| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| APPLEBOME, PETER Dixie Rising: How the South Is Shaping American Values, Politics, and Culture Hardcover. Times Books; 3rd Printing; 1996. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0812926536. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15016 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BAKER, THOMAS E. The Most Wonderful Work: Our Constitution Interpreted Hardcover. West Publishing Company; 1996; 706 pages, bound in brown leatherette. Crisp, tight. Appears unread. In crisp jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0314203397. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 17722 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BERKMAN, ALEXANDER Abc of Anarchism Softcover. Freedom Press; reprint; 1987; VERY GOOd, in wraps. Light edgewear on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 86 p.. Very Good+. ISBN: 0900384034. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 20265 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CHOMSKY, NOAM; DWORKIN, RONALD; EPSTEIN, JASON; FERBER, MICHAEL; GRAY, FRANCINE; HOWE, FLORENCE; KOPKIND, ANDREW; LAUTER, PAUL; PACKER, HERBERT; ROTHSCHILD, EMMA Trials of the Resistance Essays Hardcover. New York Review Books; First Edition; 1970; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Hint of shelf ear. Crisp unmrked interior. Jacket has two snall chips; short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 p.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19960 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| COHEN, MITCHELL; HALE, DENNIS (EDITORS) The New Student Left: An Anthology Hardcover. Beacon Press; Reprint; 1966; Near Fine copy, trace shelfwear. Crisp unmarked interior. Very Good jacket with rubbing at head of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18332 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| COOK, MERCER; HENDERSON, STEPHEN E. The Militant Black Writer in Africa and the United States Hardcover. University of Wisconsin Press; Madison, WI; First Edition; 1969; Ex-Library; Ex-library. 136 p in cloth. Light edgewear. Typical library marks, pockets.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0299053911. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7474 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DARLINGTON, DAVID Area 51: The Dreamland Chronicles Hardcover. Henry Holt; 1st Printing; 1997; About fine with hint of wear at base of spine. Crisp, tight, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0805047778. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14957 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DRUCKER, H. M. The Political Uses of Ideology Hardcover. Macmillan; First Edition; 1974; 170 p in cloth. FINE book (crisp, tight, unmarked). In NEAR FINE jacket (lightly rubbed).; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0333154819. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8299 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| EATWELL, ROGER Fascism : A History Hardcover. Penguin Books; NY; 1st Printing; 1996; 404 pages. Mild wear base of spine. Else fine.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 071399147x. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 13044 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FULTON, WILLIAM B. The Reluctant Metropolis the Politics of Urban Growth in Los Angeles Hardcover. Solano Press Books; 1st Printing; 1997; Crisp book in like jacket. ; 1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18427 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GUNDERLOY, MIKE; ZIESING, MICHAEL (EDITORS) Anarchy and the End of History Softcover. Factsheet Five/Lysander Spooner; 1991; 143 pages in wraps. Bright, unmarked copy. Mild edge wear on cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0962797510. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 19023 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HUNT, R. N. CAREW A Guide to Communist Jargon Hardcover. Godfrey Bles; First Edition; 1957; 169 pages, green paper covered boards. Lovely bright copy with minimal shelf wear on cover & jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18937 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| TEMPLETON JR. ; KENNETH S. (EDITOR) The Politicization of Society Hardcover. Liberty Press; 1st Thus; 1978; 541 p in gray cloth. Mild wear base of spine. Crisp, unmarked. Jacket same.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0913966487. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11385 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LADD JR. , EVERETT CARLL Ideology in America: A City, a Suburb, and a Small Town Hardcover. Cornell University Press; 1st Printing; 1969; 378 pages in full gray cloth. Crisp, tight, book. Ladd's own copy with his name written on corner of pastedown. Jacket with light rubbing on edges; 2 short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 080140505x. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16225 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LAQUEUR, WALTER (EDITOR) Fascism: A Reader's Guide Analyses, Interpretations, Bibliography Hardcover. University of California Press; First Edition; 1976 ; 478 p in cloth. Minor shelfwear. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean, tight. Jacket shows 2" closed tear; wear at corner tips.. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0520030338. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 10209 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LIEBERMAN, JOSEPH I. The Legacy : Connecticut Politics 1930-1980 Hardcover. Spoonwood Press; Hartford, CT; 1st Printing; 1981; 215 p in cloth. Bright square cover. Light shelfwear. Crisp, unmarked. Jacket moderately edgeworn, several short tears. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0939026015. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2060 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MOORE, WAYNE D. Constitutional Rights and Powers of the People Softcover. Princeton University Press; Princeton, NJ; 2nd Printing; 1996; In wraps. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 296 p.. Fine. ISBN: 0691002444. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4538 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| PARKINSON, C. NORTHCOTE Left Luggage: A Caustic History of British Socialism from Marx to Wilson Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin Co.; First Printing; 1967; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in black cloth. Bright, clean cover; hint of shelf wear. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket with two tears top edge; moderate rubbing on edges. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 236 p.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19950 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| PEIKOFF, LEONARD; RAND, AYN (INTRO) The Ominous Parallels the End of Freedom in America Hardcover. Stein & Day; First Edition; 1982; Bright clean cover, trace of shelf rubbing at head of spine. Crisp, unmarked interior. Jacket has faint yellowing, light rubbing top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 383 p.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 081282850X. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 20705 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| PENNOCK, J. ROLAND; CHAPMAN, , JOHN W. (EDITORS) Representation (Nomos X): Yearbook of the American Society for Political and Legal Philosophy Hardcover. Atherton Press; First Edition; 317 pages in full green cloth. FINE book (Crisp, tight, unmarked; hint of use). No jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine with no dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16207 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| PITTMAN, H. C. Inside the Third House: A Fifty Year Frolic Through Texas Politics. Hardcover. Eakin Press; Austin, Tx, U. S. A.; First Edition; 1992; 305 pp in cloth. Pristine book in crisp jacket. As new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0890158797. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2037 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SIROTA, DAVID Hostile Takeover: How Big Money & Corruption Conquered Our Government -- and How We Take It Back Hardcover. Crown Publishers; 1st Printing; 2006; 373 pages. Crisp & unread.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0307237346. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 16739 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SMITH, ROBERT A. (EDITOR) Edmund Burke on Revolution Softcover. Harper & Row; New York; First Edition; 1968; 293 p in wraps. Light soil on back cover; minor shelfwear. Interior crisp, unmarked. Tight, unread.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good+. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 7322 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| TOGLIATTI, PALMIRO Lectures on Fascism Softcover. International Publishers; New York; First Edition; 1976; 207 p. Clean, no creasing or ownership marks. Mild tanning on spine.. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0717804305. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6985 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| TORRES, CAMILO Revolutionary Writings Hardcover. Herder and Herder; -; 1969; 207 pages in red cloth. Translated by Robert Olsen and Linda Day. Minor sunning on edges of boards. Clean unmarked interior. Jacket shows several short closed tears on bottom edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13792 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005