| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGATE, JAMES At Half-Past Eight: Essays of the Theatre 1921-1922 Hardcover. Jonathan Cape; First Edition Thus; 1923; 238 pages; in cloth-backed in blue & green checkered boards; paper spine label; deckled edges. Title label chipped & worn; corners & edges of cover heavily worn. Interior clean, unmarked; mild age-toning. Solid binding. Essays on the theatre from the author's contributions to The Saturday Review. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16505 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, KAY The Ballet-Lover's Pocket-Book (Plus the Ballet-Lover's Companion) Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; Ninth Printing; 1951; 2 books (includes the Ballet-Lover's Companion by Kay Ambrose). Both in VERY GOOD condition, light shelfwear. VERY GOOD jackets, short tears & mild rubbing. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18390 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, KAY The Ballet-Lover's Companion (Plus Beginners Please! ) Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; Ninth Printing; 1951; 2 books (includes Bonus book Beginner's Please by Kay Ambrose). Both in VERY GOOD condition, light shelfwear. VERY GOOD jackets, short tears & mild rubbing. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18392 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, GORDON Alicia Markova Hardcover. Phoenix House Limited; London; First Edition; 1951; 111 pages, bound in full yellow cloth. VERY GOOD, with 2 corners bumped. Interior clean, unmarked. No jacket. ; Thin Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good in As New dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18391 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, GORDON. Margot Fonteyn Hardcover. Phoenix House; 1950; 131 pages, bound in light blue cloth. VERY GOOD book, bump at head of spine, corner tip. Interior clean, unmarked. VERY GOOD jacket, 2 shallow chips at end of spine; mild rippling. ; Thin Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18399 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BARBER, KARIN; ETC. West African Popular Theatre. Softcover. James Currey Ltd; Oxford, United Kingdom; 1st Printing; 1997; 285 p. Cover lightly rubbed. Bright clean; tight binding, no markings. ; 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall.. Near Fine. ISBN: 0852552440. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6109 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BEAUMONT, CYRIL W. Complete Book of Ballets a Guide to the Principal Ballets of the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries Hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap; Reprint Edition; 1938; 900 pages, bound in orange cloth. Illustrated. VERY GOOD book, light edgewear, nick at base of spine. Interior pristine. VERY GOOD jacket, shallow chips & short tears on edges. 200 ballets, biographical notes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 18394 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BEHR, EDWARD; STEYN, MARK The Story of Miss Saigon Hardcover. Arcade Publishing; NY; First Edition; 1990; 191 pages. Crisp in crisp jacket with 3/8" closed tear at corner. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1559701242. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 12313 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BENTLEY, ERIC Theatre of War : 32 Comments on 32 Occasions Hardcover. Viking; New York; First Edition; 1972; 428 p in cloth. NEAR FINE book (bright, crisp, unmarked ). In VERY GOOD jacket (price-clipped, light rubbing, 2 short tears).; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0670698075. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7518 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BRUSTEIN, ROBERT The Theatre of Revolt: Studies in Modern Drama from Ibsen to Genet Hardcover. Little, Brown; Boston; 2nd Printing; 1964; 435 pages in orange cloth. Lower corners of cover lightly bumped. Previous owner's name on endpaper; a few pages with ink marks in the margins. Jacket worn at corners, spine ends.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12520 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CARNER, MOSCO Madame Butterfly Hardcover. Barrie & Jenkins; First Edition; 1979; 160 p. Crisp in lightly rubbed jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0214206807. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9603 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CARTER, RANDOLPH The World of Flo Ziegfeld Hardcover. Praeger; New York; Reprint; 1974; 176 p. Crisp book in lightly rubbed jacket with 1" tear near base of spine. Remainder dot. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0275199906. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5591 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CLUZEL, MAGDELEINE E. Glimpses of the Theatre and Dance Softcover. Kamin Publishers; 1953; Very good, clean with mild tanning on edge of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Illustrated. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 112 p.. Very Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18409 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ELAM, HARRY J. ; KRASNER, DAVID African American Performance and Theater History : A Critical Reader Hardcover. Oxford University Press; New York; First Edition; 2001; 367 p. NEAR FINE book with minor surface scratches on back cover. Crisp & unmarked. No jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0195127242. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7955 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FISHER, HUGH Alicia Markova Hardcover. Macmillan Co; 1954; Near fine book, trace of shelf wear at corners. Crisp unmarked. Good Plus jacket, rubbing, 2 tears mended with tape by previous owner. ; Dancers of To-Day No. 6; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 32 p.. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18412 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FISHER, HUGH Ballerinas of Sadler's Wells Hardcover. Macmillan; 1954; FINE crisp book. In VERY GOOD jacket, 3 tears (one mended with tape on reverse) , light soil. Features illustrations of the company's ballerinas including: Nnette de Valois, Alicia Markova, Pearl Argyle, Margo Fonteyn, May Honer, Pamela May, Beryl Grey, Moira Shearer, Violetta Elvin, Nadia Nerina, Rowena Jckson, Svetlana Beriosova. ; Dancers of To-Day No. 5; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 32 p.. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18410 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HASKELL, ARNOLD L. (EDITOR) Ballet -- to Poland in Aid of the Polish Relief Fund Hardcover. Adam and Charles Black; London; Edition Not Stated; 1940; 154 pages, bound in tan cloth. Minor shelf wear. Light foxing on top edge of text block. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Photogravures by Harrison & Son London. Decorated by Kay Ambrose. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18224 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HASKELL, ARNOLD L. Ballet Since 1939 Softcover. Longmans, Green & Co. ; Revised Edition; 1948; 56 pages in wraps. VERY GOOD, light edge wear on cover. Mild age-toning; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0930452844. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18398 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HUROK, S. S. Hurok Presents: A Memoir of the Dance World Hardcover. Hermitage House; Second Printing; 1953; NEAR FINE book, trace of rubbing at spine ends. Interior pristine. SIGNED by the author on front endpaper. NEAR FINE jacket with short closed tear on top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 18388 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| KODAMA, MARIA; ET. AL. El Teatro Argentino Y Norteamericano: La Frontera En la Historia Argentina Y Norteamericana Softcover. Asociacion Argentina De Estudios Americanos; Buenos Aires; First Edition; 1974; 240 p in wraps. Spanish language text. Corners curled. Two short creases. Clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8981 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LABELLE, MAURICE MARC Alfred Jarry: Nihilism and the Theater of the Absurd Softcover. New York University Press; 1980; 194 pages in wraps. Bright clean cover with hint of yellowing on spine. Mild shelf wear bottom edge of cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0814749968. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12394 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LANDAU, JACOB M. Studies in the Arab Theater and Cinema Hardcover. Univ. of Pennsylvania Press; -; Second Printing; 1958; FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in brown cloth. Bright & crisp in jacket with light rubbing & one closed tear on top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 290 p.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19344 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MAGRIEL, PAUL Nijinski; an Illustrated Monograph Hardcover. Henry Holt; Third Printing; 1947; NEAR FINE book, bound in red cloth; hint of yellowing on edges of pages. NEAR FINE jacket, bright & crisp, tiny tear, light tanning on spine. Striking jacket art by Edgar Bohlman. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 78 p.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 18416 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MAGRIEL, PAUL Pavlova; an Illustrated Monograph Hardcover. Henry Holt; First Edition; 1947; FINE book, bound in black cloth. NEAR FINE jacket, bright & crisp, light tanning on spine. Stunning jacket art by Edgar Bohlman. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 78 p.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 18411 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MARTIN, JOHN World Book of Modern Ballet Hardcover. World Publishing Company; First Edition; 1952; 191 pages, bound in burgundy cloth. 160 illustrations. FINE book. Bright, crisp & unmarked. In VERY GOOD jacket , bright, several closed tears (one is 3") , small chips. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18415 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005