next page  
   Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

Language & Linguistics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABDEL-MASSIH, ERNEST T.  Introduction to Moroccan Arabic
Softcover. Center for Near Eastern and North African Studies; University of Michigan; Revised Edition; 1982; 458 pages, plastic comb binding. Cover lightly tanned, a few spots of soil ; short corner crease back cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 20958
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ANDREWS, EDMUND  A History of Scientific English: The Story of Its Evolution Based on a Study of Biomedical Terminology
Hardcover. Richard R. Smith; First Edition; 1947; 342 pages in blue cloth. Bright cover with spot of soil near bottom edge. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket scratched, rubbed, shallow chips. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 17558
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BOGETIC, BRANKA; LEVI, TATIANA.  Serbian Basic Course: Volume I, Lessons 1-7, Field Test Version
Softcover. Foreign Service Institute; -; 1998; Light edgewear. Cover shows minor wrinkling. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 6516
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CHRETIAN, C. D. ; EMENEAU, MURRAY B. (EDITORS)  Papers from the Symposium on American Indian Linguistics
Softcover. University of California Press; Berkeley, CA; -; 1954; 67 p in wraps. Mild edgewear; tanning on edges. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Essays include: Problems of American Indian Linguistic Research, Linguistic Classification Problems in South America, Models for Cross-genetic Comparisons of American Indian Language, Areal Spread of Sound Features in the Languages North of California, Proto-Hokan-Coahuiltecan Word for 'Water", some Northern Hokan Relationships. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 5127
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CHRETIEN, C. DOUGLAS  The Dialect of the Sierra de Mariveles Negritos
Softcover. University of California; Berkeley, CA; First American Edition; 1951; 109 p in wraps, stapled binding. Minor shelfwear; paperclip impression, tanning on edges. Clean, unmarked interior. Study of the language of the Philippine island black-skinned pygmies, known as the Negritos, inhabitants of the forested regions of Luzon and neighboring islands. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 5121
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CONWAY, ROBERT SEYMOUR  The Making of Latin an Introduction to Latin, Greek and English Etymology,
Hardcover. John Murray; -; 1923; 146 pages, bound in blue-gray cloth. Light tanning on spine & edges of cover. Interior clean, unmarked; mild age-toning. Rear free endpaper corner-clipped. No jacket. ; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 21242
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CRAWFORD, JAMES M.  The Mobilian Trade Language
Hardcover. University of Tennessee Press; 1st Printing; 1978; 142 pages in cloth. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0870492535.
USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 13891
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CULLER, JONATHAN  Ferdinand de Saussure
Softcover. Cornell University Press; Revised Edition; 1986; 157 pages in wraps. Crisp, unmarked book with hint of shelf rubbing on cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0801493897.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15907
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DANNENBERG, CLARE J.  Sociolinguistic Constructs of Ethnic Identity: The Syntactic Delineation of an American Indian English
Hardcover. Duke University Press/ American Dialect Society; First Edition; 2002; 106 pages in blue cloth. Crisp. Publication Number 87 of the american Dialect Society.. Fine. ISBN: 0822365464.
USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 13659
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DEL ROSARIO, RUBEN  La Lengua de Puerto Rico: Ensayos
Softcover. Editorial Cultural; -; 1987; Cover moderately rubbed. Interior clean, unmarked. Spanish text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 43 p.. Very Good+.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 20553
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DEWEY, GODFREY  Relativ Frequency of English Speech Sounds
Hardcover. Harvard University Press; First Edition; 1923; 187 pages, tightly bound in wine-colored cloth. Minor shelfwear. Clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14526
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FAZZIOLI, EDOARDO; HON KO, REBECCA (CALLIGRAPHY)  Chinese Calligraphy: From Pictograph to Ideogram; the History of 214 Essential Chinese/ Japanese Characters
Hardcover. Abbeville Press; NY; First Edition; 1987; 251 pages. Head of spine bumped. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket, reinforced with tape at head of spine; minor rubbing. Else fine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0896597741.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12806
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FOX, JOHN  Poetic Medicine: The Healing Art of Poem-Making
Softcover. Tarcher/ Putnam; Ninth Printing; 1997; 303 pp. Crisp, as new. SIGNED & inscribed by the author. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0874778824.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 17428
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FRASER, RUSSELL  The Language of Adam on the Limits and Systems of Discourse
Hardcover. Columbia University Press; New York; First Edition; 1977; In black cloth. FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket (light rubbing; shallow tears).; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 p.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0231042566.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4854
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FRIEDRICH, JOHANNES  Extinct Languages
Hardcover. Barnes & Noble; 3rd Printing; 1993; 182 p. Crisp & UNREAD. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0880293381.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8246
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GORDON, MATTHEW J.  Small-Town Values and Big-City Vowels: A Study of the Northern Cities Shift in Michigan.
Hardcover. Duke University Press; 2001; In blue cloth. Plublication Number 84 of American Dialect Society. Still in shrink wrap. UNREAD. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. As New with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0822364786.
USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 5713
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FOREIGN SERVICE INSTITUTE  Mastering German: Level 1 ( Foreign Service Institute Language Series) (Audio Cassette)
. Barron's; 1985; Audio Tape; 12 audio cassettes with instructional booklet in clamshell case. Cassettes in excellent condition; book moderately worn & creased; clamshell case shows scuffed corner.. Very Good. ISBN: 0812073525.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16563
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DE JONG, P. E. DE JOSSELIN  Minangkabau and Negri Sembilan: Sociopolitical Structure in Indonesia
Softcover. Martinus Nijhoff; The Hague, Netherlands; -; 1952; 208 p in wraps. Spine cracked & separating. Previous owner's name inside cover. Study of dialect and social relations in Malaysia, Sumatra, & other Indonesian lands. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fair.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 5126
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

