| Mulberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| KEITH H.BRASSO Wisdom Sits in Places....Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press. 1995, Seventh Printing 2002. (ISBN: 0826317243) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maps B/W Photographs Etc. Text Book, A tight an appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in Wraps. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 903303 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| GERALD DURRELL Catch Me a Colobus London, Collins. 1972, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Edward Mortelmans. Pale greeny boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind.The jacket now in light mylar.The previous careful owners neatly written gift inscription is on the front inside ep. Fine in Near Fine Jacket/Pcl. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 900810 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JACK E.HOKANSON The Physiological Bases of Motivation New York and London, John Wiley & Sons. 1969, Second Printing. Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight and well looked after copy.Some neat highlighting in chapters III and VI.The previous careful owners name detail is written neatly on the rar of the front cover. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 903543 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| EDWARD D.IVES A Manual for Field Workers ...Northeast Folklore XV: 1974 Orono, Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History. 1974, First. Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs Etc. A tight clean copy.The spine very slightly sunned otherwise fine. Near Fine to Fine/None Given. USD 15.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1311] Book number: 903135 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| THOMAS M.JOHNSON AND CAROLYN E.SARGENT (EDITORS) Medical Anthropology...Contemporary Theory and Method New York, Praeger/Greenwood. 1990, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0275937534) Large Format Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight clean and appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of any kind.Alarge volume. New as New in Wraps. USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2709] Book number: 903461 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| R.LINCOLN KEISER The Vice Lords....Warriors of the Streets..Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology New York London, Holt Rinehart and Winston. 1979, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0030453968) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs Etc. A near fine copy showing very light shelf wear. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 903542 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| KONRAD SPINDLER The Man in the Ice : The Discovery of a 5,000 Year-old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age New York, Harmony Books. 1994, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0517799693) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With Full Colour Illustrations and Line Drawings. Blue boards to the grey cloth binding the titles in silver gilt to the spine.There are no marks of any kind. A well cared for copy. As New in Like Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 900709 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| J.ARTHUR THOMSON Heredity New York and London, G.P.Putnam's Sons/John Murray. 1908, First Edition. Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: 49 Illustrations/Full Colour and B/W Line Drawings Etc. Dark green decorative boards agilt torch and Quill is impressed to the front.The titles in bright gilt to the spine.Printed on quality stock with numerous tissued full colour fold out plates.A most interesting newspaaper clipping is included dated June 1929."Urges Endowment to Improve race.Eugenist says funds should be given to aid best families to rear more children.Fears man's Extinction.".Boards show light shelf wear at the head and foot of the spine. Some mild foxing (Paper Reaction).May be overweight. Very Good to Near Fine/None Given. USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6445] Book number: 902884 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ANNETTE B. WEINER The Trobrianders of Papua New Guinea : Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology Fort Worth, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1987, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0030119197) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. Text Book, A tight glossy and clean copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New in Wraps. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1888] Book number: 902990 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| GEORGE C.WILLIAMS Adaptation and Natural Selection: A Critique of Some Current Evolutionary Thought. Princeton, Princeton University Press. 1996, Princeton Science Library Edition. (ISBN: 0691026157) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Graphs Etc. Text Book, A fine clean and tight copy.Edges are white and tight.The previous owner has made some light margin notes in about half a doxen pages.I almost missed them..There are no marks. Fine in Wraps. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 902352 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| DIANE LAUREN WOLF Factory Daughters : Gender,Household Dynamics,and Rural Industrialization in Java. Berkeley, University of California Press. 1992, First Paperback Edition 1994. (ISBN: 0520086570) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. A fine tight clean and glossy copy.The previous careful owners signature is written neatly on the inside front cover.Some light yellow highlighting in chapter one.. Fine in Wraps. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 902031 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. |
| Mulberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005