| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| BARRETT, EDWARD (EDITOR) Sociomedia: Multimedia, Hypermedia, and the Social Construction of Knowledge Hardcover. MIT Press; 1992; 581 pages. Pristine book in like jacket. Unread. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0262023466. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 16463 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BOGLE, DONALD Primetime Blues African Americans on Network Television Hardcover. Farrar Straus Giroux; First Edition; 2001; 520 pages. FINE book (appears unread) in FINE jacket.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0374237204. USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1096] Book number: 21074 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BOLES, PAUL DRACY Storycrafting: A Master Storyteller Teaches the Art and Craft of Writing Fine Short Stories Hardcover. Writer's Digest; First Edition; 1984; 243 pages. Tight book, appears UNREAD. One corner tip of cover lightly bumped. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket lightly wrinkled near top edge; one short tear.. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0898791472. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 15720 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CLARDY, ANDREA Gordon Gammack: Columns from Three Wars Hardcover. Iowa State University Press; First Edition; 1979; 150 p in cloth. Mild shelfwear; lower corners bumped. Previous owner's bookplate. Interior crisp. Jacket shows 2 short tears, mild wear. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0813801303. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 2319 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| KEESHAN, BOB; LONG, CATHRYN (EDITOR) Good Morning, Captain Fifty Wonderful Years with Bob Keeshan, Tv's Captain Kangaroo Hardcover. Fairview Press; -; First Printing; 1996; 208 pages. Bright clean, inside & out. Remainder mark bottom edge. Hint of shelf- rubbing on bottom edge of cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 1577490002. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 21569 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LANE, BARRY Writing As a Road to Self-Discovery Hardcover. Writer's Digest; First Edition; 1993; 199 p. Light wear base of spine. Crisp, tight. Unmarked.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0898795370. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 10353 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LUTZ, WILLIAM W. The News of Detroit: How a Newspaper and a City Grew Together Hardcover. Little, Brown; First Edition; 1973; 232 p. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket shows small cut on spine. Otherwise unblemished. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0316537608. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 9363 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MALTIN, LEONARD; BANN, RICHARD W. The Little Rascals: The Life and Times of Our Gang Softcover. Crown Publishers; First Edition; 1992; 294 p in wraps. Upper corner of cover bent. Otherwise crisp. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0517583259. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 9664 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MARTY, MARTIN E. ; DEEDY, JOHN G. JR. ; SILVERMAN, DAVID W. Religious Press in America. Hardcover. Holt Rhinehart & Winston; New York; First Edition; 1963; 184 p bound in gray cloth. NEAR FINE book (Bright, clean cover, crisp, unmarked interior). GOOD only jacket (Price-clipped, 2 tears & crease on front panel. Brief history of journalism within the American Protestant, Catholic, and Jewish communities. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0837165008. USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1096] Book number: 84 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SANDER, GORDON F. Serling: The Rise and Twilight of Television's Last Angry Man Hardcover. Dutton; NY; 1st Printing; 1992; 284 pages. Remainder mark. Crisp, otherwise unmarked. Mild surface rubbing on jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0525935509. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 12224 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SCHWARZLOSE, RICHARD A. The Nation's Newsbrokers Volume 2: The Rush to Institution: ; from 1865 to 1920. Hardcover. Northwestern University Press; Evanston, IL; -; 1990; 366 pp in sage cloth. (Volume 1 also available). Appears as new and unread.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0810108194. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 1552 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SCHWARZLOSE, RICHARD A. The Nation's Newsbrokers Volume 1: The Formative Years: ; from Pretelegraph to 1865. Hardcover. Northwestern University Press; -; 1989; Volume 1 only. 370 pp in tan cloth. Bright clean cover bumped at base of spine.. Jacket shows light to moderate shelf wear. Interior tight, crisp. (Volume 2 also available). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0810108186. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 1550 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| STONE, GREGORY N. The Day Paper: The Story of One of America's Last Independent Newspapers Hardcover. Day Publishing; New London, CT; First Edition; 2000; 499 pages in full black cloth. Crisp tight copy. Bright jacket has 1/8" tear & rubbing at one corner.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0967202809. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 13426 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| WOODWARD, C. VANN Thinking Back : The Perils of Writing History Hardcover. Louisiana State University Press; Baton Rouge, La; First Edition, First Printing; 1986; 158 p in cloth. Crisp.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0807113042. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 4227 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005