| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 84 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, HAZARD (EDITOR) Critical Theory Since Plato Hardcover. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; Reprint; 1971; 1267 pages in full red cloth. Tight, square binding. Light shelf wear; minor signs of use. Clean, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0155161423. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13616 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ADLER, MORTIMER J. Philosopher at Large an Intellectual Biography Hardcover. Macmillan; New York; 1st Printing; 1977; In wine colored cloth. SIGNED by Adler on front free endpaper. Light wear ends of spine & corner tips; a bit of fading on top edge of boards. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket -- shallow chipping at extremities, a few short closed tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 349 p.; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 0025004905. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1688 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AMATO, JOSEPH Mounier and Maritain: A French Catholic Understanding of the Modern World Hardcover. University of Alabama Press; First Edition; 1975; 215 pages in full cloth. Studies in the Humanities No. 6. Trace of wear at spine ends. Clean, tight. Gift message to previous owner on front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0817366164. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11492 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ASHMORE, JEROME Santayana, Art, and Aesthetics Hardcover. Press of Western Reserve University; First Edition; 1966; 139 pages in full blue cloth. Previous owner's monogram on half-title page. Jacket shows small chip on bottom edge, a couple micro-tears. Else fine.. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 14220 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BAHR, EHRHARD; KUNZER, RUTH GOLDSCHMIDT Georg Lukacs Hardcover. Ungar Pub Co; -; Second Printing; 1972; 162 pages, bound in blue cloth. Pristine book. In price-clipped jacket with one short tear.; Modern literature monographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0804420149. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21479 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BERDYAEV, NICHOLAS The End of Our Time Together with an Essay on the General Line of Soviet Philosophy Hardcover. Sheed & Ward; Second Printing; 1933; Bound in blue cloth. Minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name; light foxing on endpapers. Jacket is chipped & soiled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 258 p.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 20533 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BERDYAEV, NICOLAI. Freedom and the Spirit Hardcover. Geoffrey Bles; London; First Edition; 1935; 362 p in black cloth. VERY GOOD book (Bright clean cover; corerns a bit soft; interior lightly age-toned). Clean, bright, unmarked interior. No jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10848 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BERDYAEV, NICOLAI. Slavery and Freedom. Softcover. Charles Scribner's Sons; New York; -; 1944; 268 pp in wraps. Light edgewear; upper corner tips lightly bent. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Interior clean, tight, otherwise unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0829805664. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2328 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BERLIN, ISAIAH The Hedgehog and the Fox: An Essay on Tolstoy's 'view of History' Softcover. New American Library; First Edition; 1957; Mass Market PB; 128 pages in wraps. M 198, 35 cents. Light edgewear on cover. Interior clean, unmarked; light tanning.. Very Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15536 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BERRY, WENDELL Life Is a Miracle an Essay Against Modern Superstition Hardcover. Counterpoint Press; Second Printing; 2000; FINE book in FINE jacket. Crisp, unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 153 p.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1582430586. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 20077 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BOLOGH, ROSLYN WALLACH Dialectical Phenomenology: Marx's Method Hardcover. Routledge & Kegan Paul; Boston; -; 1979; 287 p in cloth. Crisp book in near fine jacket with light rubbing.. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0710003358. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 3108 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BOYLE, JOHN E. WHITEFORD Essentialism: A Philosophy of the Presence Softcover. Wheat Forders; First Edition; 2000; 130 p in wraps. Pristine.. Fine. ISBN: 0917888014. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 10569 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BRADBURY, MALCOLM My Strange Quest for Mensonge: Structuralism's Hidden Hero Hardcover. Andre Deutsch; 1st UK edition; 1987; 104 p in cloth. Crisp in like jacket. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0233980202. