| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 110 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Selections from the Book of Common Prayer (in Large Print) Softcover. Church Publishing; 1981; As new. Crisp. Wire spiral binding. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 182 p.. Fine. ISBN: 089869065x. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 20359 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ALDREDGE-CLANTON, JANN; KENDZIA, CAROL Praying with Christ-Sophia Services for Healing and Renewal Softcover. Twenty-Third Publications; 1996; FINE book, as new. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 151 p.. Fine. ISBN: 0896226972. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 19747 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ANTHONY (KHRAPOVITSKY) , METROPOLITAN Confession a Series of Lectures on the Mystery of Repentance Softcover. Holy Trinity Monastery; Reprint; 1983; Very good. Corner creases on front cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 112 p.. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 19583 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ASHEIM, IVAR (EDITOR) The Church, Mysticism, Sanctification and the Natural in Luther's Thought Lectures Presented to the Third International Congress on Luther Research, Jarvenpaa, Finland, August 1966 Hardcover. Fortress Press; First Edition; 1967; 211 pages in red cloth. Light rubbing on bottom edge of cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket also shows light edgewear. Else fine. 12 essays, some in German, some in English. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 16467 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AUGSBURGER, MYRON S. The Christ-Shaped Conscience Hardcover. Victor Books; Wheaton, IL; -; 1990; 177 p. Minor shelfwear on book & jacket. Crisp interior.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0896931927. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2513 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BAKER, D. L. Two Testaments, One Bible: A Study of Some Modern Solutions to the Theological Problem of the Relationship between the Old and New Testaments Softcover. Intervarsity Press; First American Edition; First Printing; 1977; 554 pages in wraps. Mild shelf rubbing at ends of spine. Crisp unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0877848726. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14595 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DE BARI, VITO A. His Glorious Passion Softcover. Dorrance & Co. ; First Edition; 1998; 207 pages in wraps. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0805942149. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11508 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BARNES, W. E. Canonical and Uncanonical Gospels with a Translation of the Recently Discovered Fragment of the Gospel of Peter, and a Selection from the Sayings of Our Lord Not Found in the Four Gospels Hardcover. Longmans, Green & Company; New York; Edition Not Stated; 1893; Ex-Library; In brown leather, gold lettering. GOOD only book (typical library markings; shallow chipping & fraying at ends of spine &corner tips; previous owner's name). Contents include: Witnesses of Tatian, Justin Martyr, Hemas & Papias; The Gospel Story; Uncanonical Gospels, Uncanonical Sayings of our Lord; Translation of the Petrine Fragment. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 112 p.. Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 4539 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BARTON, F. WHITFIELD Calvin and the Duchess Softcover. Westminster/John Knox; 1st Printing; 1989; 247 pages in wraps. Unmarked. Minor wear at once corner of cover. Else fine. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0804208743. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16456 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| -BENEDICTINES A Benedictine Book of Song (Congregation Edition) Softcover. Liturgical Press; 1980; In stapled wraps. Minor rubbing on cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. 63 songs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0814611796. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10287 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BLACKWOOD, ANDREW W. , JR. The Voice from the Cross. Hardcover. Baker Book House; Grand Rapids, MI; First Edition; 1955; 71 pages in tan cloth. Foot of spine bumped. Jacket shows foxing, shallow chipping. Interior clean, unmarked.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 887 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BONHOEFFER, DIETRICH Letters & Papers from Prison Softcover. Collier Books; Later Printing; 1972; 437 pages. Enlarged edition. Crisp copy with minor shelf-rubbing on cover. IOnterior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0684838273. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21262 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BROWN, PETER The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity Hardcover. Columbia University Press; First Edition; 1988; 504 p. Just a hint of shelf wear. Crisp, unmarked interior. Jacket, shallow chipping head of spine & top edge; mild rubbing. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0231061005. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10664 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BURROWS, MILLAR Jesus in the First Three Gospels Hardcover. Abingdon Press; Nashville; Fifth Edition; 1977; 304 p in faux leather binding. Mild shelfwear. Crisp, unmarked. Jacket rubbed; moderate edgewear, micro-tears.. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 068720089x. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 1608 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BYNUM, CAROLINE WALKER Jesus As Mother Studies in the Spirituality of the High Middle Ages Softcover. University of California Press; Fifth Printing; 1984; FINE book, in wraps. Crisp, unmarked. Appears as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0520052226. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19714 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CARROLL, WARREN H . 1917 Red Banners White Mantle Softcover. Christendom Press; Front Royal, VA; 2nd Printing; 1984; Previous owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Else fine. Crisp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 138 p.. Near Fine. ISBN: 0931888050. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 989 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CAVARNOS, CONSTANTINE Modern Orthodox Saints, Vol. 1: St. Cosmas Aitolos Softcover. Institute for Byzantine & Modern Greek Studies, Incorporated; Second Printing; 1975; VERY GOOD. Mild shelf wear. Clean, unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 71 p.. Very Good. ISBN: 0914744291. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19580 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CHERRY, CONRAD (EDITOR) Horace Bushnell Sermons Hardcover. Paulist Press; First Edition; 1985; FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Pristine book, crisp & unmarked. Jacket with minor edge rubbing; minor rippling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 p.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0809103621. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 20367 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CHITTY, DERWAS Letters of Saint Anthony the Great Softcover. S.L.G. Press; Fifth Printing; 1983; GOOD, in stapled wraps (pamphlet). Tanning on cover; corner scuffed. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Fairacres Publication 50; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 28 p.. Good+. ISBN: 0728300524. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 19581 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CHRYSTAL, WILLIAM G. Young Reinhold Niebuhr: His Early Writings, 1911-1931 Softcover. Pilgrim Press; 1982; 250 pages in wraps. Spine slighlty concave. Light wear at base of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0829806075. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14685 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CONAELMANN, HANS 1 Corinthians: A Commentary on the First Epistle to the Corinthians Hardcover. Fortress Press; 2nd Printing; 1981; 323 p in orange cloth. Bright clean cover; minor shelf wear. Interior crisp. Jacket shows shallow chipping, tanned & foxed (little brown speckles) on edge. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0800660056. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10272 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CONDE, ANGELES; MURRARY, DAVID J. P. The Legion of Christ: A History Softcover. Circle Press; North Haven, CT; 2004; 327 pages in wraps. Crisp, unread copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0974366129. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16305 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM, LAWRENCE S. The Catholic Heritage: Martyrs, Ascetics, Pilgrims, Warriors, Mystics, Theologians, Artists, Humanists, Activists, Outsiders and Saints. Hardcover. Crossroad Publishing; -; 1983; 229 p. Mild edgewear; foot of spine and corner tips bumped. Interior crisp and clean. Jacket shows mild wear top edge; moderate rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0824505921. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5110 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DEGIDIO, SANDRA Prayer Services for the Elderly Giving Comfort and Joy Softcover. Twenty Third Publications; 1996; FINE book; crisp, unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 104 p.. Fine. ISBN: 0896226859. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 19748 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DELICCSTOPOULOS, DR. ATHAN. J. St. Paul's Journeys to Greece and Cyprus Softcover. Efstathiadas Group; Athens; First Edition; 1979; 110 pages in wraps. Mild rubbing on edges of cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0892810017. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 15119 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005