next page  
   Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Performing Arts: : Plays

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 110 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AESCHYLUS; RUBENSTEIN, HOWARD  Agamemnon: A Play By Aeschylus Translated from the Greek Into English By Howard Rubenstein
Softcover. Granite Hills Press; 1998; Still in publisher's shrink wrap. Crisp. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. New. ISBN: 0963888641.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 14240
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALFRED, WILLIAM  Agamemnon a Verse Play in Four Acts
Hardcover. Alfred A Knopf; NY; First Edition; 1954; 88 pages, bound in crimson cloth; black top-stain. This first edition is a limited editon of 1250 copies.Bright clean cover, sharp corners; light shelf-rubbing at spine ends. Interior pritine. Jacket chipped & torn along top edge;shallow tears & one 2" tear. Price intact on jacket flap.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 20885
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ANDERSON, MAXWELL  Joan of Lorraine : A Play in Two Acts
Hardcover. Anderson House; 1st Printing; 1947; 138 p in cloth. Spine slightly tanned. Interior show mild age-toning.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8655
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ANOUILH, JEAN  Five Plays, Volume Ii: Ardele, the Lark, Restless Heart, Time Remembered, Mademoiselle Colombe
Hardcover. Hill & Wang; 1st Printing thus; 1958; 302 pp, bound in black cloth. Trace of shelf wear on cover. Clean, tight, unmarked interior. Jacket smudged, small tear on front fold. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 17477
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ARDEN, JOHN  Soldier, Soldier and Other Plays
Hardcover. Methuen; London; 1st UK edition; 1967; 203 pages. Faint rubbing at spine ends. Clean, unmarked book. Jacket rubbed on edges; minor nicks at head of spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 13539
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BAKER, AUGUSTA; GREENE, ELLIN  Storytelling Art and Technique; 2nd Edition
Hardcover. R. R. Bowker Co. ; Second Edition; 1987; 182 p in glossy cover. Cover shows slight yellowing. Crisp, unread. No jacket, as issued. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0835223361.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11195
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BARILLET, PIERRE; GREDY, JEAN-PIERRE; ADAPTED BY JAY ALLEN  Forty Carats: A Comedy in Two Acts
Softcover. Samuel French; -; 1969; 106 pages in stapled wraps. Touch of shelfwear; corner creased. Interior clean, unmarked. 1969 is the latest copyright date stated. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0822201232.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11849
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BARRIE, J. M.  Quality Street - a Comedy
Hardcover. Charles Scribner's Sons; early printing; 1921; VERY GOOD book with NO jacket. Green paper-covered boards. Uniform Edition of The Plays of J. M. Barrie. Very clean, bright, square cover; moderate shelf rubbing at base of spine; mild wear corner tips. Firm binding. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 143 p.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19906
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BOURGEADE, PIERRE  The Passport / the Door
Softcover. Ubu Repertory Theater Publicatins; NY; 1st Printing; 1984; 120 pages. Translated from the French by Sande Zeig. Head of spine bumped. Tanning on edges of cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good-. ISBN: 0913745065.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13321
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BRAMBLE, MARK; STEWARD, MICHAEL (LYRICS)  Barnum: A Musical Suggested By the Life of P.T. Barnum
Hardcover. Nelson Doubleday; NY; Book Club Edition; 1980; 77 pages. Crisp, unread copy. Jacket shows minor tanning on back panel. Else fine.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 12597
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BYNNER, WITTER  Tiger
Hardcover. Mitchell Kennerley; First Edition; 1913; VERY GOOD book.48 pages, bound in burgundy cloth. Light rubbing extremities. Interior clean, unmarked. Dustjacket flap clipped and laid inside. No jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17902
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CARROLL, PAUL VINCENT  The White Steed, and Coggerers
Hardcover. Random House; 1st Printing; 1939; 190 pages in green cloth with silver winged horse embossed on front cover. Short splits in cloth at ends of spine; light edgewear. Tight square binding. Bright unmarked interior. 2 plays from Irish playwright Carroll. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 15239
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CHASE, MARY  Bernardine: A Comedy in Two Acts
Hardcover. Oxford University Press; Book Club Edition; 1953; 113 pages, bound in yellow cloth with red lettering & design. Fireside Theatre Book Club Edition. Light shelf wear, lower corners lightly bumped. Interior clean, unmarked; mild tanning on edges of textblock. Jacket with creasing, short tears ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17387
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CHASE, MARY  Bernardine: A Comedy in Two Acts
Hardcover. Oxford University Press; First Edition; 1953; 113 pages, bound in yellow cloth with red lettering & design. Minor shelf wear on bottom edge of cover.. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket rubbed on spine edges, short creases, short tear. $3.00 price on flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17491
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