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9268 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BROWN, D MACKENZIE Ultimate Concern: Tillich in Dialogue Hardcover. Harper & Row; First Edition; 1965; NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Mild rubbing at ends of spine. Otherwise crisp. No markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 19755 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CAHN, STEVEN M. Fate, Logic and Time Hardcover. Yale University Press; Second Printing; 1969; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19343 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CAPELLAN DE MIGUEL, GONZALO; BULLON, XAVIER AGENJO (EDITROS) Hacia Un Nuevo Inventario de la Ciencia Espanola Actas de Las Iv Jornadas de Hispanismo Filosofico Softcover. Asociacion De Hispanismo Filosofico; -; 2000; Spanish text. Crisp, unmarked. Sample contents: Criterion de demaracion para una filosofia Andina; El Proyecto de la Catedra extraordinaria del derecho de sanz del rio; Menendez Pelayo y Galdos; Unamuno y Heinrich Auerbach, Acerca del criterio para distinguir al Burlador del Santo; La Rebelion de las Masas visto a la luz de la poshistoria; Pio Baroja -- Una estetica de la fragmentariedad; La edea de Espana y de Cataluna en Rerrater Mora; Alain Guy- Sue reflexion ante la religion; El teatro como camino de conocimiento. ISBN 8492360143. ; Estudios de Literatura y Pensamiento Hispanicos; Vol. 13; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 538 p.. Fine. USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 20719 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CHENG, CHUNG-YING (TRANSLATOR) Tai Chen's Inquiry Into Goodness: A Translation of the Yuan Shan Hardcover. East-West Center Press; Honolulu; First Edition; 1971; 176 pages in orange cloth. Bright copy with light foxing on top edge. Tight & unmarked. Jacket with shallow chipping on edges.. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 15088 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CHOMSKY, NOAM Problems of Knowledge and Freedom the Russell Lectures Hardcover. New Press; Second Printing; 2003; NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Bound in orange cloth. Bright clean cover with faint tanning top edge. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket with short tear at top of fold. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 111 p.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0394472608. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 20084 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CLARK, STEPHEN R. L. The Mysteries of Religion: An Introduction to Philosophy Through Religion Softcover. Basil Blackwell; -; 1986; 277 pages in wraps. Crisp, tight. Date written on title page. Else fine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0631142959. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11549 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DE CRESCENZO, LUCIANO Thus Spake Bellavista: Naples, Love, and Liberty Hardcover. Grove Press; 1st English Language Printing; 1989; 206 pages. Slight sunning/fading at spine ends of cover. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket has1/4" tear on top edge.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0802110770. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15661 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CROCE, BENEDETTO; SPRIGGE, SYLVIA (TRANSLATOR) Croce the King and the Allies: Extracts from a Diary By Benedetto Croce, July 1943 to June 1944 Hardcover. George Allen & Unwin; First Edition; 1950; 158 pages in full green cloth. NEAR FINE book (mild wear bottom edge of cover). Interior crisp, tight, unmarked. VERY GOOD jacket (rubbed at corner tips; tanning on spine , edges).; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 15693 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DAUENHAUER, BERNARD P. (EDITOR) At the Nexus of Philosophy and History Hardcover. University of Georgia Press; 1st Printing; 1987; 221 pages in orange cloth. Crisp book in like jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0820308935. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16923 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DAVIS, WALTER A. Deracination: Historicity, Hiroshima, and the Tragic Imperative Softcover. State University of New York Press; 2001; As new; still in publisher's shrinkwrap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0791448347. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16688 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DEVLIN, KEITH Goodbye, Descartes : The End of Logic and the Search for a New Cosmology of the Mind Hardcover. John Wiley & Sons; NY; 1st Printing; 1997; 301 pages. Crisp.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0471142166. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 13070 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| EDMAN, IRWIN (EDITOR) The Philosophy of Plato: The Jowett Translation. Hardcover. Modern Library; Edition Not Stated; 1928; 577 p in gray-green cloth. Clean, tight, unmarked. Jacket shows shallow chipping & short edge tears.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6498 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005