next page  
   Mulberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1508 West Jeddore Road, West Jeddore, Nova Scotia, Canada, B0J 1P0. Tel. and Fax: +1 902 889 3118
m.kirk@ns.sympatico.ca

Antiques and Collectables

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Famous Battles : No. 3 :Bancroft Tiddlers
London, Bancroft & Co. (Publishers) Ltd. 1965, First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Covers, 3 5/16" Long by 2 7/16" Tall. Ill.: Full Colour Plates. The Battle of Blenheim is pictured on the front card cover.Near fine copy shown very light colouring to the edges. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 902620
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

  Famous Explorers : No. 4 :Bancroft Tiddlers
London, Bancroft & Co. (Publishers) Ltd. 1965, First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Covers, 3 5/16" Long by 2 7/16" Tall. Ill.: Full colour Plates. The Battle of Blenheim is pictured on the front card cover.Near fine copy shown very light colouring to the edges. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 902621
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

  The Magic Mirror : An Antique Optical Toy : With 24 Color Plates and the Flexible Magic Mirror Included.Previously Published Under the Title...(The Magic Mirror or Wonderful Transformations.)
Mineola, McLoughlin Bros./Dover Edition. 1979, First Thus. (ISBN: 0486238474) Pictorial Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Cover By Peli. A fine tight copy.Glossy and clean.stapled spine.etc. Appears to be unused. Fine in Wraps.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 902515
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DAVID ALLISON  History of Nova Scotia :In Three Volumes
Halifax, A.W.Bowen & Co. 1916, First Edition. Leather and cloth. 8 " By 11" Tall. Ill.: B/W Plates. Stoutly bound maroon boards leather bound spine and corners(Still with a shine).All edges are gilt. Volume I and II are quite tight (The leather is cracking a little at the outside hinge ) .Volume III appears to be almost disbound but the covers are still firmly attached.The spine is chipped quite badly/ some mild soiling.The binding appears well and should with reasonable care last another couple of hundred years or so. Very Good to Good.
USD 1995.00 [Appr.: EURO 1330.75 | £UK 1199 | JP¥ 176074] Book number: 005004
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

J.M.BARRIE  The Novels and Sketches of J.M.Barrie Vol.IV..The Little Minister Vol.I
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1898, First Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tissued Frontis "Look Hard" Drawn By F.Bernard Partridge.and Opp.page 102 the Auld Licht Manse Drawn By G.W.Peters. Light green cloth some sunning at the spine(uniform)and slightly on the front.The pale green front is framed in gilt the titles in bright gilding top both front and spine.Top edges are bright gilt and the edges are rough cut.The previous careful owners in a fine hand in India Ink is on the front inside ep."H.H.Cochrane dated/1899/ a remembrance of K".minimul foxing to the ep's.A well cared for copy. Very Good to Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: 903697
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ANWER BATI AND SIMON CHASE  The Cigar Companion : A Connoisseur's Guide . Second Edition
London and Toronto, Quinter/Macmillan. 1995, First Thus. (ISBN: 0771573537) Cloth Hard Cover, 5" By 8 1/2" Tall. Ill.: Illustrated with Full Colour Photographs. Leaf coloured boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. Interesting stuff! always did like a good cigar... As New In Like D.J./Pcl.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 004701
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DOREEN BECK  The Book of Bottle Collecting: Before You Throw Away Your Next Empty, Pause for a Moment...........
London, Hamlyn. 1973, Second Impression 1974. (ISBN: 0600313107) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Full Color and B/W Plates Etc. Navy boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight copy there are no marks of any kind. The glossy and clean jacket shows the lightest of shelf wear. Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacke/Pcl.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 902005
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JOHN BUNYAN  The Pilgrim's Progress : From This World to That Which is to Come...The Young Peoples Edition.Fully Illustrated
Elgin, David C.Cook. 1931, First Thus. Decorative Boards, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Graveur By ?. Brown decorative boards the tiles in a decorative form to the front.The previous careful owners gift inscription is written neatly on the front inside ep.date is 1930c.A tight and well looked after copy. Very Good/None Given.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 903840
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS  Tarzan...The Son of Tarzan. Volume 4.
London, Flamingo Books. 1972, First Thus. Paper Back, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A glossy and near fine copy.No marks creases etc. Tight,stands erect on its own.Edges colouring just a tad. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 903199
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

