| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 149 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALAN, ROPER Dryden's Poetic Kingdoms Hardcover. Barnes & Noble; First US Edition; 1965; NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Bound in burgundy cloth; bright, clean, tight. Crisp unmarked interior. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges, two tiny tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 p.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 19361 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ALAZRAKI, JAIME; IVASK, IVAR (EDITORS) The Final Island: The Fiction of Julio Cortazar Hardcover. University of Oklahoma; Reprint; 1977; 199 pages. Mild shelf wear on cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. Corner-clipped jacket rubbed on edges, one short tear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0806114363. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 16749 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ALEGRIA, FERNANDO Genio Y Figura de Gabriela Mistral Softcover. Editorial Universitaria De Buenos Aires; 1966; 191 pages in wraps. Illustrated. Spanish text. Light rubbing on cover. Clean, unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 16244 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ALPHONSO-KARKALA, JOHN B. Indo-English Literature in the Nineteenth Century Hardcover. University of Mysore; Mysore, India; First Edition; 1970; 168 pages. Light shelfwear. Crisp interior. Jacket nicked at spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 12607 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ANDERSSON, THEODORE Carlos Maria Ocantos Argentine Novelist: A Study of Indigenous French and Spanish Elements in His Work Hardcover. Yale University Press; First Edition; 1934; 136 pp bound in black cloth. Mild edge wear on cover; rubbing/ discoloration. Gift inscription on endpaper. Otherwise clean, unmarked. No jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 17635 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BAKER, JAMES VOLANT. The Sacred River: Coleridge's Theory of the Imagination. Hardcover. Louisiana State University Press; First Edition; 1957; 308 p in full green cloth. Light edge wear on cover. Tiny split in cloth at head of spine. Interior clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 3973 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BARBER, C. L. ; WHEELER, RICHARD P. The Whole Journey: Shakespeare's Power of Development Softcover. University of California Press; 1st Printing; 1986; 354 pages in wraps. Bright crisp book with hint of rubbing. Crisp unmarked interior. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0520066227. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 12459 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BARROLL, J. LEEDS Artificial Persons: The Formation of Character in the Tragedies of Shakespeare Hardcover. University of South Carolina Press; First Edition; 1974; 267 p in full cloth. Mild wear corner tips. Top stain faded. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed; micro-tears. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 087249294x. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 11033 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BEDIKIAN, REV. A. A. The Golden Age in the Fifth Century: An Introduction to Armenian Literature in Perspective. Softcover. Armenian Missionary Association; New York; 2nd Printing; 1977; 128 p in wraps. Crisp and clean, inside and out. Price inked over on back cover.. Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 17843 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BEDIKIAN, REV. A. A. The Golden Age in the Fifth Century: An Introduction to Armenian Literature in Perspective. Softcover. Armenian Missionary Association; New York; 2nd Printing; 1977; 128 p in wraps. Crisp and clean, inside and out. Price inked over on back cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0520222296. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 6720 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BELCHER, WILLIAM F. & JAMES W. LEE (EDITORS) J.D. Salinger and the Critics Softcover. Wadsworth Publishing Company; Second Printing; 1964; Near fine book. Trace shelf wear. Crisp, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 19926 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BENSTOCK, SHARI Textualizing the Feminine: On the Limits of Genre Softcover. University of Oklahoma Press; First Edition; 1991; 249 p in wraps. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0806123834. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 10308 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BLOOM, HAROLD (EDITOR) Walker Percy (Modern Critical Views) Hardcover. Chelsea House Publishers; 1st Printing; 1986; 167 pages. Crisp, unread copy. Jacket shows mild rubbing. Else fine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0877547149. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 14720 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BLUMENTHAL, GERDA Poetic Imagination of Georges Bernanos an Essay in Interpretation Hardcover. Johns Hopkins Press; First Edition; 1965; FINE book in FINE jacket (light rubbing on front panel). Bound in blue cloth. Bright, crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 19362 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BOWEN, ELIZABETH. Afterthought: Pieces About Writing. Hardcover. Longman's; London; First Edition, First Printing; 1962; 220 p in red cloth. Very light edgewear on cover. Clean, square and unmarked, inside and out. Jacket shows a few short tears, shallow chipping on top edge.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 2850 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BOWEN, ELIZABETH ; LEE, HERMIONE (EDITOR) The Mulberry Tree: Writings of Elizabeth Bowen Hardcover. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; NY; 1st Printing; 1987; 325 pages. Trace of foxing top edge. UNREAD. Jacket crisp with 3/8" tear on bottom edge.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0151632405. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 12353 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BRAYBROOKE, NEVILLE (EDITOR) Seeds in the Wind: 20th Century Juvenilia from W.B. Yeats to Ted Hughes. Hardcover. Hutchinson; London; First Edition; 1989; 208 p. FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket (Previous owner's name on half-title page). Crisp and clean, The early talent--prior to 16 years of age--of 20th century writers, displayed in poems, prose and drawings. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 009174265X. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 3959 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BREUGELMANS, RENE. Jacques Perk (Twayne's World Author Series) Hardcover. Twayne Publishers; New York; First Edition; 1974; 210 pages in full green cloth. TWAS 328. Perk, a compulsive poet who died at the age of 22, is credited with heralding the "Renewal Movement of the Eighties". Fine. ISBN: 0805726888. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 1267 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN, JOHN (EDITOR) Djuna Barnes. (Vol. 13, No. 3, Fall 1993 Issue of the Review of Contemporary Fiction) Softcover. Illinois State University Press; -; 1993; 253 p in wraps. Short corner crease front cover. Crisp, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0810929406. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 10311 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BRIGHT, JAMES W. ; MILLER, RAYMOND D. The Elements of English Versification Hardcover. Ginn & Company; London; First Edition; 1910; 166 pages in full green cloth. Firm binding. Cover shows light rubbing on edges. Interior clean, unmarked, light age-toning. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 13876 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BUCHMANN, GEORG Geflugelte Worte Der Zitatenschatz Des Deutschen Volkes Hardcover. Ullstein; Reprint; 543 pages. Bright clean cover; mild wear corner tips Interior crisp, unmarked. Brigh jacket, trace rubbing. German text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 3550085214. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 20849 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BUTLER, FRANCELIA The Strange Critical Fortunes of Shakespeare's Timon of Athens Hardcover. Iowa State University Press; First Edition; 1966; 188 pages in full green cloth. Crisp tight book. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket with 3 closed tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 16211 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CAGLE, WILLIAM R. ; GOSSY, DORIAN Two Hundred and Fifty Years of the British Novel 1740-1989 Softcover. Lilly Library, Indiana University; Bloomington, IN; -; 1990; In wraps. Light edgewear. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 138 p.. Very Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 6228 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CARDEN, PATRICIA The Art of Isaac Babel Hardcover. Cornell University; Ithaca, NY; 2nd Printing; 1972; 223 p in cloth. Crisp in bright jacket with 1" jagged tear top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0801407206. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 6394 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CARNELL, CORBIN SCOTT Bright Shadow of Reality Spiritual Longing in C.S. Lewis Softcover. William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company; Grand Rapids, MI; 3rd Printing; 1999; In wraps. Crisp, as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 p.. Fine. ISBN: 0802846270. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 2919 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005