| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 166 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEXANDER, WILLIAM A Farming Century the Darent Valley 1892-1992 Hardcover. Quiller Press; 1st Printing; 1991; 176 page. NEAR FINE book, crisp & bright with minor bump at base of spine. SIGNED by the author. NEAR FINE jacket, trace of rubbing on edges. Story of the Alexander dynasty and the community of Scottish farmers in the Darent Valley of Southeast England. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 187094853X. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18401 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ALLEN, BEVERLY Rape Warfare: The Hidden Genocide in Bosnia-Herzegovina and Croatia Hardcover. University of Minnesota Press; First Edition; 1996; 180 p. Crisp. SIGNED by the author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0816628181. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10862 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ALLISON, K. J. ; BERESFORD, M. W. ; HURST, J. G. The Deserted Villages of Oxfordshire Softcover. Leicester University Press; Herts, Great Britain; 2nd Printing; 1966; Occasional Papers No. 17. 47 p in wraps with stapled binding. 2-crisp fold-out maps. Light edgewear on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6375 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, M. S. The Ascendancy of Europe 1815-1914 Softcover. Longman; First Edition; 1989; 411 p in wraps. Mild shelfwear. Crisp interior. Unmarked.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0582493862. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8505 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ANDRIEUX, MAURICE; MARKMANN, CHARLES LAM (TRANSLATOR) Rome Hardcover. Funk & Wagnalls; First American Edition; 1968; 461 pages in full grey cloth. Bright square cover; touch of sunning on bottom edge. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket chipped & soiled on edges, rippled. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16223 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ARRUGA, LORENZO La Scala Hardcover. Electra Editrice; Milan, Italy; -; 315 pages in brown cloth. English language edition. 476 black & white plates. Clean bright cover; crisp, unmarked interior. In jacket with trace of shelf wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 21170 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AVEROFF-TOSSIZZA, EVANGELOS By Fire and Axe: The Communist Party and the Civil War in Greece, 1944-49 Hardcover. Caratzas Brothers; 1st English Language Edition; 1978; 438 p in cloth. Bright cover, light wear spine ends. Crisp, unmarked. Jacket heavily rubbed; folds worn. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0892410787. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 9011 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AYLMER, G.E. The Levellers in the English Revolution Hardcover. Cornell University Press; First Edition; 1975; 180 pages. 22 illustrations. NEAR FINE book (mild rubbing ends of spine) in VERY GOOD jacket (lightly rubbed, yellowed). Crisp, unmarked interior.; Documents of Revolution; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0801409578. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 20978 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BADDELEY, JOHN JAMES. The Guildhall of the City of London Together with a Short Account of Its Historic Associations, and the Municipal Work Carried on Therein. Hardcover. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. ; London; Second Edition; 1899; Ex-Library; 206 p in burgundy cloth with gilt stamp. Typical ex-library markings, card pocket. Chipping and fraying at head of spine. Corner tips moderately worn. Lettering and design bright and intact. Binding solid. Interior clean, tight; foxing on endpapers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5320 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BADONE, ELLEN (EDITOR) Religious Orthodoxy and Popular Faith in European Society Softcover. Princeton University Press; 1st Printing; 1990; 230 pages. Short corner crease on back cover. Remainder mark. Interior crisp, unmarked.. Very Good+. ISBN: 0691028508. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 16684 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BAECQUE, ANTO DE Glory and Terror Seven Deaths Under the French Revolution Hardcover. Routledge; First Edition; 2001; Translated by Charlotte Mandell. VERY GOOD book (moderate bumping at base of spine). Otherwise crisp. No markings. In NEAR FINE jacket ( trace of shelf wear). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0415926165. USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] Book number: 21022 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, JOHN Francis Frith's Around Weymouth: Photographic Memories Softcover. Frith Book Co. ; Salisbury, Wiltshire, UK; First Edition; 2000; 91 pages in wraps. Minor rubbing on cover. Crisp interior. Unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 1859372090. