| next page |
| Mulberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Encyclopedia Britannica : Ninth Edition:A Dictionary of Arts,Sciences,and General Literature. R.S.Peale Reprint.(24 Volumes of a 25 Volume Set.) Chicago, R.S.Peale Company. 1891, First Thus. Full Leather(decorative), 8 1/2" By 10 1/2" Tall. Ill.: B/W Engravings Full Colour Maps Etc. Tooled decorative full leather covered boards.The titles are in gilt on two patches (Red at top and Green at bottom).All edges are marbled.For precise description just ask for details we will be happy to help.The missing volume alas is Vol. I. The remainder are in exception condition one or two show some chaffing at the head and foot of the spine and the corners are very slightly bumped. The bindings are good for another couple of hundred years. A most attractive set even missing volume One.No marks or names.Shipping will be at cost. Near Fine/None Given. USD 937.00 [Appr.: EURO 621.25 | £UK 565.5 | JP¥ 80577] Book number: 901091 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| The Pictorial Museum of Sport and Adventure : Being a Record of Deeds of Daring and Marvelous Escapes,By Field and Flood; London, James Sangster and Co. 1880, 1880c. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Embellished with Upwards of 120 Wood Engravings and a Series of Coloured Plates. Red decorative boards. The front decorated with silver and gold gilding on a background of red and black.The boards show some shelf wear and there is minor chaffing/bumping at the boards edges.All edges are gilt.The hinges may be beginning to crack very slightly. The previous careful owners name written in pencil has a date of 1887 (Xmas). The rear cover shows light shelf wear/soil. The binding is well however and will be good for another couple of hundred years or more. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 004902 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| Shakspeare Memorial : 1564 - 1864. London, S.O Beeton, 248 Strand. 1864, First No Statement. Decorative Hard Cover, 11 1/2" By 15 1/4" Tall. Ill.: Four Full Colour(Tissued) Pasteins and Numerous Full Sized Engravings By Thomas Plates by J.Gilbert.and Litho by V.Brooks. Beveled decorative boards the titles in gilt to the front.Boards are burgandy and show some sun and perhaps a touch of damp.quite a small area towards the fly.The binding is in superb condition and will be good for another couple of hundred years yet.The paste ins are 5 5/8" tall by 8" wide.The boards show bumping at three corners not that noticeable....There is some minor foxing.All edges are gilt.Bound by Bone & Son London. Very Good/None Given. USD 265.00 [Appr.: EURO 175.75 | £UK 160 | JP¥ 22789] Book number: 902809 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| The Spectator..Volume the Seventh...No.474.Wednesday,Sep.3,1712 to No.555,Saturday,Dec.6. London, Private Published for J.Coote,No14 Red-Lion.Street Clerkenwell By Virtue of a Lte Decision in the House of Peers. 1778, First Thus. Full Leather, 2 7/8" By 5 1/4" Tall. Ill.: Frontis a B/W Engraving. Full tooled ribbed leather boards the titles in faded gilding on a red patch to the spine.Boards edges are decorated with now faded gilding.Corners are mildly bumped and the firm binding will last another couple of hundred years or so.Both hinges are crack ing just a tad. and there is some mild foxing which does not interfere with the text in any way.The previous careful owner an Wm,Hale.A.Gray of Quebec has passed ("Descended from")the book down to his grandson James Gray. is written in a fine hand in India Ink on the title page. Very Good/None Given. USD 147.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 | £UK 88.75 | JP¥ 12641] Book number: 903038 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JOSEPH ADDISON The Works of the Right Honourable Joseph Addison, with the Exception of His Numbers of the Spectator Collected By Mr.Tickell With a Complete Index : In Six Volumes.Volume II Only Nea York, William Durell & Co. 1811, First Thus. Full Leather (Morroco), 4 1/2" By 7 1/4" Tall. Full leather covers the leather spine is missing.The binding looks like jute is cracking at the hinge.The previous carefull owners signature is on the top of first page of" The Tattler" in a fine hand and dated March 1813. Edges may have been marbled some foxing throughout.The binding seems quite strong enought to last another couple of hundred years or so.This is Volume II only. Good to Fair/None Given. USD 50.95 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4381] Book number: 004739 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| T.BINNEY Micah,The Priest-Maker : A Handbook on Ritualism. London, Jackson,Walford,and Hodder. 1867, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 5."-7.25"Tall. Decorative and beveled maroon board the titles in bright gilding to the front and spine (A little faded at the spine.)The front titles are framed in black and gilt with a gilt motif in the centre. An impressed frame and motif to the rear.This copy is complete down to the "Errata" There is the very lightest of soiling/bumping which is barely discernable. Apart from the modest colouring of the edges this is a better than near fine copy, with due consideration for age. There are no other marks and a light cleaning would work wonders. Near Fine/No. USD 174.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.5 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 14963] Book number: 002109 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| A.C.BRADLEY A Commentary on Tennyson's In Memoriam : Second Edition,Revised. London and New York, Macmillan and Co. Limited. 