next page  
   Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

History & Culture: Native Americans

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBOTT, RAYMOND  Black Hills Summer
Softcover. Strathmore; Louisville, KY; 2nd Printing; 1971; 155 p in wraps. Crisp, unread. As new.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0974071803.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6889
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALESHIRE, PETER  Cochise the Life and Times of the Great Apache Chief
Hardcover. Castle Books; Reprint; 2005; Bright crisp book, about fine with hint of rubbing at base of spine. Pristine interior, crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0785820353.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20746
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALLEN, PAULA GUNN (EDITOR)  Voice of the Turtle: American Indian Literature 1900-1970
Hardcover. Ballantine Books; NY; 1st Printing; 1994; 321 pages. Crisp.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0345375262.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 13166
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

APES, REV. WILLIAM; DEXTER, LINCOLN A. (EDITOR)  Eulogy on King Philip, As Pronounced at the Odeon in Federal Street, Boston, By the Rev. William Apes, an Indian. January 8,1836
Softcover. Lincoln A. Dexter; Reprint; 1996; 90 pages in wraps. Clean copy with short corner crease on cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 096012103x.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 15271
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

APPLEGATE, FRANK GUY  Indian Stories from the Pueblos
Softcover. Rio Grande Press; Reprint; 1988; 178 pages in wraps. Trace of shelf-wear. Crisp, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0873801539.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 16867
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BERNSTEIN, ALISON R.  American Indians and World War Ii: Toward a New Era in Indian Affairs
Hardcover. University of Oklahoma Press; 1st Printing; 1991; 247 p. Crisp, unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0806123303.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9733
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BOURNE, RUSSELL.  Gods of War, Gods of Peace: How the Meeting of Native and Colonial Religions Shaped Early America.
Hardcover. Harcourt; First Edition, First Printing; 2002; 425 pp. Pristine book in crisp jacket. Appears unread.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 015100501X.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1937
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BRENIZER, MEREDITH MARSHALL  The Nantucket Indians: Legends and Accounts Before 1659
Softcover. Meredith Brenizer; Nantucket, MA; Second Edition; 1981; 45 pages in stapled wraps. Crisp book with mild rubbing at ends of spine. Interior unmarked. Appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17010
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CARMODY, DENISE LARDNER; CARMODY, JOHN TULLY  Native American Religions: An Introduction
Softcover. Paulist Press; 1993; 270 pages n wraps. Crisp unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0809134047.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16488
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CHANDONNET, ANN  Chief Stephen's Parky: One Year in the Life of an Athapascan Girl
Softcover. Council for Indian Education; Billings, MT; First Edition; 1989; 72 pages in wraps. SIGNED by the author. Errata sheet glued to inside of rear wrap, producing waviness on back cover. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0899924190.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13684
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CLARK, ANN  The Hen of Wahpeton (Unjincala Wahpet'un Etanhan Kin He)
Softcover. Illustrated by Andrew Standing Soldier. U. S. Office of Indian Affairs; First Edition; 1943; Ex-Library; 97 pages, bound in card covers with green cloth spine. From church library, with stamps & card pocket. No exterior markings. Moderate wear on corners of cover; creasing near spine; light soil. Tape residue on lower spine. Interior clean, corners of pages curled. Bilingual text, English--Teton Dakota/ Lakota. Includes Lakota alphabet. Published by the Education Division of the U. S. Office of Indian Affairs. Scarce. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Good+.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 18194
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CLARK, ELLA E.  Indian Legends from the Northern Rockies (Civilization of the American Indian Ser. )
Hardcover. University of Oklahoma Press; 3rd Printing; 1973; 389 p in full olive cloth. Nicely designed binding with light wear at foot of spine and corner tips. Interior crisp, clean, unmarked. Clipped jacket shows nicks and short tears at head of spine, top edge, & corners; modertely rubbed at folds.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 0806107014.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3918
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

