Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

History & Culture: Central America & Caribbean

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
ALBURY, PAUL  The Story of the Bahamas
Hardcover. Macmillan Caribbean; Reprint; 1980; SIGNED by author on front endpaper. Tight binding, clean cover; light rubbing at base of spine. Interior bright, clean. Crisp unblemished jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0333171314.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 21536
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ALEXANDER, ROBERT J.  Biographical Dictionary of Latin American and Caribbean Political Leaders
Hardcover. Greenwood Press; First Edition; 1988; Ex-Library; Bound in green cloth. Ex-library with markings limited to stamping on endpapers & title page. Bright, clean cover with light shelf rubbing at base of spine. Interior clean. No external library markings. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 509 p.. Very Good+. ISBN: 0313243530.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 20772
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ARNSON, CYNTHIA & RAUL BENITEZ MANAUT  Chiapas Los Desafios de la Paz/ the Challenges of Peace
Softcover. Porrula Miguel Angel S a; First Edition; 2000; 285 pages. Crisp; appears as new & unread.; Spanish Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 9688429899.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21269
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BABIN, MARIA TERESA.  La Cultura de Puerto Rico
Hardcover. Instituto De Cultura Puertorriquena; San Juan; -; 1973; Abreviated edition.188 p. Text in Spanish. Base of spine lightly worn. Jacket rubbed with several short closed tears. ; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6322
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BETHELL, LESLIE  Cuba a Short History
Softcover. Cambridge University Press; Reprint; 1998; 172 pages. Crisp, as new & unread.; Cambridge History of Latin America; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0521436826.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18538
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BRENNER, ANITA  The Wind That Swept Mexico : The History of the Mexican Revolution of 1910-1942
Hardcover. University of Texas Press; 3rd Printing; 1976; 310 p in cloth. Crisp, unmarked book. Corner-clipped jacket with short tears at ends of spine; Else fine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0292701063.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7609
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CRATON, MICHAEL  A History of the Bahamas
Hardcover. Collins; London; Second Edition; reprint; 1969; NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Bright clean cover shows mild rubbing at base of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 p.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20274
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CRUZ, MANUEL DE LA  Episodios de la Revolucion Cubana 1868 Centenario
Hardcover. Instituto de Libro, Habana; 1967; Firmly bound in navy blue cloth. Bright clean cover, hint of use, crisp unmarked interior. Jacket well-worn , chips & tears at head of spine. 1 of 5000 copies printed. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 166 p.. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 20643
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CULBERT, T. PATRICK (EDITOR)  The Classic Maya Collapse
Softcover. University of New Mexico Press; First Edition; 1983; 549 pages in wraps. Short corner crease on cover; spine faded. Interior crisp, tight, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0826307248.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15816
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DALTON, ROQUE  Miguel Marmol
Hardcover. Curbstone Press; Willimantic, CT; 1987; 503 p in cloth. Crisp, unmarked book. Appears as new & unread in crisp jacket. Translated from the Spanish by Kathleen Ross and Richard Schaaf. Preface by Margaret Randall, introduction by Manilo Argueta. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0915306689.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 18826
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DANIEL, EDWARD W.  West Indian Histories: Book Iii, Story of the West Indian Colonies
Hardcover. Thomas Nelson & Sons; Reprint; 1951; Book III only of 3 volume set. 408 pages in green cloth. Cover faded; tanned spots. A few dings on edges, soft corner tips. Tight binding. Previous owner's name. Clean interior. Covers West Indian history from 1600 to 1900. Some topics include: Early colonization 1600-1650; Commonwealth & Restoration Periods 1650-1670; Third Dutch War to Treaty of Utrecht 1672-1713; Buccaneers; Treaty of Utrecht to Peace of Paris 1713-1763; American War of Independence; Maroon Rising to Peace of Amiens 1795-1802; Napoleonic Wars 1803-1815; Slave Trade and Abolition of Slavery; Spanish-American Independence; Emancipation Act and its Aftermath; Jamaican Rebellion; Crown Colony Government 1865-1885. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 14184
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FASH, WILLIAM L.  Scribes, Warriors and Kings: The City of Copan and the Ancient Maya
Hardcover. Thames & Hudson; First US Edition; 1991; 192 pages. Light wear spine ends. Crisp, unmarked interior. Jacket lightly rubbed with short tear at head of spine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0500390282.
USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 18044
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

