| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| ADAMS, MICHAEL (EDITOR) The Middle East: A Handbook. Hardcover. Praeger Publishers; New York; -; 1971; 633 p in green cloth. Maps, including fold-out map of Palestine Partitioning. Light edgewear on book and jacket. Clean unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0218512961. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 4520 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| APPLEBY, R. SCOTT (EDITOR) Spokesmen for the Despised: Fundamentalist Leaders of the Middle East Softcover. University of Chicago Press; 1st Printing; 1997; 429 pages in wraps. Crisp, appears unread. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0226021254. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 14899 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FARRINGTON, KAREN Historical Atlas of the Holy Lands Softcover. Checkmark Books; NY; 1st Printing; 2003; 192 pages in wraps. Crisp; appears unread. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0816054983. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 13106 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FLORENCE, RONALD Blood Libel: The Damascus Affair of 1840 Hardcover. University of Wisconsin Press; 1st Printing; 2004; 257 pages in cloth. One corner tip lightly bumped. Else fine.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0299202801. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 12754 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FORAN, JOHN (EDITOR) A Century of Revolution : Social Movements in Iran Hardcover. University of Minnesota Press; First Edition; 1994; 263 p. Crisp. Volume 2 of Social Movements, Protest & Contention. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0816624887. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2236] Book number: 8162 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HANDLEY-TAYLOR, GEOFFREY Bibliography of Iran Hardcover. Bibliography of Iran; Limited Edition; 1967; VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD jacket. Red cover; minor shelf wear. Crisp interior. Coronation Edition, limited/numbered #272 of 750. SIGNED & inscribed by the author. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges. Books concerning Iran's history & culture. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 34 p.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 20161 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LEWIS, BERNARD The Emergence of Modern Turkey, 2nd Edition Softcover. Oxford University Press; Second Edition; Thirteenth Printing; 1968; 524 pp. Clean & unmarked. Spine is slightly concave. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0195003446. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 17699 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MAYNE, PETER The Saints of Sind Hardcover. Doubleday; First Edition; 1956; 254 p in cloth. FINE book (Crisp, tight, unmarked). In VERY GOOD jacket (bright, clean, 1" tear; shallow chipping spine ends, corners).; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 9130 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SANDERS, RONALD The High Walls of Jerusalem Hardcover. Holt, Rinehart & Winston; NY; 1st Printing; 1983; 746 pages. Mild wear base of spine. Crisp in pristine jacket.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0030539714. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 12294 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005