| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANGEL, HEATHER How to Photograph Flowers Softcover. Stackpole Books; Mechanicsburg, PA; -; 1997; 131 p. Crisp. Appears as new. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0811724557. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 3731 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BOMBACK, R. H 35mm Photography with a Praktiflex Hardcover. Fountain Press; -; 1954; Bound in red cloth. Small moisture stains/discoloration on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 132 p.. Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20650 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BURDEN, SHIRLEY Presence Photographs with Observations Hardcover. Aperture; Limited Edition; 1981; SIGNED by author on half-title page. 96 pages bound in gray cloth. Bright clean cover; tight binding, minor shelf-rubbing at ends of spine. Interior crisp. Jacket lightly rubbed; minor scratches; no tears. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0893810754. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 21464 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CARTIER-BRESSON, HENRI; FEYDER, VERA; PIEYRE DE MANDIARGUES, ANDRE Henri Cartier-Bresson a Propos de Paris Softcover. Bulfinch; First Paperback Printing; 1998; 167 pages. Crisp clean book; just a hint of rubbing at corners of cover. Else fine. Appears as new. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0821224964. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 21336 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CHAMPLIN, HARRY Champlin on Fine Grain Hardcover. Camera Craft Publishing Company; Second Edition; 1938; 160 pages in green cloth. VERY GOOD book (light edgewear; interior clean, endpapers tanned. GOOD ONLY jacket (rubbing, shallow chips & tears). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16099 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CLARK, ED; HERRERA, FRANK. Ed Clark: Decades, a Photographic Retrospective 1930-1960. Hardcover. Publishers At Yardleyville; Yardley, PA; -; 1992; 129 p. In red cloth. Bright clean cover; sharp corners. Interior crisp and clean. Jacket shows shallow chips & short tears at corners & top edge. Retrospective of former Life photographer, featuring 100 of his best photographs. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0963162209. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 3975 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ERICKSENN, LIEF Medium Format Photography : A User's Guide to Equipment and Applications Softcover. Amphoto; New York; First Edition; 1991; 144 p. In wraps. Light wear corner tips, ends of spine. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0817445560. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7632 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HALL, JAMES BAKER; DAVENPORT, GUY Ralph Eugene Meatyard: An Aperture Monograph (Aperture 18: 3 & 4) Softcover. Aperture; First Edition; 1974; 139 pages in wraps. Bright clean cover shows bump & rubbing at head of spine. Minor edge wear. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0912334614. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 21164 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HEDGECOE, JOHN; VAN DER MEER, RON The Working Camera : The World's First Three-Dimensional Guide to Photography Made Easy Hardcover. Harmony Books; New York; 1st Printing; 1986; Glossy pictorial cover. All mechanicals intact & working; many appear unused. Cover rubbed; mild wear ends of spine; creasing in hinge gutters.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0517562731. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9287 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| JAMMES, ANDRE William H. Fox Talbot: Inventor of the Negative-Positive Process Softcover. Collier Books; 1st U. S. Edition; 1973; 96 pages in stiff wraps. Crisp unmarked copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14974 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| JUNGE, HEIKO O. (PHOTOGRAPHS BY) Borderless Softcover. Newman Kikau; Okinawa; 1st Printing; 1996; 216 pages, softcover binding with dust jacket. FINE crisp book in ABOUT FINE jacket with faint rubbing. Interior crisp, unmarked. Text in English & Japanese. German-born photographer Junge photographs the musical performances of Japanese musician Shoukichi Kina, and depicts the power of music to break through boundaries. ISBN 4990057317.; Folio 13" - 23" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 4990057317. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 2917 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| KARLSTEN, EVALD Hasselblad Dedicated to Victor Hasselblad Hardcover. Gullers International; Stockholm, Sweden; -; 1981; 120 pages, bound in white cover. Bright, clean cover, tight binding, sharp corners. Crisp unmarked interior. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges, back panel scratched. English adaptation by Robert Skole. Photos by Victor Hasselblad, Philippe Halsman, Lennart Nilsson.; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 9185228613. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 21571 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| KIEFFER, JOHN Mastering Nature Photography: Shooting and Selling in the Digital Age Softcover. Allworth Press; NY; 1st Printing; 2004; 277 pages in wraps. Crisp, unread book, CD-ROM included. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 1581153899. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16403 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| EASTMAN KODAK Elementary Photographic Chemistry Hardcover. Eastman Kodak Co. ; -; 1929; 100 p. Base of spine moderately worn; corner tips bumped. Interior unmarked.. Very Good-. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9458 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LOWIT, ROXANNE. Moments: Roxanne Lowit Photographs. Hardcover. Vendome Press, The; New York; 1st U. S. Edition; 1993; Unpaginated, in black laminated cover. Jacket shows short tear at foot of spine. Else fine. 69 full page b & w photographs of celebrities, usually of the outlaw and outlandish variety. ; Folio-over 12"-15" tall.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0865651450. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 7330 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MCADIE, ALEXANDER. Fog Hardcover. Macmillan Co. ; New York; First Edition; 1934; 23 pages of text plus 53 halftone plates of photographs, many taken by the author. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Cover is rubbed , wear at extremities. Previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper (property of the American Nature Association). Interior clean, tight. Plates are striking: ; Sea Fog, Meandering Lightning, Halo, Fog Pyramids, Fog Cascades. ; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. Good with no dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 377 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MORGAN, WILLARD D. AND LESTER, HENRY M. The New Leica Manual Hardcover. Morgan and Lester Pub.; Twelfth Edition; 1951; 428 pages, bound in tan cloth. VERY GOOD bookwith light edge wear. Interior clean, unmarked. FAIR jacket with significant chipping/loss at spine ends & bottom of rear panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18384 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| NEWHALL, NANCY From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography Softcover. Aperture; First Edition; 1989; 172 p in waps. Mild wear corner tips of cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0893813737. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 9670 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| NEWTON, HELMUT (IMAGES) ; HOENEVELD, HERMAN (TEXT) Helmut Newton: Portretten/Portraits Hardcover. Staatsuitgeverij; 1986; 54 pages, black pictorial cover. 43 b & w plates. Dutch-English side by side text. Photograph captions in English. Cover moderately rubbed. Interior clean, unmarked. Light yellowing on page margins; foxing on first two pages. Celebrity portraits, female nudes, Grace Jones.; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 9012052173. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 18821 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| OHFF, HEINZ; AUE, WALTER; WOLFGANG KETTERER GALLERY. Christian Rickert. Zeichnungen, Olbilder, Fotoaquarelle, Druckgraphik, Filme Softcover. Gallerie Wolfgang Ketterer; Munich; -; 1972; In wraps. Text in GERMAN. Catalog of an exhibit in Ausstellung. Unpaginated with 99 black and white plates featuring the artist's work in lithography, photography and other media. Light rubbing on cover; head of spine nicked. Else fine. ; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. Very Good+. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 5827 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| OVENDEN, GRAHAM (EDITOR) Hill & Adamson Photographs. Hardcover. St. Martin's Press; New York; First American Edition; 1973; 95 pages. Light to moderate rubbing on edges of cover & jacket. Interior is clean, tight and unmarked. No tears, or soil. AShowcases the calotypes of David Ocatavius Hill and Robert Adamson. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0856700045. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1233 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| PARKS, GORDON Arias in Silence Hardcover. Little Brown and Company; First Edition; 1994; 128 color plates; bound in mustard colored cloth. Pristine book in crisp jacket. Gift quality. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0821221205. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 21563 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BUREAU OF NAVAL PERSONNEL. Photography, Volumes 1 and 2 (Navy Training Courses) Softcover. United States Navy; -; 1947; Two volumes. Volume 1, NAVPERS 10371: ; 478 p; spne well worn, short tears ; corner creases. Pages 473-476 are separated from binding. Volume 2, NAVPERS 10372: 423 p; moderately worn, age-toned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+. ISBN: 0486211797. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5003 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| RIEFENSTAHL, LENI People of Kau Hardcover. Harper & Row; 1976; 224 pages in full green cloth. 126 photographs. Bright, square cover. Interior clean, tight. Previous owner's stamp on copyright page. Very faint yellowing around edges of text pages (not on edges of photographs). Jacket crisp. Stunning photographic portrait of the Kau people, or South East Nuba of Sudan. Translated from the German edition, Die Nuba von Kau, by J. Maxwell Brownjohn. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0060135697. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 15759 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ROKACH, ALLEN Focus on Flowers: Discovering and Photographing Beauty in Gardens and Wild Places Hardcover. Abbeville Press; First Edition; 1990; 228 pages in full green cloth. Bright square cover. Clean unmarked interior. Crisp jacket , lightly rubbed. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1558590668. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13918 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005