps unread copy.There are no marks of any kind.The slipcase with paste on to the front is in like condition.A large volume additional postage will be required and cannot be mailed as a small packet. As New Slipcased Edition/None Given.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 902520
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JANICE ANDERSON  The Art of the Impressionists : A Compilation of the Works from the Bridgeman Art Library
NY, Parragon/Shooting Star. 1994, First. (ISBN: 1569241759) Pictorial Boards, 8 1/4" By 8 1/4" Tall. Ill.: Cezanne,Monet,Morisot,Delacroix,Bazille Etc.. A fine tight as new copy.There are no marks of any kind. Fine in a Like Dust Jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 902053
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

EDWARD A.ARMSTRONG  The Life & Lore of the Bird : In Nature,Art,Myth,and Literature
NY. Chanticleer Press/Crown. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517524341) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: 256 Illustrations in Full Colour and B/W. Orange/red boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A fine copy. The D.J. shows modest sunning to the spine and there is a tiny hole about 1/8" square about half way up at the fold.This is a large and overweight volume and additional postage will be required. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 003705
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DAVID M.BAIRD  Beauty in the Rocks..The Photogtaphy of David M.Baird
Vancouver, Royal Tyrrell Museum/TouchWood. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1894898370) Decorative Pictorial Boards, Oblong 4to. Ill.: B/W Photographs Throughout. A tight new copy.There are no marks of any kind. New/None Given.
USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 903441
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

FRANCES DUNCAN BARWICK  Pictures from the Douglas M.Duncan Collection
Toronto and Buffalo, University of Toronto. 1975, First. (ISBN: 0802033229) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Charcoal boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. The previous careful owners small bookplate is neatl;y on the front inside ep.The jacket shows very light shelf wear. Fine in Near Fine D.J.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 004600
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

EDI BAUR (INSCRIBED )  Zurcher Szenen : Theaterfotografen 1950 - 1986
Zurich, Zuri Woche Verlag. 1995, 1.Auflage Dec 1994.2.Auflage Jan.1995. (ISBN: 3952030236) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Throughout. Maroon cloth boards the titles impressed to both the front and spine. An as new copy.Inscribed by "Edi Baur for Michael Moriarty with many thank!".A fine large volume the binding is tight and appears to have been a present to Michael Moriarty when he lived in Halifax Nova Scotia. As New In a Like Jacket. Incribed by the Author.
USD 105.91 [Appr.: EURO 70.75 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 9347] Book number: 901105
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MICHAEL BENDER  Waiting for Filippo : The Life and Times of Renaissance Architect Filippo Brunelleschi
San Francisco and Vancouver. Chronicle Books/Raincoast. 1995, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 1895714850) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: By the Author. A fine tight and perhaps unread copy.Many pop ups appear tight and unfolded.There are no marks of any kind. As New/None Given.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 902120
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MATT BRADLEY  Arkansas : Limited Edition...Signed and Numbered No.988
Little Rock, Bradley Publishing. 1996, Limited Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0940716038) Decorative Cloth Boards, Oblong 4to. Ill.: Matt Bradley. Dark brown cloth boards the titles in bright gilding to front and spine.decorative form to the front boards and slipcase.A tight copy/Unread.Additional postage will be reguired. As New In a Like Dust Jacket/In Slipcase.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 902536
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

PIERRE BRUNET ET PIERRE BEAUDOIN  Charlevoix
LA Prairie, Marcel Broquet. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 2890001997) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An as new copy. There are no marks of any kind.Printed on heavy calendered paper for superb illustrations. As New/Non.
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2908] Book number: 004771
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

RACHEL L. CARSON  Under the Sea Wind : A Naturalist's Picture of Ocean Lifen
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1941, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: By Howard Frech. Ex-Library, Decorative tweedy blue boards the titles in gilt on a blue patch to the spine.A gilded seagull to the front.We found three library stamps all on the front and rear epp(Two in the mid section of the book) and the shelf code is lightly on the spine. The card holder has all but disappeared . A superb ,clean and well cared for copy showing little sign of age. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] Book number: 900131
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