JACKSON, EVERETT GEE  It's a Long Road to Comondú: Mexican Adventures Since 1928
Hardcover. Texas A & M University Press; First Edition; 1987; 160 p in cloth. bright crisp book in jacket with hint of rubbing at head of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0890962960.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 9888
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MERCHAN, RAFAEL M.  Free Cuba: Her Oppression, Struggle for Liberty, History and Present Condition with the Causes and Justifications of the Present War for Independence, and the History of the War By Gonzalo de Quesada
Hardcover. Publishers' Union; Early Printing; 1897; 675 pages, bound in gray pictorial cloth. 63 black & white full page illustrations. Cover a bit soiled; spine faded; cloth at spine ends & corners chipped & frayed. Interior clean, unmarked. Binding holding, but starting at endpapers & two gathers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 17402
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MONTEJO, VICTOR  Testimony: Death of a Guatemalan Village
Hardcover. Curbstone Press; 1st English Language Printing; 1987; 121 p in cloth. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Appears unread.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0915306611.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8913
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

MORNER, MAGNUS  Race Mixture in the History of Latin America
Softcover. Little Brown & Company; -; Second Printing; 1967; Trace of rubbing on bottom edge of cover. Crisp, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 p.. Very Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 20606
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

OLIVERA, RUTH R. ; CRETE, LILIANE  Life in Mexico Under Santa Anna 1822-1855
Hardcover. University of Oklahoma Press; First Edition; 1991; 264 p in cloth. FINE book (crisp, unmarked). In FINE jacket. Appears as new.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0806123206.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9885
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

PORTUONDO, JOSE A. & SERGIO AGUIRRE & JUANA PEREZ DE LA RIVA & FERNANDO PORTUONDO & JOSE LUCIANO FRA  Desde Yara Hasta la Sierra
Softcover. UPEC (Union de Periodistas de Cuba); -; N.D.; Bright cover; creasing on back. Interior clean, unmarked; lightly tanned. Spanish text. Essays on Cuban history. La cultura en 1868 by Jose Portuondo ; Las clases sociales en el siglo XIX by Sergio Aguirre; Aspectos demograficos y su importancia en el proceso revolucionario by Juan Perez de la Riva; Azucar y politica como antecedentes de la guerra de lox diez anos; La cultura dentro de la guerra de 1868 by Fernando Portuondo; Precursores del levantamiento del 68 by Jose Franco; Verdades sobre el alzamiento del 10 de Octubre by F. Portuondo; Regionalismo y nacion en la revolucion del 68 b Julio le Riverend; La asamblea de Guaimaro by Jorge Ibarra; La muerto de Cespedes by Hortensia Pichardo; Polemica en torno al zanjon by Aleyda Plasencia; Maimo Gomez, Jefe guerrillero del 68 by Erasmo Dumpierre, y Presencia de los ideales mambises del 68 y del 95 en la revolucion Cubana by Pedro Serviat. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 193 p.. Very Good+.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 20574
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

TUCKER, TERRY  Bermuda Today & Yesterday 1503-1980s
Hardcover. Robert Hale; London; Third Edition; 1983; 223 p. VERY GOOD book (base of spine moderately rubbed; interior crisp, tight, unmarked) In NEAR FINE jacket (minor rubbing).. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0709008430.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7090
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

TURNER, FREDERICK C.  The Dynamic of Mexican Nationalism
Hardcover. University of North Carolina Press; First Edition; 1968; 360 pages in red/orange cloth. Light edgewear on cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. No jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18649
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

20 titles found
   
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005