next page  
   Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Religion: Eastern

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AVEDON, JOHN F.  In Exile from the Land of Snows: The First Full Account of the Dalai Lama and Tibet Since the Chinese Conquest
Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Printing; 1984; 383 pages. Trace of shelfwear on cover. Crisp, unmarked interior. Jacket lightly rubbed ; 2 short tears. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0394518179.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 15934
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BABBITT, IRVING  The Dhammapada: Translated from the Pali with an Essay on Buddha and the Occident
Softcover. New Directions; 1st Printing; 1965; 122 pages in wraps. Short corner crease & light tanning on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0961875224.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 16656
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BERCHOLZ, SAMUEL & SHERAB CHODZIN KOHN  An Introduction to the Buddha and His Teachings
Hardcover. Marboro Books; Second Printing; 1998; Bright, crisp, unmarked in crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0760706360.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 18683
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BIBEL, DEBRA JAN  Freeing the Goose in the Bottle: Discovering Zen Through Science, Understanding Science Through Zen
Softcover. Elie Metchnikoff Memorial Library; Oakland, CA; First Edition; 1992; 325 pages. Cover lightly rubbed on edges. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0963406701.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 18070
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CALLAWAY, TUCKER N.  Zen Way -- Jesus Way
Hardcover. Charles E. Tuttle Company; Rutland, VT; 5th Printing; 1987; 263 pages in brown cloth. Crisp, appears unread.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0804811903.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 13397
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CHAUDHURI, HARIDAS  Philosophy of Meditation
Softcover. Cultural Integration Fellowship; Second Enlarged Edition; 1974; Very good book. Minor shelf wear. Clean, tight, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 88 p.. Very Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 19458
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CHETANANANDA, SWAMI  They Lived with God: Life Stories of Some Devotees of Sri Ramakrishna
Hardcover. Shepheard-Walwyn; London; Reprint; 1989; 434 pages. Crisp, unmarked book. Bright jacket, light rubbing on top edge, front panel. Else fine. 28 short biiographies of Ramakrishna disciples, including: Rani Rasmani, Lakshmi Devi, Ram Chandra Datta, Balaram Basu, Gauri-ma, Nag Mahashay , Adhar Lal Sen, Kalipada Ghosh, Manindra Krishna Gupta, and many more. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0856831042.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 18023
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

COX, ANNA M.  Just As the Breeze Blows Through Moonlight: The Spiritual Life Journey of Thupten Heruka, a 19th C. Tibetan Yogi.
Softcover. Xlibris Corporation; Philadelphia, Pa, U. S. A.; First Edition; 2002; 318 p in wraps. Minor edgewear. Crisp, clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 1401046703.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 6366
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DREYER, RONNIE G.  Indian Astrology.
Softcover. Aquarian Press; First Edition; 1990; 283 p in wraps. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Appears unread.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0850307384.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 6156
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DROLMA, LAMA SHENPEN (EDITOR)  Change of Heart: The Bodhisattva Peace Training of Chagdud Tulku
Softcover. Padma; 2003; 273 pages in wraps. As new, unread. Crisp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 1881847349.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14916
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ESPOSITO, JOHN L.  Islam: The Straight Path
Hardcover. Oxford University Press; First Edition; 1998; 286 pages. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0195112334.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 13712
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FURSE, MARGARET L.  Mysticism: Window on a World View: ; Introduction to Mysticism As a Pattern of Thought and Practice.
Softcover. Abingdon Press; -; 1977; 220 pp in wraps. Light shelf wear; faint crease on corner of back cover. Very tight Interior clean and unmarked. The outlines of Christian mysticism become clear by studying the roots of Eastern mysticism (Hinduism, Buddhism, Taoism, and Zen Buddhism) , as well as Biblical literature, the mystery religions and Greek philosophy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0687276748.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 1655
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GYALTSEN, KHENPO KONCHOG; ROGERS, KATHERINE  The Garland of Mahamudra Practrices
Softcover. Snow Lion Publications; 1986; 139 pages. Crisp, unmarked. Appears as new & unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0937938351.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 18073
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GYATSO, GESHE KELSANG  Joyful Path of Good Fortune the Complete Buddhist Path to Enlightenment
Softcover. Tharpa Publications; Reprint; 1997; 636 pages in wraps. Pristine book, appears as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0948006463.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 18973
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HUTCHINS, FRANCIS G.  Young Krishna
Hardcover. Amarta Press; 1980; FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in red cloth. Nicely illustrated. SIGNED & inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Bright, clean, tight cover. Crisp interior. Jacket shows light edge wear; creasing, scratches on back panel. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 131 p.. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 0935100016.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 20234
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