BARBARA CARTLAND  Barbara Cartland's Book of Love and Lovers
London, Michael Joseph. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718117190) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated Throughout in Full Colour and B/W. Fine dark green boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.The front inside ep shows the a small Xmas gift inscription.Jacket shows very light shelf wear.One small closed tear at the top front of the spine by the fold. Not noticeable really. Printed on heavy calendered stock for superb reproducrtion. Fine in Near Fine D.J.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 004712
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

KENNETH CLARK  The Best of Aubrey Beardsley
NY. Doubleday. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385145438) Decorative Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: By Aubrey Beardsley. Decorative ivory boards an impressed figure in white to the front and the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A fine copy.Undated c.1976. Fine in Like D.J.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 003418
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

KENNETH CLARK  The Romantic Rebellion : Romantic versus Classic Art.
New York and London, Harper & Row. 1973, First U.S. Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: With Colour and B/W Plates. Blue cloth boards showing the very lightest of shelf wear. Better than near fine.The jacket is similar showing just the lightest of shelf wear at the extremities. Edges are clean and white the binding is tight.A large Volume printed on quality paper. Near Fine in a Like Jacket.
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 901128
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

VAL CLERY  Doors
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada/ A Jonathan James Book. 1978, First Thus. (ISBN: 0770517374) Pictorial Wraps, 8.5" By 8.5". Ill.: Illustrated Throughout. A fine copy the previous careful opwner has in a fine hand written neatly some of the locations of the photographs ie. "Sussex", Germany etc. Fine in Wraps.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 004560
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

VAL CLERY  Windows : A Feast for the Eye and the Imagination
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada/ A Jonathan -James Book. 1978, First Thus. (ISBN: 0770515835) Pictorial Wraps, 8.5" By 8.5". Ill.: Illustrated Throughout. A fine copy the previous careful opwner has in a fine hand written neatly some of the locations of the photographs ie. "Sussex", Germany etc. Fine in Wraps.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 004559
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

BILL COLSON (MAN ED)  Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Supermodels : Around the World with the Swimsuit Supermodels
NY. Sports Illustrated/Time. 1997, First Edition. Large Format Softcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Full colour Photographs. An as new copy The binding is tight and there are no marks of any kind.For the Connoisseur. As New in Wraps.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 900682
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

HORST DE LA CROIX AND RICHARD G. TANSEY( REVISED BY)  Gardner's Art Through the Ages : Seventh Edition
New York London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1980, First Printing. (ISBN: 0155037587) Decorative Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Throughout. Oversize, Beige tweedy boards the titles in bright gilt to the front and spine.Superbly bound to last another few centuries.A large oversize volume bound to keep it in fine condition.Additional postage willl be required.Fifteen pages at the beginning of the book have been carefullu underlined with a faint green pencil.I almost missed it!. sorry .Otherwise a fine copy. Fine/None Given.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 901861
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

FELIX DAHN  Die Volkerwanderung : Germanisch-Romanische Fruhgeschichte Europas
Klagenfurt, Kaiser/Safari-Verlag Berlin. 1977, Not Stated. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. Black boards the titles in white and yellow to the spine. A fine copy.Edges colouring just a little. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 901186
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

FLORENS DEUCHLER  A Short History of Painting from Cave Art to Jackson Pollock
New York, Harry N. Abrams. 1968, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Full Colour Plates. Grey cloth boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. The previous careful owners neatly written gift inscription is on the front inside ep.easily covered with your bookplate.There are no marks of any kind.A large volume additional postage will be required. Fine in a Like Dust Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 901718
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MARGARET REGAN /JOHN DRYSDALE  Our Peaceable Kingdom : The Photographs of John Drysdale
New York, St Martin's Press. 2000, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0312265883) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: By John Drysdale. Air force blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A fine tight and appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New In a Like Dust Jacket/Pcl.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 902137
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

74 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mulberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005