| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 87 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, ALICE Sashiko Make Simple: Japanese Quilting By Machine Softcover. Bernina Books Limited; -; 1999; 82 pages in wraps. Light edge wear; cover rubbed. Interior clean. Previous owner's bookplate on title page. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 096321750X. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19005 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AMARU, LILY MARIE Let's Make Waves Softcover. Lily Marie Publications; -; 2003; FINE. Crisp, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 63 p.. Fine. ISBN: 0974431508. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 19321 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AULD, RHODA L. Tatting : The Contemporary Art of Knotting with a Shuttle Hardcover. Van Nostrand Reinhold; New York; 2nd Printing; 1973; 128 p. Crisp with trace of shelfwear. Jacket lightly tanned, shows 1 closed tear near flap fold. Else fine. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0442203780. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5274 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BAKER, MURIEL L. Stumpwork the Art of Raised Embroidery Hardcover. Charles Scribner's Sons; First Edition; First Printing; 1978; FINE book in FINE jacket. Bright & crisp. SIGNED & inscribed by the author on front endpaper: "To B--, with love and best wishes, Muriel Baker." ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 116 p.; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0684153602. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19623 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BARR, LYNNE & DOUGLAS Sweaterscapes of the American West a Collection of Designs for Machine and Hand Knitters Softcover. Down East Books; -; First Printing; 1993; Plastic comb binding. Moderate shelf rubbing at ends of spine. Otherwise fine. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 79 p.. Very Good. ISBN: 0892723238. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 20587 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BEVERIDGE, JUNE. Warp / Weft / Sett: A Reference Manual for Handweavers. Softcover. Van Nostrand Reinhold; New York; 1st Printing; 1980; 191 p in wraps. Light surface rubbing on cover; corner creased. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. 939 cotton and linen warp patterns. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0442261292. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 18054 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BURNETT, MOYRA T. Batik: Using Fibre Reactive Dyestuffs Softcover. M. Burnett; First Edition; 1973; 30 p in wraps; plastic comb binding. Minor shelfwear. Clean, unmarked. Illustrated instructions for dyeing batik. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 10055 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BURNS, ELEANOR An Amish Quilt in a Day: Variations of Roman Stripe Softcover. Quilt in A Day Publications; First Edition; 1986; 46 pages in wraps. Bright clean cover with trace of edge wear. Crisp unmarked interior. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15064 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BURNS, ELEANOR Country Christmas Sewing: 10 Festive Decorations to Sew in a Twinkling Softcover. Eleanor Burns/Quilt in A Day; First Printing; 1980; Very good, in stapled wraps. Short corner crease on back cover. Otherwise crisp. Full size pattern sheet included. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 19450 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BURNS, ELEANOR Trio of Treasured Quilts Softcover. Eleanor Burns; First Edition; 1990; 149 p in card covers; plastic comb binding. Crisp & unmarked. Like new. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0922705186. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 9386 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CARTER, FERN The Calico Braided Rug Handbook Softcover. Piecemakers; -; 1986; 28 pages in stapled binding. Writing on front cover; small scuff. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Good+. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19319 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CARTER, CHRISTAL The Log Cabin Design Workbook Basic Blocks & Beyond Softcover. Martingale & Co Inc; -; First Printing; 1996; VERY GOOD book. Mild rubbing on cover. Crisp, unmarked interior. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 96 p.. Very Good+. ISBN: 1564771733. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 19829 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CASSELMAN, KAREN LEIGHT Craft of the Dyer: Coulour from Plants and Lichens of the Northeast Hardcover. University of Toronto Press; 1982; Ex-Library; 249 pages, bound in brown cloth. Typical ex-library markings, card pocket. Clean, bright cover. Tight binding. Crips interior. Minor rubbing on jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0802023622. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 18179 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CAULFEILD, S. F. A. Encyclopedia of Victorian Needlework in 2 Volumes Softcover. Dover; Reprint; 1972; 2 volumes. 1200 illustrations. Corner creases on covers. Interiors clean, unmarked. Volume I - ISBN 0486228002. Volume II- 0486228010. ; Vol I A-L; Vol II M-Z; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 697 p.. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 21388 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CAUSEE, LINDA 101 Foundation Pieced Quilted Block with Full-Size Patterns Softcover. Anmerican School of Needlework; 1996; NEAR FINE. Crisp, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 116 p.. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881957879. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 19827 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CHRISTENSEN, JO IPPOLITO. Trapunto Decorative Quilting. Hardcover. Sterling Publishing; New York; -; 1972; 48 p in orange and yellow cover. Light edge wear. Clean & unmarked.. Very Good with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0806952245. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 4231 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CLAY, JUDY Eight Point Star Softcover. Quiltsmart; 1998; 46 pages in card cover; plastic comb binding. Mild wear on corner of front cover. Else fine. Illustrated. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 15895 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SPOOL COTTON COMPANY Make and Mend for Victory; Book No. S-10 Softcover. Spool Cotton Company; First Edition; 1942; Bound in paper cover; stapled binding. Mild crease and one short tear on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Illustrated instructions for sewing alterations & mending. Consumer's Victory Pledge and other wartime admonishments on first page, including: "It's up to you to keep the home fires burning, to see that you andyour family stay easy-on-the-eyes. Fortunately, you can be patriotic and pretty both. Come on, takes those old knockabouts and turn them into knockouts, keep that glint in Uncle Sam's eye and still do your stint towards Victory!"; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 16451 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| COOK, KATHY Make a Medallion Softcover. That Patchwork Place; -; 1985; NEAR FINE, bound in stapled wraps. Minor shelf-rubbing on cover. Crisp, unmarked. Fold out pattern sheet in center of book. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 96 p.. Near Fine. ISBN: 0943574358. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 19314 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CELANESE CORPORATION Man-Made Fiber and Textile Dictionary Softcover. Celanese Corporation; Fourth Edition; 1091; 201 pages in wraps. Reading crease on spine. Very tight, crisp, unmarked interior. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Very Good-. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 15908 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DAVENPORT, ELSE G. Your Yarn Dyeing. Softcover. Select Books; Tarzana, CA; Reprint; 1976; 127 p in wraps. Light soil on cover. Interior crisp and clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 185158823X. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4450 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DE DILLMONT, THERESE The Complete Dmc Encyclopedia of Needlework Hardcover. Running Press; Second Edition; 1978; 700 pages, bound in burgundy leatherette. Crisp & tight with trace of shelf wear. Jacket rubbed on edges, one tiny tear. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 17243 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DIMAND, M. S. ; MAILEY, JEAN Oriental Rugs in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Hardcover. Metropolitan Museum of Art; First Edition; 1973; 353 p in cloth. Mild sunning on edges of cover. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket, moderately rubbed; light wear ends of spine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0870991248. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8126 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DRYSDALE, ROSEMARY The Art of Blackwork Embroidery Hardcover. Charles Scribner's Sons; -; First Printing; 1975; 160 pages, bound in rose colored cloth. Bright clean cover; crisp interior. SIGNED & inscribed by the author: "To B--, Happy Blackworking, Rosemary Drysdale, Nov 1975. " Bright jacket with 2 closed tears & chip on back panel. Please see our listing for another Drysdale signed first edition: Pulled Work on Canvas and Linen. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 160 p.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0684143305. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19621 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DUBOIS, JEAN Patchwork Quilting with Wool Softcover. Dover Publications; 1985; 179 pages in wraps. Minor shelfwear. Clean unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0486248216. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 16607 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005