next page  
   Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Psychology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARKOWITZ, HAL; MESSER, STANLEY (EDITORS)  Psychoanalytic Therapy and Behavior Therapy.
Hardcover. Plenum Publishing; Cambridge, MA; First Edition; 1984; 386 p. Signed by editor Messer with a personalized inscription. FINE book (crisp, clean). In GOOD jacket (3" tear mended with tape on underside).; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 030641578X.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3005
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BACHELARD, GASTON; ROSS, ALAN C. M. (TRANSLATOR)  The Psychoanalysis of Fire
Hardcover. Beacon Press; 1964; Ex-Library; 115 pages. VERY GOOD book (typical ex-library markings; light shelfwear; sunning) Interior clean. No jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16415
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BERENSTEIN, FREDERICK H.  Lost Boys: Reflections on Psychoanalysis and Countertransference
Hardcover. W. W. Norton; First Edition; 1995; 179 pages in cloth. Crisp.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0393701883.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11834
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BERTMAN, SANDRA L.  Facing Death: Images, Insights and Interventions.
Softcover. Taylor & Francis; Philadelphia; Reprint; 1991; 214 pp in wraps. Minor shelfwear. Clean, tight, unmarked. Multiple copies may be available.. Near Fine. ISBN: 1560322233.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2243
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BLANCK, RUBIN; BLANCK, GERTRUDE  Beyond Ego Psychology: Developmental Object Relations Theory
Hardcover. Columbia University Press; 2nd Printing; 1986; 212 p. Trace shelfwear. Crisp, unmarked.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0231062664.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11022
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BRUMBERG, JOAN JACOBS.  The Body Project: An Intimate History of American Girls.
Hardcover. Random House; First Edition; 1997; 267 p. Light wear at spine ends. Jacket trace of rubbing. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0679402977.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 4776
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CADWALADER, GEORGE  Castaways: The Penikese Island Experiment
Hardcover. Chelsea Green; 2nd Printing; 1988; 193 pages. Trace shelfwear. Crisp, unmarked.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0930031121.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11363
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CHESSICK, RICHARD D.  Freud Teaches Psychotherapy
Hardcover. Hackett Publishing; 1st Printing; 1980; 342 p in cloth. Crisp, clean, unmarked book. In jacket with short tears; chip at head of spine.. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0915144638.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8040
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CLIFT, JEAN DALBY; CLIFT, WALLACE B.  Symbols of Transformation in Dreams
Softcover. Crossroad; New York; First Edition; 1986; 155 p in wraps. Hint of rubbing on cover. Clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0824507274.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 1650
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GOLDBERG, CARL  The Seasoned Psychotherapist: Triumph over Adversity
Hardcover. W. W. Norton; First Edition; 1992; 173 p in gray cloth. Light wear spine ends. Clean, tight, unmarked. Jacket shows micro-tears, light shelfwear.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0393701468.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 10403
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GOODISON, LUCY.  The Dreams of Women: Exploring and Interpreting Women's Dreams.
Hardcover. W. W. Norton; First American Edition, First Printing; 1996; 353 p. Crisp and clean, inside and out. Trace of edgewear; nick at bottom edge of jacket.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 039303917X.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3792
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HERSEY, JOHN  Here to Stay Studies in Human Tenacity
Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; NY; First Edition; 1963; 336 pages in crimson cloth. Dark blue top-stain. Crisp, tight, pristine book. Jacket lightly tanned. No tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13514
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HUBBARD, DAVID G.  The Skyjacker: His Flights of Fantasy
Hardcover. Macmillan; NY; 1st Printing; 1971; 262 pages in blue cloth. Mild sunning on edges. Crisp unmarked interior.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12581
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

JAFFE, ANIELA  Apparitions and Precognition: A Study from the Point of View of C.G. Jung's Analystical Psychology
Hardcover. University Books; First Edition; 1963; 214 p bound in red cloth. FINE book (bright, crisp cover; hint of shelf wear; unmarked interior). VERY GOOD jacket (2 short tears, short crease near edge). ; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10251
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

KEEN, SAM  Faces of the Enemy: Reflections of the Hostile Imagination
Hardcover. Harper & Row; First Edition; 1986; 199 p. Mild shelfwear. Crisp interior. Jacket rubbed; light wear extremities. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 006250472x.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9115
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

KREPPNER, KURT; LERNER, RICHARD M. (EDITORS)  Family Systems and Life-Span Development
Hardcover. Lawrence Erlbaum Associates; 2nd Printing; 1989; 416 pages in blue cloth. Cover has light surface scuffing; one corner tip lightly bumped. Pencil underlining on approx. 10 pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. ISBN: 080580112x.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13945
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

KROLL, JEROME  The Challenge of the Borderline Patient: Competency in Diagnosis and Treatment
Hardcover. W. W. Norton; 2nd Printing; 1988; 237 pages in brown cloth. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Appears as new.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 039370047x.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14052
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

KURTZ, STANLEY N.  All the Mothers Are One Hindu India and the Cultural Reshaping of Psychoanalysis
Softcover. Columbia University; New York; First Edition; 1992; 306 p in wraps. SIGNED by Kurtz. Corner tips lightly bumped. Interior crisp. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Very Good. ISBN: 0231078692.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 219
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LESTER, DAVID  Current Concepts of Suicide
Softcover. Charles Press; Philadelphia; First Edition; 1990; 236 p in wraps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0914783459.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7379
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LUCE, R. DUNCAN (EDITOR)  Developments in Mathematical Psychology: Information, Learning, and Tracking
Hardcover. Free Press of Glencoe Illinois; First Edition; 1960; 294 pages in blue cloth. Minor wear at bottom corner tips of cover. Interior crisp, tight. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Else fine. Chapters include: Theory of Selective Information and Some of its Behavioral Applications; Survey of Mathematical Learning Theory; and Quasi-Linear Operator Models in the Study of Manual Tracking.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 13729
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MACK, JOHN E. , M. D.  Nightmares and Human Conflict.
Hardcover. Little Brown & Co. ; Boston; First U.S. Edition; 1970; 258 pp in cloth. Light foxing on edges; bumped corner; light shelfwear. Interior flawless. Jacket shows creasing and shallow chipping at ends of spine and corners; nicks and 2 short tears.. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0700001883.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2032
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MAGNAVITA, JEFFREY J.  Relational Therapy for Personality Disorders
Hardcover. John Wiley & Sons; 1st Printing; 2000; 291 pages in blue cloth. Crisp, tight, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0471295663.
USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 15931
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MITCHELL, JULIET  Mad Men and Medusas: Reclaiming Hysteria
Hardcover. Basic Books; NY; 1st Printing; 2000. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0465046134.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 13168
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

RAPPAPORT, RICHARD L.  Motivating Clients in Therapy: Values, Love, and the Real Relationship
Softcover. Routledge; NY; 1st Printing; 1997; 264 pagesin wraps. Cover lightly rubbed; corner tip bent. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0415912660.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13568
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

REXFORD, E. ; SANDER, L. ; SHAPIRO, T. (EDITORS)  Infant Psychiatry: A New Synthesis (Monographs of the Journal of the American Academy of Child Psychiatry, No. 2)
Hardcover. Yale University Press; New Haven, CT; Reprint; 1976 ; 350 pages in charcoal cloth. Crisp unmarked copy. Jacket has 3 short closed tears. Else fine.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0300018908.
USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 13005
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005