| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 172 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBEY, EDWARD Desert Solitaire a Season in the Wildnerness Hardcover. Illustrated by Peter Parnall. McGraw Hill; -; Second Printing; 1968; 269 pages bound in brown cloth. Trace of shelf wear on cover; minor fading at corner of front cover. Sharp corners; firm binding. Interior clean, bright; previous owner's gift notation written on front endpaper. No other markings. Price-clipped jacket (but not a book club); bright colors, clean, rubbing & shallow chip at head of spine; 3 shallow tears; large chip/loss - half inch square - at bottom corner of front panel. Drawings and jacket design by Peter Parnall.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0517532581. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 21407 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AGOSTA, WILLIAM Bombardier Beetles and Fever Trees a Close-Up Look at Chemical Warfare and Signals in Animals and Plants Softcover. Addison Wesley; New York; First Paperback Edition; 1997; Crisp, unmarked. Appears unread.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 p.. Fine. ISBN: 0201154978. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6449 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ALCORN, GORDON D. Birds and Their Young: Courtship, Nesting, Hatching, Fledging, the Reproductive Cycle Hardcover. Stackpole Books; 1st Printing; 1991; 178 pages. Bright, tight, unmarked book in crisp jacket.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0811710165. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15639 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, R. MCNEILL. Dynamics of Dinosaurs and Other Extinct Giants. Hardcover. Columbia University Press; New York; -; 1989; 164 pp in cloth. Upper corners of cover are lightly bumped. Interior crisp. Jacket shows micro-tear at head of spine.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 023106666X. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 1673 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ALLAN, DIANA; ALLAN, KEN The Complete Saluki Hardcover. Howell Book House; 1st Printing; 1991; Ex-Library; 160 pages. Typical ex-library markings, card pocket. Light shelf wear; tape remnants on cover. Interior clean, text unmarked. Jacket bright clean, no library markings. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good- in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 087605274x. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 18169 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ALLEN, DURWARD L. Pheasants Afield Softcover. Collier Books; Reprint Edition; 1962; Mass Market PB; 127 pages. Light edgewear on cover; spine faded. Clean, unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17035 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AMMONS, NELLE Shrubs of West Virginia Softcover. West Virginia University Bulletin; 1950; 127 pages. Light to moderate shelf rubbing on cover. Previous owner's embossed monogram on first & last pages. Otherwise unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17130 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, EDGAR; CALLAHAN, BOB (EDITOR) Landscape Papers. Softcover. Turtle Island Foundation; Berkeley, CA; -; 1976; 93 pp in wraps. Light edgewear; corner tips offront cover lightly bent. Interior clean and unmarked. Edgar Anderson is a botanist and naturalist, who shows in these essays, how he learned to recognize the hum and blossoming of natural rhythms in the human and natural landscape.. Very Good. ISBN: 0913666114. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 2510 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, JEAN The Texas Bluebonnet Hardcover. University of Texas Press; First Edition; 1986. As New in As New dust jacket. ISBN: 0292707584. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 10205 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AVERY, GEORGE S. JR. Structure and Development of the Tobacco Leaf Softcover. Lancaster Press; Reprint; 1933; 33 pages, bound in stapled wraps. Moderate edgewear on cover. Interior clean, unmarked, uniform tanning. Reprinted from American Journal of Botany, Vol. 20, No. 9, November, 1933.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 19166 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, S. PRENTISS; KENDEIGH, S. CHARLES. Physiology of the Temperature of Birds (Scientific Publications of the Cleveland Museum of Natural History Volume Iii) Hardcover. Cleveland Museum of Natural History; -; 1932; 196 p in cloth. Corner tips and spine ends moderately worn. Stamp from Science Library at UCONN on front endpaper. Otherwise unmarked. Lettering on cover faded. Interior age-toned, but clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2846 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BALLANTINE, TODD. Tideland Treasure. Softcover. Deerfield Publishing; Hilton Head Island, SC; -; 1983; 210 p in wraps. SIGNED by the author on title page. Cover has corner crease; light edgewear. Interior clean, otherwise unmarked. Wonderful illustrations and sescriptions of native flora, fauna, and marine life of Hilton Head Island, South Carolina. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good-. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 3270 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BALON, EUGENE K. Fishes of Lake Kariba, Africa Hardcover. T. F. H. Publications; 1977; 144 pages in pictorical cover. Minor wear ends of spine. Tight binding. Crisp unmarked interior. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18146 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BARNES, JULIA The Complete Book of Greyhounds Hardcover. Howell Books; Second Printing; 1994; FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Crisp, unmarked book. Jacket with trace of shelf rubbing, tiny tear at base of spine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0876051891. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19328 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BARROWS, H. K. Water Resources of the Kennebec River Basin, Maine with a Section of the Quality of Kennebec River Water By George C. Whipple Softcover. United States Geological Survey; 1907; 235 pages, in wraps. Maps, 2 fold-out charts. Cover chipped & worn on spine. Interior clean, unmarked. Charts crisp & intact. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 17534 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BATSON, WADE T. Genera of the Western Plants ; a Guide to the Genera of Native and Commonly Introduced Ferns and Seed Plants of North America West of About the 98th Meridian and North of Mexico Paperback. Self-Published; Columbia, SC; -; 1982; 207 p in wraps. Reading creases on cover; cover rubbed. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1857 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BEEN, ANITA CAVAGNARO Animals and Authors in the Eighteenth Century Americas: A Hemispheric Look at the Writing of Natural History Softcover. John Carter Brown Library, Brown University; First Edition; 2004; 184 pages in stiff wraps. Appears UNREAD. Back cover shows light rubbing. Crisp edges, crisp interior; no markings. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0916617602. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 11658 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BERNHARDT, PETER Natural Affairs: A Botanist Looks at the Attachments between Plants and People Hardcover. Villard Books; NY; 1st Printing; 1993; 225 pages. Trace wear at base of spine. Crisp, tight -- appears UNREAD.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0679413162. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12211 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BLOMBERY, A. M. Australian Native Plants. Hardcover. Angus & Robertson; Sydney Australia; Revised Edition; 1980; 481 p. Ends of spine lightly bumped. Jacket llightly rubbing. Interior crisp, clean. Over 200 illustrations + 16 p of color plates.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0207144036. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7155 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BLUNDELL, SIR MICHAEL Wild Flowers of Kenya Hardcover. Collins; London; First Edition Stated; 1982; 311 color plates. Very good book, light edge wear on cover. Crisp unmarked interior. Good + jacket with short tears & shallow chipping on top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 p.. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0002193175. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 18494 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BOLD, HAROLD CHARLES Notes on Maryland Algae Softcover. Torrey Botanical Club; Reprint; 1938; 301 pages, bound in stapled wraps. 2 plates with 25 drawings of algae. Damp stain on corner of pages. Text not affected. Printed from Bulletin o the Torrey Botanical Club 65: 293-301, May 1938. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 19167 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BOTTRIELL, LENA GODSALL King Cheetah the Story of the Quest Hardcover. Brill Academic Pub; 1987; FINE book bound in tan cloth. No jacket. Crisp, tight, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine with no dust jacket. ISBN: 9004085882. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19451 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BRAINERD, FRANCES BERRY THEOBALD Desert Watch, Or, a Bird, Beast, Bloom Or Bug for All Seasons Softcover. Self-Published; Borrego Springs, CA; Revised printing; 1990; 186 p in wraps, plastic comb binding. Trace edgewear. Minor soil back cover. Clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0910805075. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7991 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BRAND, ALBERT R. More Songs of Wild Birds Hardcover. Thomas Nelson & Sons; New York; First Edition; 1936; 116 p in blue cloth. Includes 3 double-sided phonograph records of bird song. Light wear ends of spine. Corner tips bumped. Endpapers tanned & foxed. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket heavily chipped & torn. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Very Good- in Poor dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2304 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BRANDY; ROEMER, MILDRED Diary of a Guide Dog Softcover. Guide Dog Foundation for the Blind; -; 1975; Bright clean cover with mild shelf rubbing. Interior clean, tight, unmarked.; 90 p in wraps. Faint wear along spine. Crisp, tight, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10138 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005