1902, First Printing. Full Tooled Leather, 5" By 7 1/4" Tall. Tooled leather boards showing some shelf wear at the corners and at the fold of the spine.The leather cover is wrapped round the edges of the boards on to the front end paper.The edge of the boards are gilded and the first 1/2" or so are heavely gilded (The gilding has left a dark outline on the maroon end papers).All edges are in bright gilt.A brown silk bookmarke is attached to the binding.The previous carefull owners inscription in written neatly in India Ink to the front fly sheet.Dated 1906. Near Fine/None Given. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 902817 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ALBERT S. COOK The Artistic Ordering of Life : An Address Delivered to the Alumni of Rutgers College New York and Bostom, Thomas Y. Crowell. 1899, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Decorated Boards. Pebbled,creamy /beige boards decorated with gilt flower heads on a pale green and olive background. The previous careful owners smal and neatly written gift inscription to the front inside ep.The light coloured boards show mild soiling. The binding is tight and should be good for another couple of hundred years... Near Fine/None Given. USD 73.95 [Appr.: EURO 49.25 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6359] Book number: 900146 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ELIZA COOK Eliza Cook's Poems'...The Poetical Works of Eliza Cook..New Edition Containing Her Recent Productions Nashville,Tenn., J.Locken. 1858, First Thus. Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Tissued Frontis of the Old Arm Chair By T. Smart Eng by A.W.Graham Sr. Others By Stevens, Cheney,Ellis and Gallandet. Blue decorative boards the titles in faded gilding to the spine. The previous careful owners name is writen in light pencil to the inside ep.Edges are colouring and there is considerable foxing.The engravings still have their tissues in place.The binding will be good for another hundred and fifty years or so.General shelf wear at the head and foot of the spine (Chaffing). Fair/Poor/None Given. USD 107.00 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 64.75 | JP¥ 9201] Book number: 903440 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| GEORGE EDWARD LYNCH COTTON Principles and Practice of Christianity : Instructions in the... Intended Chiefly as an Introduction to Confirmation:Sixth Edition London, Longmans,Green. 1868, Sixth Edition. Decorative Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pale brownish decorative cloth boards.The titles in bright gilt to the spine. The edges are speckled and the previous careful owners small stamp of ownership is on the front inside epp and top edges. There is some very light foxing. A better than very good copy. Very Good/None Given. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 900056 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| CHARLES DICKENS Dickens'Works : The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit .In Three Volumes. New York, Dodd,Mead & Company. 1891, First Edition. Linen Hard Cover, 5" By 7 1/2" Tall. Ill.: Illustrations and Engravings By "Phiz,S.L.S.Sc.WHWB,Tolman Tissued Frontis to Volume I. is Mrs.Gamp. A near fine set of three volumes.Part of a Forty Volume set from Dodd,Mead & Company and dated 1891 alas we are short nine volumes and will sell in part sets.The boards are just a little faded and the titles are in bright gilt to the spine.The top edges are gilt and edges rough cut. The bindings are tight and will last for another couple of hundred years or so.The engravings are superb.No names or marks of any kind.Additional postage will be required.Very rare from Dodd,Mead. Near Fine/No Jacket Given. USD 94.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 8083] Book number: 901940 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| CHARLES DICKENS Dickens'Works : A Child's History of England Vol.I And Vol.II A Child's History of England and Miscellanies .In Two Volumes. New York, Dodd,Mead & Company. 1891, First Edition. Linen Hard Cover, 5" By 7 1/2" Tall. Ill.: Illustrations and Engravings By Plyendecker Etc. Tissued Frontis to Volume I. is "William the Conqueror Reviewing the Troops.". A near fine set of two volumes.Part of a Forty Volume set from Dodd,Mead & Company and dated 1891 alas we are short nine volumes and will sell in part sets.The boards are just a little faded and the titles are in bright gilt to the spine.The top edges are gilt and edges rough cut. The bindings are tight and will last for another couple of hundred years or so.The engravings are superb.No names or marks of any kind.Additional postage will be required.Very rare from Dodd,Mead. Near Fine/No Jacket Given. USD 84.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 7224] Book number: 901941 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| CHARLES DICKENS Dickens'Works :Sketches By Boz Illustrative of Every-day Life and Every-day People Vol.I And Vol. II.Sketches By Boz Illustrative of Every-day Life and Every-day People and No Thoroughfare..In Two Volumes. New York, Dodd,Mead & Company. 