Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

History & Culture: Russia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
BASCHET, ERIC  Russia 1904- 1924: The Revolutionary Years: ( a History in Documentary Photographs, Volume I)
Hardcover. Swan Productions; First Edition; 1989; 279 pages. Bright crisp cover, hint of rubbing on edges. Pristine interior. Crisp jacket. Photographic history of the downfall of Czarist Russia, the Russian Revolution, Tolstoy, Polish exodus, Lenin, and much more. Hundreds of black & white photos. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 3894340053.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13323
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BETTELHEIM, CHARLES  Les Luttes de Classes En Urss: Premiere Periode 1917-1923
Softcover. Seuil/Maspero; Reprint; 1974; 524 pages in wraps. French text. Light shelfwear; spine is wrinkled - perhaps from heat exposure or excess glue. Book is square & tight. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16198
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CONQUEST, ROBERT  Kolyma: The Arctic Death Camps
Hardcover. Viking; 2nd Printing; 1978; 254 p. One corner tip bumped. Otherwise crisp, bright cover. interior pristine, appears unread. Jacket nicked at corner tips; moderately rubbed. Story of Kolyma, Stalin's horrific & secret prison labor-camp in Siberian gold fields; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0670414999.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 9471
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

NAIMARK, NORMAN M.  Terrorists and Social Democrats: The Russian Revolutionary Movement Under Alexander Iii
Hardcover. Harvard University Press; First Edition; 1983; 308 p in brown cloth. Bright clean cover; sharp corners; minor wear base of spine. Pristine interior. In crisp jacket.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0674874641.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10949
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

PALLAS, P. S. ; JOHNSTON, ROBERT; MILLER, W.  Views of 18th Century Russia: Costumes, History, Customs
Hardcover. Portland House; First Edition; First Printing; 1990; 224 pages. 100 full color plates. Light wear at base of spine & corner tips. Interior crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket moderately worn along top edge. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0517699494.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 15517
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

POSPIELOSKY, DIMITRY  The Russian Church Under the Soviet Regime 1917-1982, Volume I
Softcover. St. Vladimir's Seminary Press; First Edition; 1984; Volume I only. 248 p in wraps. Mild wear at corner tis. First 20 pages creased near edge. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0881410152.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9583
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

SIPOLS, VILNIS  The Road to Great Victory Soviet Diplomacy 1941-1945
Hardcover. Progress Publishers; -; 1985; Firmly bound, bright clean cover. Clean, unmarked interior with light tanning on pages. Bright jacket, two short tears & rubbing top edge. Translated from the Russian by Lev Bobrov. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 324 p.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20638
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

7 titles found
   
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005