| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, C. W. Heads Up -- Heels Down Hardcover. Macmillan; New York; 1st Printing Stated; 1944; 144 p in green cloth. GOOD ONLY book (shallow fraying at ends of spine, corner tips; small puncture in hinge; Previous owner's name on pastedown; Endpapers tanned). Text clean, unmarked. In NO jacket.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 3305 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, C. W. Thoroughbreds Hardcover. Illustrated by George C. Miller. MacMillan Company; First Printing; 1942; GOOD book with NO dustjacket. Bound in gray/blue cloth with white lettering; illustrated endpapers. Minor soil & small ink mark on cover; mild scuffing ; tips of corners lightly bumped. Interior clean, previous owner's name faintly written on front endpaper. ; Lithograph; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 19838 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BENTLEY, JONI Riding Success without Stress Introducing the Alexander Technique Hardcover. J. A. Allen; Reprint; 2001; 186 pages. Crisp, tight, unmarked book. In bright jacket with short tear & crease at corner of back panel. ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0851317014. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 18987 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BUDD, JACKIE A-Z of Horse Behavior & Training Hardcover. Howell Book House; First Printing; 2000; FINE book in FINE jacket. Crisp, unmarked. ; Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0764561111. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 19701 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DOWNEY, FAIRFAX; BROWN, PAUL Horses of Destiny Hardcover. Illustrated by Paul Brown. Charles Scribner's Sons; Reprint; 1949; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in brown cloth. Not a first, but early printing. Light rubbing at ends of spine; sharp corners. Interior clean, bright, unmarked. Jacket has several short tears; shallow chips at spine ends. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 19408 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| EVANS, DONALD P. Big Bum; the Story of Bret Hanover Hardcover. A. S. Barnes; Reprint; 1969; 220 pages, bound in blue cloth. SIGNED with personalized inscription by the author on front endpaper: "To J.S.A.- May all your horses be winners." Touch of sunning on top edge of cover; bottom corner tips lightly bumped. Interior clean. Jacket well-worn on edges; a few tears, shallow chips.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 049807370X. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 21451 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| EVANS, EDNA H. Famous Horses and Their People Hardcover. Stephen Greene Press; 2nd Printing; 1975; 168 pages in beige cloth. Bright clean cover with minor rubbing at spine ends. Clean, unmarked interior. Price-clipped jacket lightly rubbed on edges. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0828902313. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 14462 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FRITZ, JOHN H. (EDITOR) Designing Courses and Obstacles Softcover. Houghton Mifflin Co. ; 1st Printing; 1978; 161 pages in wraps. Light edge wear on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0395266866. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 17544 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GONZALES, TONY; PETITT-MASSEY, ANNE (ILLUSTRATOR) Proper Balance Movement: A Diary of Lameness Hardcover. REF Publications; Manassas, VA; 1st Printing; 1986; 211 pages in red cover. Issued without dust jacket. Faint wear along front hinge gutter. Minor rubbing corner tips of cover. Interior crisp & unmarked. The late Tony Gonzales was a farrier & Hawaiian cowboy who developed new theories about horse lameness after years of careful observation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 p.. Very Good+. ISBN: 0961286229. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 13702 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HENRIQUES, PEGOTTY Balanced Riding : A Way to Find the Perfect Seat Hardcover. Half Halt Press; First US Edition; 1987; 160 p. Crisp unmarked book. Faint yellowing on top edge of jacket. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0939481014. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 8883 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HILL, CHERRY Horsekeeping on a Small Acreage: Facilities Design and Management Softcover. Storey Books; First Edition; later printing; 1990; 179 p in wraps. Minor wear at corners of cover. Crisp, unmarked interior. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0882665960. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 18088 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| JONES, DAVE Practical Western Training Hardcover. University of Oklahoma Press; Second Revised Edition; 1985; 289 pages. Crisp book, appears unread. Previous owner's name inked out on front endpaper. Else fine in crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0806119497. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 18741 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LEWIS, BENJAMIN Riding Hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap; Reprint Edition; 1977; 188 pages, bound in beige cloth. Deluxe edition. Bright, clean cover; tight binding. Faint tanning on endpapers. Else fine in lightly rubbed jacket. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0448012995. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 18871 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LITTAUER, CAPTAIN VLADIMIR S. ; WRANGEL. ALEXIS Common Sense Horsemanship. Hardcover. Illustrated by Berri Chamorel. D. Van Nostrand Co. ; New York; 1st Edition Stated; 1951; 333 p cloth. Light shelf wear ; sunning at base of spine. Bright clean cover; firm binding. Previous owner's name. Endpapers mildly age-toned. Jacket with 1/2" tear ; small chip at head of spine & corner tips. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 6185 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LYON, W. E. Balance and the Horse Hardcover. Charles Scribner's Sons; New York; First Edition; 1953; 128 p in cloth. Light edgewear; top edge of cover sunned. Previous owner's bookplate.; interior clean, otherwise unmarked. Jacket, edgeworn, smudging, short tears. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2294 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LYONS, JOHN Perfect Horsekeeping: Expert Advice on Tack and Barn Hardcover. Belvoir Publications; 1999; Crisp, unread book in crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1879620626. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 18984 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LYONS, JOHN Private Lessons: John Lyons Answers Your Questions About Care & Training Hardcover. Belvoir Publications; 2000; Crisp, unread book in crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1879620634. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 18983 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MACKAY-SMITH, ALEXANDER Speed and the Thoroughbred: The Complete History Hardcover. Derrydale Press; 1st Printing; 2000; 193 pages. Bright, tight, unmarked; in crisp jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1586670409. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 17569 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MAGNUSSON, SIGURDUR A. ; INGOLFSSON, GUDMUNDUR (PHOTOGRAPHS) Stallion of the North: The Unique Story of the Iceland Horse Hardcover. Iceland Review; 1978; Glossy black pictorial cover. Light rubbing at ends of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 17151 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MELLIN, JEANNE The Morgan Horse Handbook Hardcover. Stephen Greene Press; Brattleboro, VT; -; First Printing; 1973; 241 p in brown cloth. Minor rubbing on bottom edge of cover. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Interior clean, otherwise unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0828901813. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2421 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| PEACOCK, GORDON Professional Western Training: Ranch, Reining, Pleasure, Roping Hardcover. North Plains Press; First Edition; 1977; 205 pages. Moderate wear ends of spine. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0879701420. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 11918 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| PHILLIPS, ARTHUR The Ideal Horse: A Common Sense Guide to Training for All Riders Hardcover. Prentice Hall; 1st Printing; 1986; 249 pages. Trace of wear at base of spine. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket rubbbed on button edge; short closed tear.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0668066032. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 15297 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| PILLINER, SARAH The Performance Horse: Management, Care and Training Hardcover. Howell Book House; First Edition; 1986; 144 p. Crisp.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0876058675. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 9899 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| -ROUGHTON, SHEILA Learning to Ride Hardcover. Ward Lock Riding School; 1993; 96 p in lamnated cover. Ends of spine show light to moderate wear. Crisp unmarked interior.. Very Good with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0706370716. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 10549 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SCHWARTZ, JANE Ruffian: Burning from the Start Hardcover. Ballantine Books; New York; 3rd Printing; 1991; Crisp, unmarked book (hint of shelf rubbing base of spine) in crisp jacket. The rise and fall of Ruffian, one of the greatest thoroughbred fillies of all time, most remembered for her tragic race against Foolish Pleasure at Belmont Park in 1975.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 p.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0345360176. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 3079 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005