JORGENSEN, PETER; KOLISKO, G. (TRANSLATOR)  German Grammar: Volumes I, Ii, and Iii
Hardcover. New York University Press; First English Language Edition; 1963; 3 volumes, in full brown cloth. Volume I, Revised Edition, 1963, 246 pages. Volume II, Grammar and Case, 1963, 186 pages. Volume III, 1916, 214 pages. Mild shelfwear on covers; tight, square bindings. All volumes unmarked. Endpapers foxed; mild tanning. Jackets lightly soiled; small moisture stains on spines. No tears.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 14196
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

KEYAN, ROSTAM  The Evolution of Language
Hardcover. Philosophical Library; 1978; 160 pages, bound in full red cloth. Bright, clean cover. Crisp interior; no markings. Jacket shows light tanning on edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0802222242.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19037
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LOGAN, ROBERT K.  The Alphabet Effect the Impact of the Phonetic Alphabet on the Development of Western Civilization
Hardcover. William Morrow & Co; Book Club Edition; 1986; NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Hint of shelf wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 p.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0688063896.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19521
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LOTMAN, YURI M.  Universe of the Mind: A Semiotic Theory of Culture
Hardcover. Indiana University Press; 1st Printing; 1990; 288 pages. Minor shelf wear on edges of cover & dustjacket. Otherwise fine, crisp, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0253336082.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 18288
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

LUANGPRASEUT, KAMCHONG  English-Lao Phrasebook with Useful Wordlist (for Laotians)
Softcover. Center for Applied Linguistics; 1980; 152 p in wraps. Crisp, unmarked. Hint of shelf wear. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872811174.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10640
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MANSOOR, MENAHEM  Biblical Hebrew Step By Step Volume. 1
Softcover. Baker Book House; Second Edition; Eighteenth Printing; 1999; 254 pages. Crisp, unmarked. Appears unread.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0801060419.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 20866
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MARTIN, CYNTHIA L. ; MARTIN, JOANNA; JARVIS, DONALD K.  Russian Desk a Listening and Conversation Course
Softcover. Slavica Publishers; First Edition; 1991; NEAR FINE. Small dimple on front edge of cover. Crisp, unread. Cassette NOT included. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 136 p.. Near Fine. ISBN: 0893572187.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 20406
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005