CLARENCE EDWARD MULFORD..HOPALONG CASSIDY  BAR-20.....Being a record of certain happenings that occured in the otherwise peaceful lives of one Hopalong Cassidy and his companions on the Range.
New York, A.L.Burt Company/The Outing Publishing Company. 1907, First. Pictorial Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Plates By N.C.Wyeth. Beige pictorial boards.The titlesin cream to the spine and pictorial front.Pictured in the frontis and the front boards is "Hopalong takes Command"" contains four B/W Plates by Wyeth.A very good copy the boards showing light shelfwear.Chaffing at the head and foot of the spine. Binding is better than very good. Very Good/None Given.
USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5732] Book number: 903447
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

RALPH CONNOR  The Patrol of the Sun Dance Trail
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1914, First. Pictorial Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Beige pictorial boards the titles in black to the spine and in orange on a black patch to the front above a standing figure shown in relief .A well cared for copy showing light (Mildly soiled) shelf wear.Chaffing at the head and foot of the spine.Edges are colouring a tad.The binding is tight and shoul be good for another couple of hundred years or so. Very Good/None Given.
USD 63.95 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5644] Book number: 903448
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JOSEPH CONRAD  The Arrow of Gold.......A Story Between Two Notes.
Edinburgh and London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd./J.M.Dent. 1926, First Thus. Leather/LeatherlikeBoards, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Decorative navy blue leather or leather like boards the titles in a bright gilt decorative form to the spine.top edges are tinted blue.A fine tight and quite unmarked copy.pp356 appears to be unread. Near Fine to Fine.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 903417
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

RALPH ADAMS CRAM  Walled Towns
Boston, Marshall Jones Company. 1919, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Purple cloth hard cover the titles on paper pasted on the front and spine.Top edges are gilt other edges are uncut and therefore unread.Boards show some sunning more so at the spine. A gift inscription enclosed with the book is dated 1919. Very Good to Near Fine/None Given.
USD 234.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 | £UK 140.75 | JP¥ 20652] Book number: 902885
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

STEPHEN CRANE (EDITED,AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES,BY R.W.STELLMAN)  The Red Badge of Courage and Selected Stories
New York and Scarborough and London, New American Library/A Signet Classic Times Mirror. 1960, Sixteenth Printing,First Thus. Pictorial Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very well cared for little book showing very faint soiling to the front.Tight and quite unmarked.Otherwise fine in all respects. Very Good to Near Fine/None Given.
USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1699] Book number: 903837
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

C.DIERCKE  Diercke,Welt Atlas
Braunschweig, Georg Westermann. 1948, 1St.Ed. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 22 cm. by 35 cm. Tall. Ill.: Full colour Maps. Marbled green and black paper covered boars to the black cloth binding.The titles are impressed to the rear boards.The boards show chipping and corners are bumped.The binding is shaken but intact.Edges are colouring but quite intact and do not interfere with the full coloured (Some fold out) maps.General light shelf wear. 138 Pages.A better than good copy.A large volume additional postage will be required.All questions are answered promptly. Good/None Given.
USD 42.95 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3791] Book number: 902641
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE  The Hound of the Baskervilles.. Unabridged.... Cover by Shannon Stirnweis...Mr. Sherlock Holmes..Whitman Classics
Racine, Whitman/Western Publishing. 1968, First Thus. Pictorial Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: By Hal Frenck. A glossy tight and well cared for copy,Decorative epp's.There are no marks nor bumps nor bruises.Edges are colouring just a tad. Near Fine/None Given.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 903706
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

HENRY VAN DYKE  Fisherman's Luck and Other Uncertain Things
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1915, Third Edition (Leather Bound). Leather Bound, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Tissued Full Colour Frontis and others from Drawings By F.Walter Taylor. Beige linen covered boards to the light brown decorative quarter leather binding. Corners are quarter leather.Spine is ribbed.A gilt tulip decoration adornes the spine.The titles in bright gilt to the spine.Leather binding and corners are gilt edged.Top edges are gilt.Corners show slight bumping/Chaffing.The name Margo 1946 is written on the rear inside ep. Near Fine/None Given.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 901287
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