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 16311 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BAIRSTO, HENRY Just Henry: Memories of Bradford and Moston Collieries, Manchester Softcover. Neil Richardson; Manchester, England; First Edition; 1991; 39 pages in stapled wraps. Trace of wear on bottom edge of cover. Else fine. Illustrated history of coal mining life in Manchester England. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 1852160608. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 13451 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BARBER, NORMAN Where Have All the Breweries Gone? Softcover. Neil Richardson; Manchester, England; First Edition; 1981; 53 pages in stapled wraps. Survey of British brewery companies existing between 1900 and 1980. We also have A Directory of Ashton Pubs and Their Licensees by Rob Magee.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0907511112. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 13450 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BEDOUKIAN, KEROP The Urchin: An Armenian's Escape Hardcover. John Murray; London; 1st Printing; 1978; 186 pages. Mild shelfwear on cover. Clean, tight, unmarked interior. Bright jacket with mild rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0719534585. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 15725 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BENTON, E. O. Man and Boy in a Norfolk Village Hardcover. Roy Benton; Norwich, England; 1981; 168 pages. Illustrated. Trace of shelf wear on cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket with 2 short tears & rubbing on edges. Anecdotal history of Hevingham Norfolk England. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 16837 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BERNEN, ROBERT Tales from the Blue Stacks Hardcover. Macmillan; -; First Printing; 1978; 144 pages. Light edge wear on cover. Crisp unmarked interior. Bright jacket with minor rubbing on edges and a shallow tear. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0684155400. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21408 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BETHELL, NICHOLAS. Gomulka: His Poland, His Communism. Hardcover. Holt Rhinehart & Winston; First Edition; 1969; 296 p in full red cloth. Lower corners bumped. Interior crisp and clean. Jacket shows flap crease, short edge tear.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0030828732. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3198 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BLANKENSHIP, GAYLE KING Royal and Noble Families of Medieval Europe Hardcover. Gayle K. Blankenship; Poquoson, VA; Limited Edition; 1993; 344 pages, bound in burgundy cloth. SIGNED by author, number #45. Pristine book. European, English & Scottish noble families; author's genealogy by marriage, maps, crests. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 16887 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BLOCH, HERBERT The Bombardment of Monte Cassino (February 14-16, 1944) : A New Appraisal Softcover. Self-Published; -; 1979; 46 p in wraps. English text. Light shelfwear; front cover wrinkled, corner crease. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Good+. ISBN: 0943595428. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11307 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BOLITHO, HECTOR & DEREK PEEL Without the City Wall an Adventure in London Street Names Softcover. Trafalgar Square Publishing; -; 1st Printing thus; 2002; 224 pages. Crisp, unread. As new.; London Library Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 1585790427. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 21270 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BOREHAM, PETER & NICK HARRIS Dartford Hardcover. Tempus; Second Edition; 1995; Crisp, appears unread. Hint of shelf rubbing at corner tips of cover. No markings. ; Images of England; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0752401416. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 20462 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BOYD, CATHERINE Tithes and Parishes in Medieval Italy the Historical Roots of a Modern Problem Hardcover. Cornell; First Edition; 1952; 280 pages bound in green cloth. Bright cover, tight binding, sharp corners, pristine interior. Jacket stained on front panel; one short tear.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21471 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BRADBURY, JIM The Medieval Archer Hardcover. Barnes & Noble Books; Reprint Edition; 2000; 198 pages, cloth-backed cover. Moderate wear at corners of cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. No jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0760720398. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19083 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BRANDER, MICHAEL. Scottish and Border Battles and Ballads Hardcover. Clarkson N. Potter; NY; First Edition; 1976; s300 pages in full green cloth. 11 maps, 16 musical settings. Musical arrangements by Jimmie Macgregor, Crisp copy in about fine jacket (trace wear head of spine). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0517525003. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 12987 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005