| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 88 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMMEN, C. W. The Metalcaster's Bible Softcover. Tab Books; Eleventh Printing; 1980; Crisp, tight, unmarked. Appears as new & unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0830611738. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18732 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ASHBROOK, FRANK G. Butchering, Processing and Preservation of Meat Hardcover. Chapman & Hall; -; 1974; Cover moderately rubbed, lightly soiled, corners worn. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0442203772. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21192 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BARRITT, J. W. ; LARSON, E. T. Machine Shop Operations Hardcover. American Technical Society; -; 1944; Paginated by section. Burgundy-colored covers; thick binding fastened by screws; notebook style. 13 sections illustrating & describing machine shop practices: measuring tools, bench work, layout work, drill press, lathe, shaper, planer, horizontal boring mill, vertical boring mill, slotter, milling machine, floor work, grinding. Mild shelfwear. Interior clean, unmarked, mild tanning. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13725 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BASKETT, MICKEY Making Beautiful Hemp and Bead Jewelry Hardcover. Sterling Press; First Edition; 1998; 96 pages. Crisp copy. Appears as new.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0806962615. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13394 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BIRKS, TONY The Complete Potter's Companion Softcover. Little, Brown & Company; Revised Edition; 1993; NEAR FINE book, in wraps. Crisp, clean. Trace of rubbing at corner tips of cover; remainder mark. Else fine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 p.. Near Fine. ISBN: 0821220144. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 20211 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BLANDFORD, PERCY W. 24 Woodturning Projects Softcover. TAB Books; 1st Printing; 1990; Ex-Library; 122 pages. Typical ex-library markings, card pocket. Short corner crease on cover. Text crisp & clean. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0830633340. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 18158 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BLANDFORD, PERCY W. Building Better Beds Hardcover. TAB Books; First Edition; 1984; 308 p in laminated cover. Trace of wear at base of spine. Crisp, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0830606645. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 9040 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BOUCHE, BRIEUC A Master Carver's Legacy Essentials of Wood Carving Techniques Hardcover. Tab Books; 1986; 164 pages. Cover shows moderate shelf rubbing at ends of spine. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket has 1" tear on back panel. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0830603298. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19062 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CASTCRAFT Moldmaking Guide Softcover. Castcraft; Memphis, TN; 1992; 67 pages, bound in paper wraps. Crisp instruction booklet, no markings. Moldmaking Materials & Techniques. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 18727 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| UNITED STATES POWER SQUADRONS ENGINE MAINTENANCE COMMITTEE. Marine Engines and Equipment. Hardcover. United States Power Squadrons; Montvale, NJ; Fifth Edition; 1974; 469 pages in cloth. Clean, well-illustrated copy. Upper corners lightly bumped. Square, tight binding. Interior clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1361 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FOXBORO COMPANY Foxboro Instrument Diagrams with Explanatory Notes Softcover. Foxboro Company; Foxboro, MA; 1964; 44 pages in wraps. Mild edgewear on cover. Interior clean, bright. Well -illustrated guide to Foxboro Model 40 Controller, Type 27 Flow Meter, Type 37 Diaphragm Meter, Type 12A Temperature Transmitter, Mosel 42 Transmission System, Type 13A Cell Differential Pressure Transmitter, and other receivers, controllers, and final control elements. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16554 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| COMSTOCK, RUTH B. Curtains and Draperies Selection and Making Softcover. College Home Economics Cornell Un.; reprint; 1944; Bright clean cover; short crease rear corner. Crisp, unmarked interior. ; Cornell Bulletin for Homemakers, Bulletin 484; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 66 p.. Near Fine. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 20617 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| COMSTOCK, RUTH B. How to Make Slip Covers Softcover. Cornell University; -; 1939; 104 page pamphlet. 