| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARBIB, MICHAEL A. Brains, Machines, and Mathematics Hardcover. Mcgraw-Hill; New York; -; 1964; 152 p in cloth. Trace of shelfwear. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Jacket rubbed, chipped, short tears. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7734 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ARBIB, MICHAEL AL. Theories of Abstract Automata Hardcover. Prentice-Hall; -; Second Printing; 1969; 412 p in cloth. Bumped corner tips. Moderate wear, slight fraying at corners. Previous owner's name. Otherwise unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+. ISBN: 0139133682. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7732 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AUBLE, J. WOODARD Arithmetic for Printers Hardcover. Manual Arts Press; -; 1940; 180 p tightly bound in tan cloth with green lettering. Illustrated. NEAR FINE book (hint of use) in NO jacket. Crisp, tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20975 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BARR, STEPHEN Experiments in Topology Hardcover. Thomas Y. Crowell Company; First Printing; 1964; VERY GOOD book in GOOD jacket. Bound in orange cloth; light edgewear. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket has shallow chipping short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19366 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BECKENBACH, EDWIN F. Applied Combinatorial Mathematics Hardcover. John Wiley & Sons; First Edition; 1964; 607 pages in blue cloth. Cover faded at spine & edges of boards. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Interior otherwise unmarked.. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 13943 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BRYDLOVA, BOZENA. Io Unveiled (the Brydlovan Theory of the Origin of Numbers) Hardcover. Macoy Publishing; New York; -; 1922; 88 p. Paper title lable. Well-illustrated. Base of spine, corner tips bumped, moderately worn. Light wear head of spine. Interior tight, and unnmarked, minor age-toning. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5001 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BYERLY, WILLIAM ELWOOD An Elementary Treatise on Fourier's Series and Spherical, Cylindrical, and Ellipsoidal Harmonics Hardcover. Ginn & Company; Early Printing; 1895; Ex-Library; 287 pages in black cloth. Fraying at spine ends & corner tips. Repaired inner hinges; holding firm. Interior clean, tight. Library markings limited to stamp, card pocket. A few pages with pencil notations. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14589 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DRESCHER, PROF. EMMERICH Lehr-Und Ubungsbuch Der Mathematik Fur Die Oberschulen: Volume Ii. Teil: Oberstufe Hardcover. Dr. Riederer; Stuttgart; Reprint; 1949; 298 pages in stiff card covers; brown cloth spine.143 illustrations. German language edition. Light edgewear, minor soil on cover. Previous owner's name. Interior clean, unmarked; mild tanning. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 14094 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GARDNER, MARTIN. Gardner's Whys and Wherefore's Hardcover. University of Chicago Press; 1st Printing; 1989; 261 pages in red cloth. Previous owner's embossed name stamp on front endpaper. Interior otherwise crisp, unmarked. Jacket shows mild rubbing head of spine.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0226282457. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12525 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GARFINKEL, ROBERT; NEMHAUSER, GEORGE L. Integer Programming (Decision and Control Ser. ) Hardcover. John Wiley & Sons; First Edition; 1972; 427 p in red cloth. Bright clean cover with bumped corner. Interior clean, crisp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Jacket shows moderate edgewear; small chips at ends of spine.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0471291951. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5707 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GOLD, HARVEY J. Mathematical Modeling of Biological Systems: An Introductory Guidebook Hardcover. John Wiley & Sons; 1st Printing; 1977; 357 pages in cloth.. Bright square cover with trace of shelf wear. Crisp unmarked text. Jacket rubbed on edges, short closed tear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0471020923. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13944 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GUMMERE, JOHN. Treatise on Surveying Containing the Theory and Practice. Full-Leather. Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co; Philadelphia; Fourteenth Edition; 1846; 266 p text; 152 p tables; 11 fold-outs. In full marbled leather; gilt bands and lettering on spine. All edges of cover heavily worn; some chipping at head of spine. Boards scuffed. Interior tight; light foxing on endpapers & fold-outs; mild age-toning. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Binding good, but starting at front endpapers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 6719 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HARDY, G. H. A Mathematician's Apology Softcover. Cambridge University Press; reprint; 1969; 153 pages in wraps. Crisp book, mild edgewear. Previous owner's name on blank page. Else fine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0521095778. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 18763 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HAWKING, STEPHEN (EDITOR) God Created the Integers: The Mathematical Breakthroughs That Changed History Hardcover. Running Press; Book Club Edition; 2005; 1160 pages. Crisp & unread. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0762419229. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 13803 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| KAIN, RICHARD Y. Automata Theory : Machines and Languages Hardcover. Mcgraw-Hill; New York; First Edition; 1972; 301 p in cloth. Mild shelfwear. Foxing on edges. Clean, unmarked. Jacket well- worn at corners; spine ends chipped, short tears. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0070331952. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7716 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LIU, C. L. Topics in Combinatorial Mathematics Softcover. Mathematical Association of America; First Edition; 1972; 265 p in wraps. Light edgewear; moderate rubbing; fading. Minor creasing. Interior clean, unmarked. Notes on lectures given at the 1972 MAA Summer Seminar at Williams College, Williamstown, MA. Contents include : Ramsey's Theorem; Dilworth's Theorem; Plane Partitions and Young Tableaux; Combinational Study of Scheduling Algorithms; Polya's Theory of Counting; Orthogonal Latin Squares; and much more. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7719 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LUNDY, MIRANDA Sacred Geometry Softcover. Walker & Company; First US Edition; First Printing; 2001; FINE, in wraps. Crisp, as new. ; Square 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 58 p.. Fine. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20183 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MOON, PARRY; SPENCER, DOMINA EBERLE Theory of Holors: A Generalization of Tensors Hardcover. Cambridge University Press; NY; First Edition; 1986; 392 pages in glossy cover. Minor surface rubbing on cover. Crisp unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0521245850. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 12868 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| NEWTON, ISAAC; WHITESIDE, D. T. (EDITOR) ; HOSKIN, M. A. The Mathematical Papers of Isaac Newton: Volume Ii, 1667-1670 Hardcover. Cambridge University Press; Volume II only.; 1968; Ex-Library; Volume II only, 1667-1670. Part 1, Researches in Pure and Analytical Geometry. Part 2, Researches in Calculus. Part 3, Researches in Algebra and the Construction of Equations. Numerous illustrations + 4 plates. Fold-out diagram of the Enumeration of Three-Dimensional Curves. Ex-library copy with typical but few markings. Appears to have been little used. 520 pages, library bound in blue-green cloth. Blue top-stain. Minor edgewear on cover. Interior crisp & clean. Solid binding. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 15702 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| NICHOLAS, ANDREW PHILIP. Circle Revelation. Softcover. Inspiration Books; Skelmersdale, United Kingdom; -; 1999; 221 p in wraps. 2" corner crease on front cover. Otherwise crisp, clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+. ISBN: 1902517067. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6488 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| PERRIN, J. -P. ; DENOUETTE, M. ; DACLIN, E. Systemes Logiques, Tomes 1 and 2 Hardcover. Dunod; Paris; First Edition; 1967; 2 volumes, in cloth. French language edition. Corners of cover lightly bumped. Previous owner's name. Else fine. Clean, tight. Tome 1: Systemes Combinatoires Introduction aux Systemes Sequentiels, 395 p. Tome 2 : Systemes sequentials, 421 p. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 7718 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| PRESS, WILLIAM; FLANNERY, BRIAN; TEUKOLSKY, SAUL; VETTERLING, WILLIAM Numerical Recipes: The Art of Scientific Computing Hardcover. Cambridge University Press; First Edition; 1986; 818 p. Crisp in like jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0521308119. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 10349 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| RUCKER, RUDY Mind Tools: The Five Levels of Mathematical Reality Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin Co. ; 1st Printing; 1987; 328 pages. Light rubbing on corners of cover. Interior crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket unblemished. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0395383153. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17213 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| RYSER, HERBERT JOHN Combinatorial Mathematics (Carus Mathematical Monographs Number 14) Hardcover. Mathematical Association of America; -; 1963; 154 p in cloth. Clean & bright with minor shelfwear. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Else fine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7727 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SANGREN, WARD C. Digital Computers and Nuclear Reactor Calculations. Hardcover. John Wiley & Sons; New York; First Edition; 1960; 208 pages in navy cloth. NEAR FINE book (clean, bright cover; minor signs of use). GOOD only jacket (short closed tears; large tear mended with tape). ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 613 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005