| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 348 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| M. , B. ; (BARBARA MILLER MACANDREW) Ezekiel and Other Poems Hardcover. T. Nelson and Sons; London; 1883; 249 pages in full green cloth; gilt lettering; all edges gilt. Cloth cover chipped & worn at spine ends & corners. Gilt letting bright & intact. Sewn binding slightly shaken; frontis drawing loose from binding. Mild foxing on endpapers, title page; interior otherwise clean, bright & unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16531 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| H. D. (HILDA DOOLITTLE) Helen in Egypt. Hardcover. Grove Press; New York; 1st Printing Stated; 1961; 315 p in brick colored cloth; goldt lettering on spine. Light wear. Mild foxing fore-edge. Previous owner's name and notation on front free endpaper. Tracing of foxing on endpapers. Interior clean and crisp.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4787 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ADAIR, VIRGINIA HAMILTON Living on Fire: A Collection of Poems Hardcover. Random House; 1st Printing; 2000; 123 pages. Crisp, unread copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0375502890. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 14944 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ADAMS, NANCY; ADAMS, BRIAN (ILLUSTRATOR) A Peacock Feather Hardcover. Linemark Printing; Landover, MD; First Edition; 1995; 56 pages in tan cloth. SIGNED by author. Jacket rubbed on front panel. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12176 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AESCHYLUS; SCULLY, JAMES; HERRINGTON, C. J. Prometheus Bound (Greek Tragedy in New Translations) Softcover. Oxford University Press; Uncorrected Proof; 1975; 115 pages in wraps. Uncorrected advance proofs bound. VERY GOOD book (cover lighlty fades; minor shelf wear; text edited with pencil notations). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11859 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, CHARLES Hopeful Buildings Softcover. Chax Press; Tucson; 1st Printing; 1990; 169 p in wraps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0925904031. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9132 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ALLAN, PETER. The Fields Are Quick with Foxes. Softcover. American Weave Press; Cleveland; -; 1962; 29 pp in stiff wraps. Spine is sunned; some light crinkling of cover and pages. Clean and unmarked. Great nature poetry. From "Order": ; "And in the dawn, old time Will stalk this garden Brushing west winds from his beard Marking blossoms with his shade And the backs of certain men. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2052 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ALLEN, FREDERICK JAMES. Poems. Hardcover. The Journal-Transcript Press; Franklin Falls, NH; -; 1898; 95 pages in green cloth with gilt stamp. Top edge gilt. Moderate edge wear on cover. Gilt lettering bright and intact. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 599 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ALPAR, MURAT; TAYLOR, ALEXANDER (TRANSLATOR) Memet Softcover. Augustinus--Curbstone; Willimantic, CT; First Edition; 1980; 25 p in wraps. Translated from the Danish. Hint of edgewear. Crisp interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0915306190. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6525 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ANGLADA, LUIS LOPEZ El Duque de Rivas Softcover. EPESA; Reprint; 1972; VERY GOOD book ( mild edge wear on cover). Clean, tight. ; Grandes escritores contemporaneos; 24mo 5" - 6" tall. Very Good+. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 20994 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ARIDJIS, HOMERO (EDITOR) Seis Poetas Latinoamericanos de Hoy. Softcover. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; New York; -; 1972; 242 p in wraps. In Spanish. Light edgewear. Interior clean tight and unmarked. Features the work of Vicente Huidobro, Cesar Vallejo, Pablo Neruda, Jorge Luis Borges, Octavio Paz, and Nicanor Parra.. Very Good+. ISBN: 015579566X. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4875 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BAKER, CARLOS A Year and a Day Hardcover. Vanderbilt University Press; First Edition; 1963; 63 pages in orange cloth. SIGNED & inscribed by author. Light wear base of spine, corner tips. Crisp interior.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0826510647. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14049 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BARBER, JENNIFER Rigging the Wind Softcover. Kore Press; 2003; 79 pages. Trace of wear on fore-edge of front cover. Else fine.. Near Fine. ISBN: 1888553154. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16726 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BARONE, DENNIS. Waves of Ice, Waves of Rumor. Softcover. Zasterle Press; La Laguna; Limited/Numbered Edition; 1993; #32 OF 300 COPY LIMITED EDITION. Signed by the author. 34 page chapbook. Cover art by Roberto Cabot. Cover shows minor smudging. Interior is clean and bright. ; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall.. Very Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 719 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BELL, MARVIN Rampant Hardcover. Copper Canyon Press; 1st Printing; 2004; Pristine book in lightly rubbed jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 155659206x. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 15264 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BERG, STEPHEN; BONANNO, DAVID; VOGELSAND, ARTHUR (EDITORS) The Body Electric: America's Best Poetry from the American Poetry Review Hardcover. W. W. Norton; 1st Printing; 2000; 820 pages. Crisp unmarked book with light wear at base of spine. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges. Introduction by Harold Bloom. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0393048268. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18178 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BERGAMINO, GINA; LIFSHIN, LYN White Horse Cafe Softcover. Mulberry Press; Wichita, KS; 7th Printing; 1991; 24 pp in paper wrapper with stapled binding. 8 poems each by Bergamino and Lifshin. Cover shows light soil and light creasing. Interior is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good-. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1901 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BERNOS DE GASZTOLD, CARMEN; GODDEN, RUMER (TRANSLATOR) The Creatures' Choir Hardcover. Viking Press; First Edition; 1965; 69 p. Mild shelfwear. Jacket shows short tears, upper corner tips nicked.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9832 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BISHOP, MORRIS. Ronsard: Prince of Poets Softcover. University of Michigan Press; 1959; 257 pages in wraps. Cover lightly rubbed. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0826307906. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14493 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DEN BOER, JAMES. Lost in Blue Canyon. Softcover. Christopher's Books; Oakland, CA; First Edition; 1980; 76 pages in wraps. SIGNED by the author on title page. Spine is sunned. Otherwise fine. From Elements: ; "The mind is a ghost, an air. The body, an earth which dies. There is the poetry of water. And the fire? The fire lies. "; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author; Signed by Author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0879221089. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 735 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BONESHCI, FRANCESCO Cuore Mio Poesie Softcover. Noi Pubblicisti; 1985; VERY GOOD, in wraps. Cover tanned along spine. Interior clean. SIGNED & inscribed by the author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 p.. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20159 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BONNELL, PAULA Message Hardcover. Millcreek Press; First Edition; 1999; 57 pages in laminated blue cover. Bright clean copy. Pristine interior, crisp jacket.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1928668046. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15299 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BOSWELL, STEPHEN. The Abandoned Labyrinth. Hardcover. John Parke Custis Press; Los Angeles; Limited/Numbered Edition; 1974; Signed and numbered, and signed and inscribed. Jacket is smudged; nicked at foot of spine. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Signed by Author. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 0195110323. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6386 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BRANDT, JORGEN GUSTAVA Tete a Tete Softcover. Curbstone Press; First Edition; 1977; 31 p in wraps, stapled binding. Spot of rust near staples. Clean, unmarked.. Near Fine. ISBN: 0915306069. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8892 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BRASS, PERRY Sex-Charge Softcover. Belhue Press; First Edition; 1991; NEAR FINE in wraps. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Mild rubbing at one corner of cover. Crisp, clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 73 p.. Near Fine. ISBN: 0962712302. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20243 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005