1891, First Edition. Linen Hard Cover, 5" By 7 1/2" Tall. Ill.: Illustrations and Engravings By George Cruikshank Tissued Frontis. A near fine set of two volumes.Part of a Forty Volume set from Dodd,Mead & Company and dated 1891 alas we are short nine volumes and will sell in part sets.The boards are just a little faded and the titles are in bright gilt to the spine.The top edges are gilt and edges rough cut. The bindings are tight and will last for another couple of hundred years or so.The engravings are superb.No names or marks of any kind Volume has slight water stain on the front ep and first three pages.Additional postage will be required.Very rare from Dodd,Mead. Near Fine/No Jacket Given. USD 84.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 7224] Book number: 901942 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| CHARLES DICKENS Dickens'Works :The Mystery of Edwin Drood New York, Dodd,Mead & Company. 1891, First Edition. Linen Hard Cover, 5" By 7 1/2" Tall. Ill.: Illustrations and Engravings By S.L.Filders and C.Roberts Tissued Frontis. A very good copy.Part of a Forty Volume set from Dodd,Mead & Company and dated 1891 alas we are short nine volumes and will sell in part sets.The boards are just a little faded and the titles are in bright gilt to the spine.The top edges are gilt and edges rough cut. The bindings are tight and will last for another couple of hundred years or so.The engravings are superb.No names or marks of any kind this volume has slight water staining on the front 25 th page to page 115 mid to bottom of the fly and aboue 1/2" in..Very rare from Dodd,Mead. Very Good/No Jacket Given. USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3784] Book number: 901944 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| CHARLES DICKENS Dickens'Works : Reprinted Pieces : "The Long Vovage","Bill-Stricking" to a "Walk in a Workhouse".Twenty-three Stories in All. New York, Dodd, Mead, and Company. 1891, First Edition. Linen Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Tissued Frontis Engravigs Etc. Linen boards the titles in gilt to the spine.Part of a forty volume set which we are nine copies short.This volume is in fine condition.Top edges are brightly gilded and all edges are rough cut some uncut. The binding is fine and tight. These books will last another couple of hundred years or so.Rare with the Dodd,Mead as publishers.The boards show very light shelf wear.spines are a little faded. Fine/None Given. USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4725] Book number: 901960 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| CHARLES DICKENS Dickens'Works : American Notes for General Circulation : New York, Dodd, Mead, and Company. 1891, First Edition. Linen Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Tissued Frontis Engravigs Etc. By Marcus Stone. Linen boards the titles in gilt to the spine.Part of a forty volume set which we are nine copies short.This volume is in near fine condition.Top edges are brightly gilded and all edges are rough cut some uncut. The binding is fine and tight. These books will last another couple of hundred years or so.Rare with the Dodd,Mead as publishers.The spine shows very light shelf wear.a little faded and a hint of damp by the two or three pages at the rear. Near Fine/None Given. USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5585] Book number: 901961 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| RALPH WALDO EMERSON Emerson : The Poems of Ralph Waldo Emerson,with Prefatory Notice by Walter Lewin...The Canterbury Poets edited by William Sharp. London Edinburgh, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1900, First Thus 1900c. Decorative Leather, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Decorative leather padded boards the titlesin bright gilt to the front and spine. All edges are gilt.The binding is firm and will be good for another couple of hundred years or so.The head and foot of the spine show light shelf wear (chaffing).The previous careful owners name is written in india ink on the rear end paper.Occasional light foxing that is hardly noticeable.A well looked after copy and rare in this condition. Very Good to Near Fine/None Given. USD 86.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 7396] Book number: 903449 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| J.E.C.FARNHAM A Brief Trip to the Southwest: Providence to Dallas Providence, Snow & Farnham. 1897, First Limited Edition. Decorative Linen Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ill.: B/W Plates. Privately Printed, Pale green decorative linen boards the titles in black to the spine. And in a fine decorative script to the front.Inscribed to "J.L.Craig with the compliments of the writer and dated Sept.20,1897" in India Ink.(There is no signature).Front hinge is cracking just a little and may have seen minor restoration.The binding is in very good condition and should be good for another couple of hundred years or so.Includes Prividence to Niagara falls,Niagara falls to St.Louis,St,Louis to Hot Springs and Hot Springs to Dallas.Printed on quality calendered stock for superb reproduction.One of "A limited Number of copies printed for Private distribution". Very Good to Near Fine/None Given. Incribed by the Author. USD 74.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.25 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6364] Book number: 901561 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| OMAR KHAYYAM :EDWARD FITZGERALD (TRANSLATOR) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam .......Fourth Edition with Notes..Together with a Tribute in Quatrains By Andrew Lang.Complete with a Brief Biography of Both Poet and Translator.and an Article by E.S.Holden. New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1900, First Thus. Decorative Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Tipped in Halftone Plates on a yellow background by Gilbert James.Tissued Frontis of Edward Fitzgerald. Decorative burgandy boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine and framed in bold gilding to the front. The front is heavily decorated with date or graoe vines in black and dark green. the top edges are gilt and the remainder are rough cut.There are no marks of any kind. A quality clean and tight copy in better than near fine condition.The spine may be faded just a tad.All requests are replied promptly. Near Fine/None Given. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 902749 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| WILLIAM A.GARESCHE The Complete Story of the Martinique and St.Vincent Horrors : Comprising Also of the World's Greatest Disasters : Pompeii to the Present Time 1902 L.G.Stahl. 1902, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs and Line Drawings. Dark bluish green boards a paste on of what looks like Vesuvious errupting in the centre framed in a gilt rope the titles in faded gilt to the front and barly legable at the spine. Some soiling and the hinges are cracked. Foxing at the end papers The binding coulb nicly reinforced. As it is it will last anothet couple of hundred years. Fair/No Jacket. USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2748] Book number: 004799 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| GOLDSMITH,OLIVER Poems,Plays and Essays By Oliver Goldsmith, M.B. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell. We believe the around late 1800's. 1/4 Back Leather Hard Cover, 5."-7.5". Maroon boards to the leather spine.The titles in gilt to the spine,edges are marbled.The edges are lightly sunned. The worn leather spine is chipped at the top such -approx'ly 5/8 " missing at the top and a triangular section 1/8" missing from the bottom rear.The previous owners name in black ink neatly on front epp.Gilding is still bright.Boards have the front and rear corners impressed.A very good copy binding is strong. Very Good/No D.J. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 000587 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| S.HOLLAND (LADY HOLLAND) A Memoir of th Reverend Sydney Smith....Wityh a Selection from His Letters.by His Daughter and Edited by Mrs.Austin In Two Volumes. New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1855, First. Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark brown decorative cloth boards the titles in bright gilding to the decorative spine.The previous carefull owners signature in India Ink and in a fine hand.dated Dec 1855.The boards show very light shelf wear chaffing just a little at the head.Edges colouring just a tad.Two tight and well cared for copies.Some edges are uncut. Near Fine/None Given. USD 86.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 7396] Book number: 903696 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| CHARLES LAMB The Life and Works of Charles Lamb.The Letters of Charles Lamb : Newly Arranged,with Additions.Edited,with Introduction and Notes By Alfred Ainger in Four Volumes London, Macmillan and Co. Limited. 1900, Edition de Luxe. Decorative Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quarter leather bound all corners quartered with pale blue linen covered boards,Gilt lined.Spine is ribbed and the titles in gilt.End papers are marbled.Top edges are gilt.Printed by R.R. Clark Limited of Edinburgh.This is part of a Twelve Volume set of which Volume 6,7, and 8 are missing.Part of a limited printing of only sixhundred and seventyfive copies.Corners show very lightly bumping.The bindings are sound in every respect. Near Fine/None Given. USD 335.00 [Appr.: EURO 222.25 | £UK 202.25 | JP¥ 28808] Book number: 901277 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| CHARLES LAMB The Life and Works of Charles Lamb.The Essays of Elia and Last Essays of Elia : With Introduction and Notes By Alfred Ainger in Two Volumes London, Macmillan and Co. Limited. 1899, Edition de Luxe. Decorative Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quarter leather bound all corners quartered with pale blue linen covered boards,Gilt lined.Spine is ribbed and the titles in gilt.End papers are marbled.Top edges are gilt.Printed by R.R. Clark Limited of Edinburgh.This is part of a Twelve Volume set of which Volume 6,7, and 8 are missing.Part of a limited printing of only sixhundred and seventyfive copies.Corners show very lightly bumping.The bindings are sound in every respect. Near Fine/None Given. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 901278 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| CHARLES LAMB The Life and Works of Charles Lamb.Poems Plays and Miscellaneous Essays : With Introduction and Notes By Alfred Ainger in Two Volumes London, Macmillan and Co. Limited. 1899, Edition de Luxe. Decorative Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quarter leather bound all corners quartered with pale blue linen covered boards,Gilt lined.Spine is ribbed and the titles in gilt.End papers are marbled.Top edges are gilt.Printed by R.R. Clark Limited of Edinburgh.This is part of a Twelve Volume set of which Volume 6,7, and 8 are missing.Part of a limited printing of only sixhundred and seventyfive copies.Corners show very lightly bumping.The bindings are sound in every respect. Near Fine/None Given. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 901279 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. |
| next page | |
| Mulberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005