| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARMSTRONG, REV. STANLEY Loyalist Lands and Larders: Bay of Fundy Recipes of Nova Scotia Softcover. St. Anne's Church; Smith's Cove, Nova Scotia; Second Edition; N.D.; 49 p in oblong card covers; plastic comb binding. Light wear ar corner tips of cover. Fold-out map, highlights of scenic drive, recipes of Nova Scotia. No publication date given. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10625 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| AVERY, D. H. ; FEDOROWICZ, J. K. The Poles in Canada Softcover. Canadian Historical Association; -; 1982; Pamphlet. Historical Booklet No. 4. Crisp, unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 22 p.. Fine. ISBN: 0887980988. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 20557 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BABINEAU, RENE Brief History of Acadia 1604-1992 Softcover. Rene Babineaux; Fourth Revised Edition; 1992; Light wear on cover. Crisp, unmarked interior.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 2920726072. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 21271 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BARMAN, JEAN The West Beyond the West a History of British Columbia Softcover. University of Toronto Press; Revised Edition; reprint; 1999; FINE. Crisp, unmarked. Appears as new. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 449 p.. Fine. ISBN: 0802071856. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 19578 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BECK, J. MURRAY Joseph Howe Anti-Confederate Softcover. Canadian Historical Association; -; 1965; Pamphlet. Historical Booklet No. 17. Crisp, unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 21 p.. Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 20556 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BRUNET, MICHEL French Canada and the Early Decades of British Rule 1760-1791 Softcover. Canadian Historical Association; -; 1963; Pamphlet. Historical Booklet No. 13. Minor shelf wear. Clean, unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 16 p.. Near Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 20550 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BUMSTED, J. M. The Scots in Canada Softcover. Canadian Historical Society; 1982; FINE pamphlet. Crisp, unmarked. Booklet #1.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 19 p.. Fine. ISBN: 0887980929. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 20330 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BURNFORD, SHEILA Without Reserve Hardcover. Illustrated by Susan Ross. Atlantic Monthly Press; -; Second Printing; 1969; 242 pages, bound in orange-red cloth. Crisp book; clean & bright, inside and out. Tight binding, sharp corners. No markings. Bright price-clipped jacket with trace of rubbing ontop edge.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21538 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HERITAGE COMMITTEE. When I Was Young: History of the Humber Valley. Softcover. Humber Valley Development Association; Cornerbrook, Newfoundland; -; 1989; 100 p in stapled binding. Maps, photographs. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 6306 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CONDON, RICHARD G. Inuit Youth : Growth and Change in the Canadian Arctic Hardcover. Rutgers University Press; New Brunswick, NJ; -; 1987; 252 p in cloth. Trace shelfwear. Crisp, unmarked. ; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0813512123. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6397 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| DOLBY, I. E. A. (EDITOR) Montreal During the American Civil War (the Journal of the Household Brigade for the Years 1862, 1863, and 1864) Hardcover. Montreal Military Museum; Montreal; -; 1962; 95 pages, bound in lavender cloth. Trace of shelf wear. Bright & clean; no writing. Jacket has several shallow tears & light rubbing on edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 21425 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| FORBES, ERNEST R Aspects of Maritime Regionalism, 1867-1927 Softcover. Canadian Historical Association; 1983; Pamphlet; stampled binding. Bright clean, short wrinkle on spine. Crisp, unmarked interior. ; Historical Booklet No. 36; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 25 p.. Near Fine. ISBN: 088798083X. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20673 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GRENFELL, WILFRED THOMASON Northern Neighbors: Stories of the Labrador People Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin; Third Printing; 1924; 324 pages, bound in grey/green cloth; blue design. Clean bright cover; firm square binding. All lettering & design bright & intact. Bottom corner tips show mild fraying; head & tail of spine have three 1/4" splits in cloth. Interior clean. SIGNED by Grenfell, including a hand-drawn depiction of a man precariously balancing on an ice floe -- "Greetings from Labrador, Wilfred T. Grenfell." No jacket. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good- with no dust jacket. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 19121 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GUBBAY, ALINE A View of Their Own: The Story of Westmount Softcover. Price-Patterson Ltd; First Edition; 1998; 156 pages in wraps. SIGNED by author. Bright clean cover shows very tips of corners bent. Interior clean, tight. A portrait of the complex community life which flourished in the Westmount municipality, using the author's own photographs with original archival material. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Signed by Author. Near Fine. ISBN: 1896881106. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 16031 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HARRIS, RICHARD COLEBROOK The Seigneurial System in Early Canada Hardcover. University of Wisconsin Press; 2nd Printing; 1968; 247 p in green cloth. Mild edgewear. Interior clean, unmarked. Price-clipped jacket moderately edgeworn; shallow chipping. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0299039803. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2245 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HORN, MICHIEL The Great Depression of the 1930s in Canada Softcover. Canadian Historical Association; 1984; Pamphlet, stapled binding. Bright & clean; crease on rear cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; Historical Booklet No. 39; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 24 p.. Very Good. ISBN: 0887980996. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20674 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| JENKINS, KATHLEEN Montreal: Island City of the St. Lawrence (the Romance Or Canadian Cities Series) Hardcover. Doubleday; Garden City, NY; Reprint; 1966; 559 pages in full brown cloth. Light wear spine ends; top edge foxed. Interior tight, clean, unmarked. Price-clipped jacket has shallow chipping. Not a book club.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12686 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| JENSEN, L. B. Nova Scotia Sketchbook Softcover. Self-Published; Halifax, Nova Scotia; Reprint; 1972; 90 p in card covers with plastic comb binding. Mild edgwear. Minor stray pen marks at top edge of front cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0803292139. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 5028 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, LAVERNE Revealed: The Secret of Oak Island Softcover. Laverne Johnson; Vancouver, BC; 1st Printing; 1991; 33 pages in stapled wraps. Light foxing, scuffing on top edge of rear cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0969519907. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13130 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LARRACEY, E. W. Resurgo : The History of Moncton, Volume Two Hardcover. City of Moncton; Moncton, NB, Canada; -; 1991; 498 p in cloth. Previous owner's name front endpaper-- Walking Councilor Ward III, Albert Galbraith. Presentation bookplate with signature of Mayor Leopold Belliveau. Jacket rubbed ; upper corners nicked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0969463421. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 8559 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MACLENNAN, HUGH Seven Rivers of Canada Hardcover. Macmillan of Canada; First Edition; 1961; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bright clean cover. Minor shelf rubbing onedges. Crisp interior. No markings. Jacket with trace of rubbing; minor tanning on edges, one short tear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 170 p.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20014 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MORGAN, CARL Early Woodenware in Canada Softcover. Boston Mills Press; First Edition; 1977; 96 p in wraps. Reading copy only. Corners creased; cover moderately rubbed. Interior tanned. Unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good+. ISBN: 0919822886. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9742 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| NORCROSS, E. B. ; TONKIN, D. F. Frontier Days of Vancouver Island Softcover. Island Books; Courtenay, BC, Canada; First Edition; 1969; 128 pages in wraps. SIGNED by both authors. Top corner lighlty bent. Interior clean, unmarked. Fold-out map. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 14376 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| OLESON, T. J. The Norsemen in America Softcover. Canadian Historical Association; -; 1963; Pamphlet. Historical Booklet No. 14. Minor shelfwear. Clean, unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 23 p.. Near Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 20554 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| PIERSON, RUTH ROACH Canadian Women and the Second World War Softcover. Canadian Historical Association; -; 1983; Pamphlet. Historical Booklet No. 37. Minor shelfwear. Clean, unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 31 p.. Near Fine. ISBN: 0887980910. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 20555 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005