next page  
   Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Literary Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 149 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALAN, ROPER  Dryden's Poetic Kingdoms
Hardcover. Barnes & Noble; First US Edition; 1965; NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Bound in burgundy cloth; bright, clean, tight. Crisp unmarked interior. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges, two tiny tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 p.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 19361
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALAZRAKI, JAIME; IVASK, IVAR (EDITORS)  The Final Island: The Fiction of Julio Cortazar
Hardcover. University of Oklahoma; Reprint; 1977; 199 pages. Mild shelf wear on cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. Corner-clipped jacket rubbed on edges, one short tear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0806114363.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 16749
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALEGRIA, FERNANDO  Genio Y Figura de Gabriela Mistral
Softcover. Editorial Universitaria De Buenos Aires; 1966; 191 pages in wraps. Illustrated. Spanish text. Light rubbing on cover. Clean, unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 16244
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALPHONSO-KARKALA, JOHN B.  Indo-English Literature in the Nineteenth Century
Hardcover. University of Mysore; Mysore, India; First Edition; 1970; 168 pages. Light shelfwear. Crisp interior. Jacket nicked at spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 12607
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ANDERSSON, THEODORE  Carlos Maria Ocantos Argentine Novelist: A Study of Indigenous French and Spanish Elements in His Work
Hardcover. Yale University Press; First Edition; 1934; 136 pp bound in black cloth. Mild edge wear on cover; rubbing/ discoloration. Gift inscription on endpaper. Otherwise clean, unmarked. No jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 17635
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BAKER, JAMES VOLANT.  The Sacred River: Coleridge's Theory of the Imagination.
Hardcover. Louisiana State University Press; First Edition; 1957; 308 p in full green cloth. Light edge wear on cover. Tiny split in cloth at head of spine. Interior clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 3973
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BARBER, C. L. ; WHEELER, RICHARD P.  The Whole Journey: Shakespeare's Power of Development
Softcover. University of California Press; 1st Printing; 1986; 354 pages in wraps. Bright crisp book with hint of rubbing. Crisp unmarked interior. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0520066227.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 12459
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BARROLL, J. LEEDS  Artificial Persons: The Formation of Character in the Tragedies of Shakespeare
Hardcover. University of South Carolina Press; First Edition; 1974; 267 p in full cloth. Mild wear corner tips. Top stain faded. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed; micro-tears. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 087249294x.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 11033
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BEDIKIAN, REV. A. A.  The Golden Age in the Fifth Century: An Introduction to Armenian Literature in Perspective.
Softcover. Armenian Missionary Association; New York; 2nd Printing; 1977; 128 p in wraps. Crisp and clean, inside and out. Price inked over on back cover.. Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 17843
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BEDIKIAN, REV. A. A.  The Golden Age in the Fifth Century: An Introduction to Armenian Literature in Perspective.
Softcover. Armenian Missionary Association; New York; 2nd Printing; 1977; 128 p in wraps. Crisp and clean, inside and out. Price inked over on back cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0520222296.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 6720
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BELCHER, WILLIAM F. & JAMES W. LEE (EDITORS)  J.D. Salinger and the Critics
Softcover. Wadsworth Publishing Company; Second Printing; 1964; Near fine book. Trace shelf wear. Crisp, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 19926
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BENSTOCK, SHARI  Textualizing the Feminine: On the Limits of Genre
Softcover. University of Oklahoma Press; First Edition; 1991; 249 p in wraps. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0806123834.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 10308
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BLOOM, HAROLD (EDITOR)  Walker Percy (Modern Critical Views)
Hardcover. Chelsea House Publishers; 1st Printing; 1986; 167 pages. Crisp, unread copy. Jacket shows mild rubbing. Else fine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0877547149.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 14720
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BLUMENTHAL, GERDA  Poetic Imagination of Georges Bernanos an Essay in Interpretation
Hardcover. Johns Hopkins Press; First Edition; 1965; FINE book in FINE jacket (light rubbing on front panel). Bound in blue cloth. Bright, crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 19362
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BOWEN, ELIZABETH.  Afterthought: Pieces About Writing.
Hardcover. Longman's; London; First Edition, First Printing; 1962; 220 p in red cloth. Very light edgewear on cover. Clean, square and unmarked, inside and out. Jacket shows a few short tears, shallow chipping on top edge.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 2850
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BOWEN, ELIZABETH ; LEE, HERMIONE (EDITOR)  The Mulberry Tree: Writings of Elizabeth Bowen
Hardcover. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; NY; 1st Printing; 1987; 325 pages. Trace of foxing top edge. UNREAD. Jacket crisp with 3/8" tear on bottom edge.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0151632405.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 12353
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BRAYBROOKE, NEVILLE (EDITOR)  Seeds in the Wind: 20th Century Juvenilia from W.B. Yeats to Ted Hughes.
Hardcover. Hutchinson; London; First Edition; 1989; 208 p. FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket (Previous owner's name on half-title page). Crisp and clean, The early talent--prior to 16 years of age--of 20th century writers, displayed in poems, prose and drawings. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 009174265X.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 3959
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BREUGELMANS, RENE.  Jacques Perk (Twayne's World Author Series)
Hardcover. Twayne Publishers; New York; First Edition; 1974; 210 pages in full green cloth. TWAS 328. Perk, a compulsive poet who died at the age of 22, is credited with heralding the "Renewal Movement of the Eighties". Fine. ISBN: 0805726888.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 1267
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

O'BRIEN, JOHN (EDITOR)  Djuna Barnes. (Vol. 13, No. 3, Fall 1993 Issue of the Review of Contemporary Fiction)
Softcover. Illinois State University Press; -; 1993; 253 p in wraps. Short corner crease front cover. Crisp, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0810929406.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 10311
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BRIGHT, JAMES W. ; MILLER, RAYMOND D.  The Elements of English Versification
Hardcover. Ginn & Company; London; First Edition; 1910; 166 pages in full green cloth. Firm binding. Cover shows light rubbing on edges. Interior clean, unmarked, light age-toning. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 13876
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BUCHMANN, GEORG  Geflugelte Worte Der Zitatenschatz Des Deutschen Volkes
Hardcover. Ullstein; Reprint; 543 pages. Bright clean cover; mild wear corner tips Interior crisp, unmarked. Brigh jacket, trace rubbing. German text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 3550085214.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 20849
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BUTLER, FRANCELIA  The Strange Critical Fortunes of Shakespeare's Timon of Athens
Hardcover. Iowa State University Press; First Edition; 1966; 188 pages in full green cloth. Crisp tight book. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket with 3 closed tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 16211
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CAGLE, WILLIAM R. ; GOSSY, DORIAN  Two Hundred and Fifty Years of the British Novel 1740-1989
Softcover. Lilly Library, Indiana University; Bloomington, IN; -; 1990; In wraps. Light edgewear. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 138 p.. Very Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 6228
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CARDEN, PATRICIA  The Art of Isaac Babel
Hardcover. Cornell University; Ithaca, NY; 2nd Printing; 1972; 223 p in cloth. Crisp in bright jacket with 1" jagged tear top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0801407206.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 6394
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CARNELL, CORBIN SCOTT  Bright Shadow of Reality Spiritual Longing in C.S. Lewis
Softcover. William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company; Grand Rapids, MI; 3rd Printing; 1999; In wraps. Crisp, as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 p.. Fine. ISBN: 0802846270.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 2919
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

149 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005