IKEDA, DAISAKU; GAGE, RICHARD L.  A Lasting Peace Collected Addresses of Daisaku Ikeda
Hardcover. Weatherhill; 1st Printing; 1981; FINE crisp book. 301 pages, bound in full blue cloth. In FINE jacket with faint rubbong on rear panel. ; Lasting Peace; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0834801663.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 18380
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

KEENAN, JOHN P.  The Meaning of Christ : A Mahayana Theology
Softcover. Orbis Books; 1989; 312 p in wraps. Light shelfwear; cover lightly rubbed. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0883446413.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 8229
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

KUVALAYANANDA, SWAMI  Popular Yoga Asanas
Hardcover. Charles E. Tuttle; Rutland, VT; 1st Thus; 1972; Tightly bound in red cover; light edgewear. Interior age-toned. Jacket scuffed on edges, light soil, shallow chips head of spine. 40 pages of pates. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 170 p.. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. ISBN: 080480673x.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 304
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LEGGETT, TREVOR  Zen and the Ways
Softcover. Charles E. Tuttle Company; 1st Printing; 1987; 255 pages in wraps. Trace of wear at corner tips of cover. Crisp, tight, unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0804815240.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 18966
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LOPEZ JR. , DONALD S. ; ROCKEFELLER, STEVEN C. (EDITORS)  The Christ and the Bodhisattva
Softcover. State University of New York Press; Albany, NY; 2nd Printing; 1987; 274 pages in wraps. Mild rubbong corner tip of cover. Clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0887064027.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 12377
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MASSEY, JAMES  Dalits in India Religion As a Source of Bondage Or Liberation with Special Reference to Christians
Softcover. Manohar Publishers; Reprint; 1999; NEAR FINE book with trace rubbing on bottom edge.. Crisp unmarked interior, appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 p.. Near Fine. ISBN: 8173041350.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 19242
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MUKTANANDA, SWAMI (PARAMHAMSA)  Guru: Chitsaktivilas, the Play of Consciousness
Hardcover. Harper & Row; First Edition; First Printing; 1971; 175 pp, cloth backed spine, blue paper over boards. Mild shelf rubbing at head of spine, bottom edge. Firm binding. Square corners. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed at spine ends, two tiny chips & shallow tears, one small puncture on back panel; crease on flap fold. Scarce collectible copy in jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0060660457.
USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 | £UK 96.75 | JP¥ 13759] Book number: 17720
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

NANASAMPANNO, ACARIYA MAHA BOOWA, VENERABLE.  Things As They Are.
Softcover. Privately Published; Thani, Thailand; -; 1988; 129 p in wraps. Corner tip of cover lightly bent; mild edgewear. Interior clean and unmarked. A Collection of Talks on the Training of the Mind, translated from the Thai by Thanissaro Bhikkhu. A contemplation of Buddhist principles and practice, concentrating on Dhamma, with glossary. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 3043
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

NIKHILANANDA, SWAMI  Self-Knowledge (Atmabodha)
Hardcover. Ramakrishna-Vivekananda Center; -; Third Printing; 1980; NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Bound in red cloth. Cover & jacket show mild wear at corners. Jacket lightly tanned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 p.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0911206116.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 20371
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

NIVISON, DAVID S. ; WRIGHT, ARTHUR F. (EDITORS)  Confucianism in Action
Hardcover. Stanford University Press; First Edition; 1959; 390 pp, bound in red cloth with dragon design. Bright square cover with mild shelf wear. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed, 2 tears. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 17504
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005