| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 178 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADE, GEORGE; GIANAKOS, PERRY E. (REDITOR) George Ade's Stories of Benevolent Assimilation Softcover. Cellar Book Shop; 1985; VERY GOOD book, in wraps. Publisher's tape reinforcing spine. Mild tanning on edges of cover & pages. Interior clean, unmarked. 16 stories written by George Ade for the Chicago Record in 1989 criticizing the American imperialist adventure in the Philippines. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 82 p.. Very Good-. ISBN: 9711001934. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20057 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. Halleck : Lincoln's Chief of Staff Softcover. Louisiana State University Press; Baton Rouge, La; 3rd Printing; 2000; 226 pages in wraps. Tiny corner crease on back cover. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0807120715. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 13028 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. Wisconsin Boy in Dixie Civil War Letters of James K Newton Softcover. University of Wisconsin Press; Reprint; 1995; Bright, clean cover with mild rubbing at top corner tips. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0299024849. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21381 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BAKERS, CHARLES F. III The Struggle for Freedom: Plays on the American Revolution, 1762-1788 Softcover. Cobblestone; 1990; 142 pages in wraps. Light to moderate rubbing on edges. Previous owner's name on title page. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0942389050. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15039 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, NEIL Henry Ford and the Jews Softcover. Public Affairs; NY; 1st Printing; 2001; 416 pages in wraps. Crisp, unmarked.. Fine. ISBN: 1586481630. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12373 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BANES, SALLY Greenwich Village 1963: Avant-Garde Performance and the Effervescent Body Softcover. Duke University Press; 1993; 308 p. Minor ding at head of spine. Otherwise crisp, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 082231391x. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 17810 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BAUER, K. JACK The Mexican War 1846-1848 Softcover. University of Nebraska Press; 1st Printing thus; 1992; 452 pages. Bright crisp cover; trace of shelf rubbing at corner tips of cover. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0803261071. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 16759 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BIZARDEL, YVON The First Expatriates Americans in Paris During the French Revolution Hardcover. Holt, Rinehart and Winston; First American Edition; First Printing; 1975; 262 paes. Bright clean cover, mild rubbing base of spine. Pristine interior, appears unread. Jacket tanned on spine; scuff on front corner. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0030124212. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 20843 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BOWMAN, LARRY G. Captive Americans Prisoners During the American Revolution Softcover. Ohio Univ Press; -; 1976; Cover shows hint of tanning; light crease near bottom edge of front. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0821402293. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20566 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BROOKHISER, RICHARD Gentleman Revolutionary: Governeur Morris - the Rake Who Wrote the Constitution Hardcover. Free Press; 1st Printing; 2001; 251 pages. Crisp bright book with trace of shelfwear at base of spine. In unblemished jacket.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0743223799. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15622 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BUCKMASTER, HENRIETTA The Seminole Wars Hardcover. Collier Books; First Edition; 1966; 153 pages in beige cloth. Bright square cover; touch of fading on bottom edge of boards. Crisp, unmarked interior. Crisp jacket with trace of shelfwear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 15697 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BURKE, EDMUND; BARKAN, ELLIOTT R. (EDITOR) Edmund Burke, on the American Revolution: Selected Speeches and Letters Softcover. Harper Torchbooks; -; 1966; Faint shelfwear. Appears unread. Pristine interior. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 220 p.. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20570 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CALL, TOMME CLARK. The Mexican Venture: From Political to Industrial Revolution in Mexico. Hardcover. Oxford University Press; New York; First Edition; 1953; 273 p in cloth. Light wear to bottom edge. Dust jacket light wear, faded spine. Interior clean, bright, tight. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 417 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CARUSO, JOHN ANTHONY The Mississippi Valley Frontier: The Age of French Exploration and Settlement Hardcover. The Bobbs-Merrill Company; First Edition; 1966; 423 pages. Light to moderate rubbing at ends of spine. Interior clean, previous owner's address stamp in two places. Bright jacket with minor rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19223 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CLARK, HARRISON All Cloudless Glory, Volume Ii : The Life of George Washington; Making a Nation Hardcover. Regnery Publishing; Washington D. C. ; 1st Printing; 1996; 483 pages. Crisp copy in bright jacket with faint rubbing, 1/4 " tear at one corner. Else fine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0895264455. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13098 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CLARK, GILES Voyage of Rediscovery 1673-1973 Hardcover. Educational Enterprises; Menasha, WI; First Edition; 1976; 124 pages in cloth. Minor yellowing on pages. Crisp, unmarked. Jacket, one short tear; minor edgewear. A chronicle of a the author's river journey and recreation of the voyage of Louis Jolliet and Jacques Marquette across Lake Michigan and down the Mississippi.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 13206 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| COGGINS, JACK Ships and Seamen of the American Revolution Vessels, Crews, Weapons, Gear, Naval Tactics, and Actions of the War of Independence Hardcover. Promontory Press; Reprint Edition; 1969; 224 pages. Trace of shelf wear. Crisp & unmarked. Bright price-clipped jacket with two short tears. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0883940329. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18748 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DES COGNETS JR. , LOUIS Black Sheep and Heroes of the American Revolution Hardcover. Self-Published; Princeton, NJ; Limited/Numbered Edition; 1965; #181 of 600 copies printed. SIGNED by the author. 386 pages in full beige cloth. Minor wear base of spine. Crisp interior. Jacket smudged , light edgewear, waviness. Includes brief biographies of Major Pitcairn, Major General William Howe, George Washington, Lord Cornwallis, Benedict Arnold, Lord Rawdon, Lt. Col. Patrick Ferguson, Capt. Gen. Don Bernardo de Galvez, Col, George Rogers Clark, Commodore Sir George Collier, Sir Henry Clinton, and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 12701 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| COHEN, PATARICIA CLINE A Calculating People: The Spread of Numeracy in Early America Hardcover. University of Chicago Press; First Edition; 1982; 271 p in red-orange cloth. FINE book but for previous owner's embossed monogram on two pages. Crisp, tight. NEAR FINE jacket (wrinkle near bottom edge).; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0226112837. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11223 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| COLEMAN JR. , JAMES JULIAN Gilbert Antoine de St. Maxent: The Spanish-Frenchman of New Orleans Hardcover. Pelican Publishing Company; First Edition; 1968; 136 pages in black cloth. Clean, bight cover, trace of shelf wear. SIGNED & inscribed by author on half-title page. Frontispiece original etching of Maxent signed & numbered 141/500 by illustrator Jean Seidenberg. Jacket has 2 short tears, rubbing at corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author & Illustrator. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 13811 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| COLES, HARRY L. The War of 1812 Softcover. University of Chicago Press; Reprint; 1991; 298 p in wraps. Crisp, unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0226113507. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 3410 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CATONSVILLE NINE -- MILWAUKEE FOURTEEN DEFENSE COMMITTEE Delivered Into Resistance Softcover. Advocate Press; -; 1969; 78 p in stapled wraps. Ends of spine lightly worn. Interior clean unmarked. Essays by Daniel Berrigan, Barbara Deming, James Forest, William Kunstler, Staughton Lynd, Richard Shaull and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10233 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CONDON, THOMAS J. New York Beginnings the Commerical Origins of New Netherland Hardcover. New York University Press; First Edition; 1968; 204 pages, bound in tan cloth. Bright cover; minor edge wear; sharp corners; tight binding. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket rubbed on folds; short tears; chipped at base of spine & corner tip. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21533 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| COOLEY, THOMAS MCINTYRE Michigan: A History of Governments Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin; -; 1885; Bound in brown cloth, top edge gilt. Cover moderately rubbed; tiny nicks in cloth at base of spine; corner tips bumped. Sound binding. Interior clean, unmarked. Fold-out map of Michigan terrirory at frontis. ; American Commonwealths; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 376 p.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 20468 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CORBETT, CHRISTOPHER Orphans Preferred: The Twisted Truth and Lasting Legend of the Pony Express Hardcover. Broadway Books; First Edition; 2003; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0767906926. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15885 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005