1942 reprint. Minor wear on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Scarce publication. ; Cornell Bulletin for Homemakers, Bulletin 415; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20614 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DEROSS, ALAN B. Casting Kaiser Aluminum Hardcover. Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Sales; Third Edition; 1974; 626 pages, tightly bound in green cloth. Crisp, tight book with previous owner's name on front endpaper. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20937 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DORSETT, HELEN AND JAMES A Cabinetmaker's Guide for Dollhouse Furniture, Volume 3 (Jacobean and William & Mary) Softcover. Helen & James Dorsett; First Edition; 1976; 36 p in stapled wraps. Mild wear. Crisp interior. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9663 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ENLOW, HAROLD L "Carve Your Own Hillbillkins" : Little People of the Ozarks Softcover. Harold L. Enlow; 1979; 51 pages in wraps. Cover lightly rubbed. Interior clean, unmarked. Illustrated. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 19057 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FERGUSON, MADONNA AUXIER Stenciling, Madonna's Style Farm, Field & Wood Stencils Softcover. Extra Special Publishers; -; 1984; NEAR FINE book; plastic comb binding. Minor shelf wear. Clean, unmarked. Full size fold-out template for "All Around the Farm" original pattern. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 71 p.. Near Fine. ISBN: 0913265039. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 19308 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FITZGERALD, SALLIE G. Priscilla Basketry Book No. 1: Lessons in Reed Weaving, Indian Basketry, Splint Work, and Chair Caning Softcover. American Reedcraft Corp. ; -; 1924; 32 p in stapled wraps. Minor shelfwear. Crisp interior. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9974 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE Airframe Maintenance and Repair - Af Manual 52-11 Softcover. Department of the Air Force; -; 1964; 314 pages. Cover rubbed on edges; back cover scuffed; spine worn. Interior clean; firm binding; previous owner's name & address on title page. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 21462 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FORDYCE, DHANALAKSHMI Pushpa Bharathi: Flower Arrangements of India Softcover. Perennial Press; Hong Kong; 1st Printing; 1979; 78 pages. Back cover lightly rubbed. Crisp interior. ; Square 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 11783 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FRIED, H. B. Bench Practices for Watch and Clockmakers Softcover. Columbia Communications; Reprint; 1974; 260 pages in wraps. Light edgewear. Faint reading crease on cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. Well-illustrated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 15694 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GALLAGHER, GRANDMASTER JOE Trends in the Sveshnikov, Vol. 2 Softcover. Trends Publications; 1995; 38 pp, pamphlet format. Back cover rubbed, mnor fading. Interior crisp, unmarked. Includes games by Kasparov, Kamsky, Anand, Kramnik, Ivanchuk, Shirov, Lautier, Polgar, Short, Adams, Topalov, Kaidanov, Beliavsky, Nunn, Domatov, Andersson, Illescas, Wolff, Yudasin, Almasi, Gurevich, Ljubojevic, Leko and Gallagher. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17702 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GANG-NAIL SYSTEMS; HEIMSATH, CLOVIS The Wood Truss Handbook : Gang-Nail Floor Systems & Gang-Nail Roof Systems Hardcover. Gang-Nail System; Miami, FL; -; 1981; 188 p in cloth. Well-illustrated guide to building wood truss floors & roofs. Minor shelfwear. Crisp interior. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8439 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GONZALES, RALPH Sculpting the Original Doll the Blufrogg Method Softcover. Blufrogg Gardens; Revised & Expanded; 1994; 192 pages, 400 black & white photographs. Bright & clean, inside & out. No markings. Mild edgewear. Set-by-step sculpting instructions, including eyes, nose, mouth, ears, with expanded treatment of hands and feet. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18726 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GORDON, JOLEEN Edith Clayton's Market Basket: A Heritage of Splintwood Basketry in Nova Scotia Softcover. Nova Scotia Museum; First Edition; 1977; 46 pages in stapled wraps. Crisp, unmarked. Well-illustrated book features the craftsmanship of Edith Clayton, of East Preston Nova Scotia. Author discusses the basketry techniques of Black artisans, passed down through generations. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Fine. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 11897 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005