HENRY VAN DYKE  Out-Of-Doors in the Holy Land: Impressions of Travel in Body and Spirit.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1915, Third Edition (Leather Bound). Leather Bound, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Tissued Full Colour Frontis " The Gate of David". Beige linen covered boards to the light brown decorative quarter leather binding. Corners are quarter leather.Spine is ribbed.A gilt tulip decoration adornes the spine.The titles in bright gilt to the spine.Leather binding and corners are gilt edged.Top edges are gilt.The name Margo 1946 is written on the rear inside ep. Near Fine/None Given.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 901285
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

HENRY VAN DYKE  The Unknown Quantity : A Book of Romance and Some Half-Told Tales
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1916, Second Edition (Leather Bound). Leather Bound, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Tissued Full Colour Frontis By Charles S.Chapman.others By Garth Jones,Blendon Campbell Paul Julien Meylan and Sigismond de Ivanowski. Beige linen covered boards to the light brown decorative quarter leather binding. Corners are quarter leather.Spine is ribbed.A gilt tulip decoration adornes the spine.The titles in bright gilt to the spine.Leather binding and corners are gilt edged.Top edges are gilt.The corners show some bumping and are frayed a little.Page 5/6 has a small corner portion missing and the name Margo 1946 is written on the inside rear ep. Near Fine/None Given.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 901282
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

BRIAN VESEY-FITZGERALD  The Ladybird Book of British Wild Flowers
Loughborough, Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1957, First Edition. Decorative Hard Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Rowland and Edith Hilder. Brown boards with a pictorial wild flower scene in blue to the front the titles in blue to both front and spine. A rare find in this condition. Fine in Like D.J.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 900115
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

OMAR KHAYYAM :EDWARD FITZGERALD (TRANSLATOR)  Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
London, George G. Harrap & Co.Ltd:. 1920, First Thus 1920c Not Dated. Decorative Cloth, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Ill.: Tipped in Full Colour Illustrations and Decorations By Willy Pogany. Red decorative linen boards the charcoal titles are a little faded to both the front and spine.The brown paper jacket is quite intact. A near fine copy.Printed at the Riverside Press Edinburgh. Near Fine in a Like Jacket.
USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4850] Book number: 901783
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

C.S.FORESTER  "The Ship"
Toronto, Reginald Saunders. 1943, First Canadian Edition. Decorative Linen Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Navy blue boards decorated with the gilde anchor with Britsh Lion on one side and the unicorn on the other. The titles are in golt all be it a little fade to the spine.The binding is tight and will last another couple of hundred years or so. The previous careful owners neatly written gift inscription is on the front inside epp.(Easily covered with your book plate.). The jacket alas has seen better times and has been repaired neatly on the inside. There is a portion missing from the head of the spine approx 3/4" the width of the spine.Other than that it is mainly intact with chips and some closed tears and light soiling.We will place the same in a mylar jacket for its protection. Very Good Plus/Fair to Poor.
USD 41.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3702] Book number: 005010
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

FREDERICK FORSYTH  The Shepherd
London, Hutchinson of London. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091252709) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: By Chris Foss. Maroon boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.Inscribed "to Dr Jim In Appreciation Spiff" and dated Halifax Aug. 1988.A tight and well cared for copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New In a Like Jacket. Inscribed by the Author.
USD 197.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.5 | £UK 118.5 | JP¥ 17387] Book number: 903700
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MARY FRANK GASTON  The Collector's Encyclopedia of Flow Blue China : Second Series,Identification & Values
Paducah, Collector Books/Schroeder. 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 0891455809) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Throughout. Fine glossy and clean pictorial boards.a tight and well cared for copy.There are no marks of any kind.May be overweight and require additional postage. Fine/None Given.
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2908] Book number: 902215
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

BRENDAN GILL  Here at the New Yorker
New York, Random House. 1975, First Edition Second Impression. (ISBN: 0394489896) Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Black and white Photographs/Cartoons Etc. Decorative canvas covered boards the titles in bright gilt to the front and spine.Published on the 50th Anniversary of the New Yorker.A tight and quite unmarked copy.The glossy and clean cover shows the lightest of shelfwear and would otherwise be as new.Printed no heavy calendered stock the photographs are excellent. An overweight volume. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4589] Book number: 903847
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

52 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mulberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005