COLTELLI, LAURA  Winged Words: American Indian Writers Speak
Hardcover. University of Nebraska Press; 2nd Printing; 1990; 209 p in cloth. Jacket rubbed. Includes writing by Paula Gunn Allen, Joy Harjo, Louis Erdrich, Linda Hogan, N. Scott Momaday, Simon Ortiz, Wendy Rose, Leslie Marmon Silko, Gerald Vizenor, James Welch.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0803214456.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9479
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DEBO, ANGIE  The Rise and Fall of the Choctaw Republic
Hardcover. University of Oklahoma Press; Second Edition; 1961; 314 pages, bound in tan cloth; red publisher's top-stain.. Bright clean cover with minor sunning on edges. IInterior crisp, unmarked. Jacket lightly smudged, 2 short tears, rubbing on edges. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 17556
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DENNISON, GENE; WILSON, ALAN  An Elementary Orientation to the Navajo Language and Culture for Teachers of Navajo Students
Softcover. Gallup-Mckinley County Public Schools; -; 1974; 30 p. In card cover with plastic comb binding. Minor tanning on edges of cover. Interior clean, unmarked. #216 stenciled on cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 30 p.. Very Good+.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 929
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DRINNON, RICHARD.  White Savage: The Case of John Dunn Hunter.
Hardcover. Schocken Books; Edition Not Stated; 1972; 282 p in blue green cloth. Corner tip bumped. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket has a few wrinkles in the plastic coating.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0805234616.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 348
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DRIVER, HAROLD E.  Indians of North America
Hardcover. University of Chicago Press; First Edition; 1961; VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in green cloth. Light edge wear on cover. Interior clean, unmarked; endpapers tanned. Crisp map of North American Indian tribes and their territories in rear pocket, appears unused. Jacket with light rubbing on edges; corner tips nicked; tanning on reverse. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 668 p.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 20310
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

EHLE, JOHN  Trail of Tears the Rise and Fall of the Cherokee Nation
Softcover. Anchor Books; -; Eleventh Printing; 1989; Crisp, tight, unmarked. Appears as new and unread.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0385239548.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 21036
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FENTON, WILLIAM N.  The Iroquois Eagle Dance : An Offshoot of the Calumet Dance
Softcover. Syracuse University Press; First Edition; 1991 ; 324 p in wraps. Reading crease; corner crease front cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good-. ISBN: 0815625332.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7823
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FIENUP-RIORDAN, ANNE  The Real People and the Children of Thunder the Yup'ik Eskimo Encounter with Moravian Missionaries John and Edith Kilbuck
Hardcover. Univ of Oklahoma Press; Reprint; 1991; Firmly bound in blue cloth. Bright, clean cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. Bright jacket with minor rubbing & short tear at head of spine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 420 p.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 080612329X.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 20701
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FLETCHER, ALICE C. ; LA FLESCHE, FRANCIS  The Omaha Tribe, Volume Ii
Softcover. University of Nebraska Press; 1st Printing thus; 1992; 660 pages in wraps. Front cover rubbed; a few pages folded at upper corner. Clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0803268777.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13766
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FORD, CLELLAN S.  Smoke from Their Fires;the Life of a Kwakiutl Chief
Hardcover. Yale University Press; Ex-library; 1941; Published for the Institute of Human Relations. Bound in green cloth library bindng with NO exterior library markings. Pristine cover. Bright cean interior with typical library markings, card pocket, stamping. 4 illustrations including full-color Thunderbird Crest and a Hok-Hok crest. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 p.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 20649
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GAY, E. JANE; HOXIE, FREDERICK E. (EDITOR) ; MARK, JOAN T. (EDITOR)  With the Nez Perces: Alice Fletcher in the Field, 1889-92.
Softcover. University of Nebraska Press; 1st Printing; 1981; 188 p in wraps. Hint of shelf rubbing. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0803270240.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 17887
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GEARING, FRED.  Priests and Warriors: Social Structures for Cherokee Politics in the 18th Century.
Softcover. American Anthropological Association; 1st Printing; 1962; 124 p in wraps. Volume 64: ; No. 5; Part 2; Memoir 93. Corner creases on cover; based of spine worn. Interior clean, unmarked.. Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 6400
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GEIGER, MAYNARD  The Indians of Mission Santa Barabara in Paganism and Christianity
Softcover. Franciscan Fathers; Old Mission, Santa Barbara; Reprint; 1986; 43 pages in stapled wraps. Small pamphlet. Crisp copy.. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 13370
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

60 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005