| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| ALOISI, PETER. Fire Apparatus Fighting Fires. Softcover. Chariot Publishing; Lynfield, MA; -; 1990; 154 p in pictorial wraps. SIGNED by Peter Aloisi on title page with date of 11-11-93. Cover bright & clean; light rubbing. 3/8" closed tear on front cover at head of spine. Interior pristine. Photos of fire stations, hose wagons, ladder trucks; large section of photos of fire fighters & apparatus in action battling fires in eastern Massachusetts. ; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author; Signed by Author. Near Fine. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 5321 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FERLINGHETTI, LAWRENCE. Tyrannus Nix? (to Presland E. Bisland Father Emeritus) Softcover. New Directions; NY; 1st Printing; 1971; 92 pages in wraps. Light shelfwear; minor tanning on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 12207 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HEFNER, HUGH; KRETCHMER, ARTHUR (EDITORS) Playboy; Vol. 26, No. 8, August 1979 Softcover. Playboy; -; 1979; 248 pages in stapled binding. Light edge wear; short corner creases. Binding solid. Clean interior. Short crease on corner of centerfold. Contents include interview with Edward Teller, on the road with the Rolling Stones, pictorial essay on Stay As You Are with Natassja Kinski and Marcello Mastroianni, article on disco attire (yes!). ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] Book number: 21127 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HILL, TIM (EDITOR) Audience March-April 1972, Volume 2, Number 2 Hardcover. Hill Publishing; Boston, MA; 1972; Cover art by Barbara Nessim; cover lightly rubbed; moderately worn at corners; some yellowing. Interior clean, unmarked. Essays by John DeFord, John Updike (Three Text from Early Ipswich) , Richard Rhodes, poems by Gary Miranda, Portfolio by Barbara Nessim, and more. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 108 p.. Very Good-. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 20644 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| NORTHCUTT, WENDY & CHRISTOPHER M. KELLY The Darwin Awards 4 Intelligent Design Hardcover. Dutton; First Edition; First Printing; 2006; Pristine book & jacket.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0525949607. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 20893 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SUMMERS, MONTAGUE The Vampire in Europe True Tales of the Undead Hardcover. Gramercy; Reprint; 1996; 329 pages. Bright square cover; interior lightly tanned. Jacket shows moderate surface rubbing. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0517149893. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 18561 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| WAGNER, CARL. Characterology: The Art and Science of Character Analysis. Softcover. Samuel Weiser; York Beach, Me, U. S. A.; First Edition; 1986; 248 p in wraps. Light wear at head of spine and corner tips. Crisp clean interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0877286264. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 4354 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| WATT, WILLIAM W. ; BRADFORD, ROBERT W. (EDITORS) An E.B. White Reader Softcover. Harper & Row; -; 1966; Cover lightly yellowed; short corner crease. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 p.. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 20611 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| WHITMAN, WALT Miracles: The Wonder of Life Hardcover. Rand Mcnally; 1st Printing; 1969; 23 p in laminated cover. Minor shelfwear. Bright, unmarked interior. Jacket small chip on rear flapfold; rubbing. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 9264 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005