next page  
   Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Nautical & Maritime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADNEY, EDWIN TAPPAN; CHAPELLE, HOWARD  The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America
Hardcover. Smithsonian Institution Press; Reprint; 1983; 242 p in cloth. Minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name inked over on pastedown. Else fine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 9125
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALBION, ROBERT G. ; BAKER, WILLIAM AL. ; LABAREE, BENJAMIN W.  New England and the Sea
Hardcover. Marine Historical Assoc. ; First Edition; 1972; 299 pages in green cloth. Minor rubbing at ends of spine. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges, short tears on top edge. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0819540528.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16956
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALLEN, ARTHUR JAMES  A Whaler and Trader in the Arctic 1895 to 1944 My Life with the Bowhead
Softcover. Alaska Northwest; Reprint; 1978; 213 pages in wraps. Crisp, tight, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 088240105x.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16864
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ARMSTRONG, WARREN  Atlantic Highway
Hardcover. John Day; First American Edition; 1962; 258 pages, bound in blue cloth. Bright clean square cover with mild rubbing at ends of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket price-clipped, light rubbing, one short tear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17078
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BEAN, C. E. W.  Flagships Three
Hardcover. Alston Rivers; London; Edition Not Stated; 1913; 339 pages in full blue cloth; gilt lettering & design. Moderate wear at ends of spine; light scuffing/ discoloration on cover. Spine canted. Gilt bright & intact. Interior clean, tight; endpapers tanned. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Frontis with tissue guard. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 16526
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BOERI, DAVID  People of the Ice Whale: Eskimos, White Men, and the Whale
Hardcover. E. P. Dutton; 1st Printing; 1983; 285 pages. SIGNED & inscribed by the author: "To P__ & P__, with all best wishes, David Boeri, 8/2/84." Cover shows light edge wear, dime sized spot on front cover; light soil. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket has short tears & rubbing at spine ends & corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0525242066.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16966
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BOWNESS, EDWARD.  The Four Masted Barque.
Hardcover. Model & Allied Publications/ Argus; Herts, Great Britain; Revised Edition; 1976; 127 p in blue cloth. 3 fold-out plans. Nicely illustrated. Jacket lightly rubbed; minor wrinkling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0852424612.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6653
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BUCKNER, PHILLIP (EDITOR)  Teaching Maritime Studies
Softcover. Acadiensis Press; 1986; 299 pages in wraps. Clean copy. Tight binding. Light wear at corners of cover. Previous owner's name on first page. Some topics include: Acadian History, Maritime Canada, Blackness & Maritime Studies, Women's studies in Maritime Canada, Oral Hisotyr, Environmental Issues, and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0919107087.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 19024
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BURROUGHS, POLLY.  Zeb: A Celebrated Schooner Life.
Hardcover. Chatham Press; Riverside, CT; Edition Not Stated; 1972; 160 p in gray cloth with blue design. Minor edgewear. Interior crisp, clean, unmarked. Jacket shows one short edge tear; tanning along top edge. ; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0856990507.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6084
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BURTON, HAL  Morro Castle
Hardcover. Viking; 1st Printing; 1973; 182 pages in black cloth. Light wear at base of spine. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Crisp unmarked interior.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0670489603.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 13908
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BUTLER, WILLIAM E.  The Soviet Union and the Law of the Sea.
Hardcover. Johns Hopkins University Press; -; 1971; 245 p in full blue cloth. Light edgewear. Interior pristine. Jacket shows light foxing on back panel; light to moderate wear at ends of spine and corner tips; 2 short tears.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0801812216.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 4175
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CHATTERTON, E. KEBLE  Q-Ships and Their Story
Hardcover. Conway Maritime Press Ltd; London; Revised Edition; 1972; 276 pp bound in red cloth. Crisp, unmarked. Jacket moderately worn at corner tips & spine ends; some smudging back panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2540
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CHITTICK, BARBARA BENNETT  Your Affectionate Father, William Rogers: Letters from the Yarmouth Ship Owner to His Son, Arthur, 1873-1874
Softcover. Barbara Chittick; -; 1986; 43 p in wraps, pamphlet. Mild rubbing head of spine. Crisp interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0520016602.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9002
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CLEAVES, EMERY N.  Sea Fever: The Making of a Sailor.
Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin; First Printing; 1972; 283 p in full blue cloth. Hint of sunning at top and bottom edges of boards. Very clean and tight. Jacket shows light wear; 2 short edge tears.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0395136431.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3295
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

COLEMAN, CHARLES  Mayday! Mayday! Mayday!
Hardcover. Word Professionals Publishing; First Edition; 1995; 256 pages in gold cloth. SIGNED & inscribed by the author. Trace of shelfwear. Else fine.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0963402218.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14286
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CRESSWELL, SAMUEL GURNEY; HARROD, DOMINICK (EDITOR)  War, Ice & Piracy: The Remarkable Career of a Victorian Sailor. The Journals and Letters of Samuel Gurney Cresswell
Hardcover. Chatham Publishing; London; First UK Edition; 2000; 192 pages. Crisp, unmarked book. Bright jacket with trace of rubbing on edges. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1861761384.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16151
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DESMOND, CHARLES  Naval Architecture Simplified
Hardcover. Rudder Publishing; New York; First Edition; 1918; 112 p in cloth.Well-worn cover -- base of spine and corners frayed; heavy wear bottom edge;. Interior shows mild age-toning, minor soil. Unmarked. Binding starting at paste downs, but still holding. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fair.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 7386
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FALCONER, JOHN.  Sail and Steam: A Century of Maritime Enterprise, 1840-1935.
Hardcover. David R. Godine; Boston, MA; First Edition; 1993; 192 p in burgundy cloth. Bright clean cover; sharp corners, tight binding. Crisp interior. Jacket shows trace of rubbing at ends of spine, corner tips. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0879239956.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4440
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FISHER, BOB  The Fastnet Disaster and After
Hardcover. Pelham Books; London; First Edition; 1980; 191 pages. Cover shows light rubbing at ends of spine. Crisp unmarked interior. Bright jacket, trace shelf wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 072071253x.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 16962
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DE FOREST, DONALD  Family Ark
Hardcover. Royal Publishing; Edition Not Stated; 1965; 230 pages in full blue cloth. Light rubbing at base of spine. Crisp, tight, unmarked. No jacket. Account of one family's 1700 mile voyage up the Inland Passage to Alaska in their small boat Lucky Seven. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15432
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FRENCH, JOSEPH LEWIS  Great Sea Stories
Hardcover. Tudor Publishing Company; Reprint; 1937; FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. 29 sea stories. Bound in red cloth. Bright clean cover; crisp unmarked interior. Bright jacket with hint of rubbing at ends of spine; one short tear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 491 p.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19525
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HARWICH HISTORICAL COMMISSION; PAINE, MILDRED B. (CHAIRMAN)  Harwich Men of the Sea
Softcover. Harwich Historical Commission; -; 1977; 48 p in wraps; pamphlet. SIGNED by the Chairwoman of the Historical Commission, Mildred B. Paine. Price on cover. Small stain on fore-edge. Brief history of Harwich, Massachusetts sea captain's, lifesavers, surfmen. Maps, photographs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 9178
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HEALEY, JAMES C.; M.H. MCELMAN; OTHO J. HICKS; ET. AL.  American Seamen, About Men of the Merchant Marine: Volume V, Nos. 3 & 4, Summer-Fall, 1945.
Softcover. American Seamens Friend Society; Philadelphia; -; 1945; 62 p in wraps. Nos. 4 & 5 published together in one issue. Small magazine format; stapled binding. Spine moderately rubbed; moderate edgewear. Interior age-toned, but clean & unmarked. Feature article: ; Dana's Two Years Before the Mast; poems, illustrations; notes about events, etc. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7236
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HEAPS, LEO  Log of the Centurion
Hardcover. Macmillan; Book Club Edition; 1974; 270 pages in blue letherette. ; blue topstain; yellow silk ribbon marker. Crisp book in jacket showing light rubbing at spine ends & corners; 2 short tears.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15441
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HERBERT, TOM; FENGER, FRITS; ET. AL.  Self Steering
Hardcover. Amateur Yacht Research Society; Kent, England; Third Edition; 1974; 167 p in cloth. Base of spine bumped. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket shows short tears; rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7574
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

74 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005