next page  
   Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Performing Arts: : Film Studies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, LINDSAY  About John Ford
Hardcover. Mcgraw-Hill; NY; 1st Printing; 1983; 256 pages. Top edge of cover moderately sunned. Clean, unmarked. Jacket shows mild surface rubbing. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0070016267.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 13235
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BIBERMAN, HERBERT  Salt of the Earth: The Story of a Film
Hardcover. Beacon Press; -; early printing; 1965; FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Cloth-backed cover. Bright & crisp. No markings. Bright acket has a few short tears on top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 373 p.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 19420
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA; SAYERS, DOROTHY L. ; WALPOLE, HUGH; BENTLEY, E. C. ; BERKELEY, ANTHONY; DANE, CLEMENCE; KNOX, RONALD; CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS  The Scoop and Behind the Screen
Hardcover. Harper & Row; First US Edition; First Printing; 1983; Crisp clean cover & jacket. Erasure marks on front endpaper. Else fine in lightly rubbed jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 p.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0060390301.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 20365
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CHRISTOPHER, NICHOLAS  Somewhere in the Night: Film Noir and the American City
Hardcover. Free Press; 1st Printing; 1997; 290 pages. Crisp, unmarked in unblemished jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0684828030.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 13699
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DE COULTERAY, GEORGE  Sadism in the Movies
Hardcover. Medical Press; First Edition; 1965; 188 pages text, 256 full-page stills. Bound in black cloth. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Paperclip impression on a couple of pages. Else fine in jacket, rubbed on top edge, 2 short tears. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 17900
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CRIPPS, THOMAS  Making Movies Black: The Hollywood Message Movie from World War Ii to the Civil Rights Era
Softcover. Oxford University Press; First Edition; 1993; 382 p in wraps. Trace of shelfwear. Pristine interior. Appears unread.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0195076699.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 10646
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

EISENSTEIN, SERGEI; AITKEN, GILLON R. (TRANSLATOR)  Potemkin: A Film
Softcover. Simon and Schuster; 1968; VERY GOOD book. Mild rubbing on cover. Clean, unmarked interior. Illustrated. ; Classic Film Scripts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 104 p.. Very Good. ISBN: 0962409006.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 19810
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ELLERSON, BETI  Sisters of the Screen Women of Africa on Film, Vidieo and Television
Softcover. Africa World Press; First Printing; 2000; 395 pages in wraps. Light edge wear; corner tips of cover creased. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0865437130.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 18893
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FISCHER, LUCY  Shot/Countershot : Film Tradition and Women's Cinema
Softcover. Princeton University Press; 2nd Printing; 1989; 348 p in wraps. Trace of shelf wear Crisp, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0691006059.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 5082
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FOX, JO  Filming Women in the Third Reich
Softcover. Berg Publishers; NY; First Edition; 2000; 268 pages in wraps. Crisp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. As New. ISBN: 1859733964.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 13022
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HASKELL, MOLLY  From Reverence to Rape: The Treatment of Women in the Movies.
Hardcover. Holt Rhinehart & Winston; New York; 4th Printing; 1975; 388 p in brown cloth. Light wear at head of spine and corner tips of cover. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Jacket shows shallow chipping and short tears along head of spine and top edge.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 0030076064.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 2857
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HAYES, R. M.  Trick Cinematography: The Oscar Special-Effects Movies
Hardcover. Mcfarland & Co. ; First Edition; 1986; 370 pages, bound in blue cloth. Crisp, tight, unmarked book. Special effects movies from 1927-1984.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0899501575.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 18172
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HIGHAM, CHARLES  The Art of the American Film 1900-1971
Hardcover. Doubleday; First Edition; 1973; 322 p. Corner clipped jacket chipped at corner tips; several short tears.. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0385069359.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 9769
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HOBERMAN, J.  The Dream Life: Movies, Media, and the Mythology of the Sixties
Hardcover. New Press; First Edition; 2003; 461 p. Crisp clean book in like jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1565847636.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 11145
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HORTON, ANDREW S. ; MAGRETTA, JOAN (EDITORS)  Modern European Filmmakers and the Art of Adaptation
Hardcover. Frederick Ungar Publishing; NY; -; 1981; 381 pages in beige cloth. Corner tips of cover lightly bumped. Clean & bright, inside & out. Unmarked. Jacket has chipped corner, short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 0804424039.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 13337
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

KUENZLI, RUDOLF E. (EDITOR)  Dada and Surrealist Film
Softcover. Willis Locker & Owens; NY; 1st Printing; 1987; 255 pages in wraps. Cover lightly rubbed on edges. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0930279115.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 12203
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

KULIK, KAROL  Alexander Korda: The Man Who Could Work Miracles
Hardcover. Arlington House; New Rochelle, NY; First Edition; 1975; 407 pages. Corner tip bumped. Light shelfwear. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket, minor shelfwear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0870003356.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 12853
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LAIT, JACK; FROM THE SCENARIO BY EDMUND GOULDING  The Broadway Melody:
Hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap; Reprint Edition; 1929; 242 pages in blue cloth. With scenes from the Metro-Goldwyn Mayer movie. Touch of fraying at head of spine; fading on backstrip. Tight square binding. Interior lightly tanned. Previous owner's label of front endpaper. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 14081
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LALLY, KEVIN.  Wilder Times: The Life and Times of Billy Wilder.
Hardcover. Henry Holt & Company; 1st Edition, 1st Printing; 1996; 496 p. Dates written on front endpaper. Light edgewear. Clean, crisp interior. Jacket, mild edgewear.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0805031197.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 6705
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LIEHM, MIRA  Passion and Defiance: Film in Italy from 1942 to the Present
Hardcover. University of California Press; 1st Printing; 1984; 399 pages in red cloth. Bright, crisp book. Clean, unmarked interior. 3/8" closed tear on jacket. Else fine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0520050207.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 13224
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MAY, LARY  Screening out the Past : The Birth of Mass Culture and the Motion Picture Industry
Softcover. University of Chicago Press; 2nd Printing; 1984; 304 p in wraps. Trace of edge rubbing on cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0226511731.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 8209
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MCGILLIGAN, PAT  Backstory 2: Interviews with Screenwriters of the 1940s and 1950s
Hardcover. University of California Press; 1st Printing; 1991; 417 pages in full cloth. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Pristine jacket. Includes interviews with Leigh Brackett, Richard Brooks, Betty Comden and Adolph Green, Garson Kanin, Dorothy Kingsley, Arthur Laurents, Ben Maddow, Daniel Mainwaring, Walter Reisch, Curt Siodmak, Steward Stern, Daniel Taradash, and Philip Yordan. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0520071697.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 13415
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MILNE, TOM  Rouben Mamoulian
Softcover. Indiana University Press; First Edition; 1970; 176 pages. Bright clean cover with mild rubbing on back. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0253150167.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 9103
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MOSLEY, PHILIP  Split Screen: Belgian Cinema and Cultural Identity
Softcover. State University of New York Press; 2000; Crisp, unread. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. New. ISBN: 0791447480.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 16685
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

F., NOLAN, WILLIAM  John Huston King Rebel
Hardcover. Sherbourne Press, Inc.; First Edition; 1965; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOd jacket. Bound in red cloth. Bright, clean cover; mild shelf rubbing on edges. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges, tears along flap fold mended with tape on underside. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 p.. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 20003
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

43 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005