COWARD, NOEL; COOK, RODERICK  Oh Coward! a Musical Comedy Revue Devised and Directed By Roderick Cook
Hardcover. Doubleday; NY; Book Club Edition; 1974; 100 pages. Light wear spine ends. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket shows yellowing on edges.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 12578
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DENKER, HENRY  A Case of Libel: A Play in Three Acts
Hardcover. Random House; First Edition; 1964; 1st printing stated. 123 pp. Pristine book, unread. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges & surface. Price on jacket $3.95. Based on the My Life in Court by Louis Nizer; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0394405250.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 17493
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DOREN, MARK VAN  Three Plays Never Never Ask His Name; a Little Night Music; the Weekend That Was
Hardcover. Hill & Wang; First Edition; 1966; Grey cloth spine; tan boards. Firmly bound, mild wear at ends of spine. Interior crisp, tight, unmarked. Bright jacket moderately rubbed on edges; shallow tears; price intact on flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 343 p.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 20642
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DOUGLAS, LLOYD C. ; VREELAND, FRANK  White Banners (Actor's Script)
Softcover. Longmans, Green & Co. ; First Edition; 1941; 137 pages in wraps, staled binding. Minor shelfwear; touch of tanning on top edge. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0226059790.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17051
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DRAYTON, MARY  The Playroom
Hardcover. Random House; First Printing; 1966; FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Cloth-backed cover; purple top-stain. Crisp, clean, unmarked book. Jacket rubbed on folds & corners. Price intact on flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19754
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DURANG, CHRISTOPHER  The Vietnamization of New Jersey a American Tragedy : A Play in Two Acts
Softcover. Dramatists Play Service; 1978; Near fine, in stapled wraps. Mild rubbing on spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Copyright 1978, no other printings indicated. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 63 p.. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 19460
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FAST, HOWARD  Thirty Pieces of Silver: A Play in Three Acts
Hardcover. Blue Heron Press; NY; First Edition; 1954; 96 pages. SIGNED by author & hand-numbered, #558. Black spine cloth with decorated paper over boards. Crisp, tight copy with hint of rubbing on edges. No jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 13491
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FENDALL, PERCY; EMNEY, FRED  The Arrival of a Rival: A Play in One Act
Softcover. Samuel French; 1918; 16 pages in wraps, sewn binding. Mild creasing on covers. Very clean, unmarked. Performed at Comedy Theatre, London, on August 24th, 1915. Cast included writer/actor Fred Emney in the female part of Mrs. May, as well as George Manton as Mr. Green. Fred Emney was the father of film actor Fred Emney. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Very Good+.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14399
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FIELDS, JOSEPH; CHODOROV, JEROME  The Ponder Heart: A New Comedy, Adapted from the Story By Eudora Welty
Hardcover. Random House; 1st Printing; 1956; 180 pp, bound in gray cover with photo inset; red top-stain. Bright crisp book in like jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 17480
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FLAVIN, MARTIN.  Achilles Had a Heel and Tapestry in Gray: Two Plays.
Hardcover. Samuel French; New York; First Edition; 1936; 303 p in cloth. Corners lightly bumped; minor scuffing. Interior clean, hinges sound. Mild age-toning. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 477
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FO, DARIO  Le Commedie Di Dario Fo. Xi
Softcover. Einaudi; 1st Printing; 1997; 282 pages in wraps. Italian text. Crisp, as new. Stria vera de Piero d'Angera, che alla crociata non c'era; L'opera dello sghignazzo, Quasi per caso una donna: Elisabetta. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 8806137220.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18598
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

110 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005