| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| ALEXANDER, ROBERT J. Romulo Betancourt and the Transformation of Venezuela Hardcover. Transaction Books; First Edition; 1982; 737 pages in full brown cloth. Trace of sunning & shelfwear on edges of cover. Interior crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket has shallow chipping at spine ends and top corner tips. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 0878554505. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 16464 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FALCAO, EDGARD DE CERQUEIRA A Fundacao Da Cidade Do Salvador Em 1549: Memorial Apresentado a Camara Municipal Da Cidade Do Salvador Em Maio de 1949 Softcover. Self-Published; First Edition; 1949; 102 pages in wraps. Text in Portuguese. SIGNED numbered copy, #481. Edges of cover & edge of spine heavily rubbed; tanned. Interior clean, unmarked. Author has also published a series on Brazil entitled "Brasil Pitoresco, Tradicional e Artistico. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 16076 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FREYRE, GILBERTO New World in the Tropics: The Culture of Modern Brazil Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; First Edition; 1959; 286 pages, xii; in full grey cloth. NEAR FINE book (bright & clean with just a hint of shelfwear on cover). Interior tight, unmarked. GOOD jacket (1" tear, shallow chipping on top edge; light tanning). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 16220 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GILIO, MARIA ESTHER. The Tupamaro Guerrillas: The Structure and Strategy of the Urban Guerrilla Movement. Softcover. Saturday Review Press; -; 1972; 204 p in wraps. Mild edgewear; corner tip creased on rear cover. Interior clean and tight. ISBN 0841502137.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0691017921. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 4210 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| KLEIN, HERBERT S. Bolivia: The Evolution of a Multi-Ethnic Society Hardcover. Oxford University Press; 1st Printing; 1982; 318 pages, bound in full green cloth. Crisp, tight, unmarked book with hint of foxing (little speckles) on edges of text block. Else fine in bright crisp jacket (mild rubbing at head of spine). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0195030117. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 17166 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LOCKHART, JAMES Spanish Peru, 1532-1560 a Colonial Society Softcover. University of Wisconsin Press; Fifth Printing; 1968; VERY GOOD book. Mild rubbing on cover; short corner crease. Clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 p.. Very Good+. ISBN: 0299046648. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 19326 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MAINWARING, SCOTT & ANA MARIA BEJARANO & EDUARDO PIZARRO LEONGOMEZ The Crisis of Democratic Representation in the Andes Hardcover. Stanford University Press; -; 2006; 359 pages. Minor wear on cover. Interior pristine; no markings. Crisp jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 9780804752787. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 21284 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MARKHAM, SIR CLEMENTS The Incas of Peru Softcover. ABC; Lima, Peru; 1977; 172 pages in stiff wraps. English text. Previous owner's name on first page. Light tanning on a few pages. Back cover creased. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 18787 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MORON, GUILLERMO A History of Venezuela Hardcover. George Allen & Unwin; London; First Edition; 1964; 268 pages in full blue cloth. Hint of shelfwear. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket protected in new mylar sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 13442 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| PIKE, FREDRICK B. The Modern History of Peru Hardcover. Frederick A. Praeger; First US Edition; 1967; 386 pages in brown cloth.VERY GOOD book (light to moderate shelfwear; yellow highlight marker in a few chapters). GOOD ONLY jacket rubbed on edges; 2 tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 16248 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| PRADO, CAIO; MACEDO, SUZETTE (TRANSLATOR) The Colonial Background of Modern Brazil Softcover. University of California Press; -; Second Printing; 1967; Cover tanned. Interior clean, unmarked. Firm binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 530 p.. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 20575 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DE QUEIROS MATTOSO, KATIA M. ; GOLDHAMMER, ARTHUR (TRANSLATOR) To Be a Slave in Brazil 1550-1888 Hardcover. Rutgers University Press; 1986; 250 pages in green cloth. Crisp, umarked book with no jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0813511542. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 16849 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SADAMANDO, ENRIQUE TORRES Apuntes Historicos Sobre Las Encomiendas En El Peru Softcover. Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos; Lima, Peru; -; 1967; Spanish text. Back cover smudged. Interior clean, unmarked, but uniformly tanned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 102 p.. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 20720 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SCHNEIDER, RONALD M. Latin American Political History Patterns and Personalities Softcover. Westview Press; -; First Printing; 2006; 680 pages. Bright cover; tiny ding on edge of spine; short corner crease. Interior crisp, unmarked. Tight binding. As new & unread.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0813343410. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 21255 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| STEIN, STANLEY J. Vassouras: A Brazilian Coffee County 1850-1890 (the Roles of Planter and Slave in a Changing Plantation Society) Softcover. Atheneum; NY; 1st Printing; 1970; 314 pages in wraps. Light edgwear on cover. Crisp, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 12617 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| WHIGHAM, THOMAS The Politics of River Trade: Tradition and Development in the Upper Plata, 1780-1870 Hardcover. University of New Mexico Press; 1st Printing; 1991; 274 pages in green cloth. Light edgewear. Head of spine has 1/8" nick in cloth. Crisp unmarked interior.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0826313124. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 15047 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| WILBERT, JOHANNES. Tobacco and Shamanism in South America. Hardcover. Yale University Press; New Haven, CT; 1st Printing; 1987; 294 p in full black cloth. Part of series: ; Psychoactive Plants of the World. VERY GOOD book ( light edgewear; occasional red ink underlining in first few chapters). GOOD only jacket shows rubbing & creases; several short tears). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0300038798. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 4517 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005