| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| ADAMS, JAD; WHITEHEAD, PHILIP The Dynasty: The Nehru--Gandhi Story Hardcover. TV Books; 1st US printing; 1998; 352 pages. Mild shelfwear, one corner tip lightly bumped. Interior clean, unmarked. Crisp jacket.. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1575000563. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 11699 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ALLEY, REWI Refugees from Viet Nam in China Softcover. New World Press; Beijing; First Edition; 1980; 114 pages in wraps. Illustrated. Light rubbing on edges of cover. Back cover lightly soiled. Clean unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 13469 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BENNETT, GORDON A. ; MONTAPERTO, RONALD N. Red Guard : The Political Biography of Dai Hsiao-Ai Hardcover. Doubleday; First Edition; 1971; 267 p in cloth. Crisp, tight book in rubbed & lightly edgeworn jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 8840 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BESTOR, THEODORE C. Neighborhood Tokyo Hardcover. Stanford University Press; Second Edition; 1989; 347 p in cloth. Crisp book in like jacket. Date written on front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0804714398. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 2855 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BINH, TRAN TU; SPRAGENS, JOHN JR. (TRANSLATOR) The Red Earth: A Vietnamese Memoir of Life on a Colonial Rubber Plantation Softcover. Ohio University; 1985; 90 pages. Trace of edge wear. Crisp unmarked interior. Published by the Center for Southeast Asia Studies, No. 66. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0896801195. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 18110 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BISHOP, NAOMI HAWES Himalayan Herders Softcover. Thomson Learning; -; 2002; 192 pages. Crisp, appears as new.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0534440606. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 21352 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BUENAVISTA, PEDRO M. ; RIZAL, DR. JOSE (TRANSLATOR) La Grandeza de la Republica de Filipinas Softcover. A & C Blacknglo-) Hispano-Filipino Publishing; 1966; Very good book, bound in stapled wraps. Photo of Ferdinand Marcos on cover. Signed & inscribed by the author to Victor Delisa and his wife, the poet Emilia Delisa. Poetry, history, patriotic writings. Text in English, Spanish & Filipino. Clean, unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 71 p.. Very Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 20153 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CATCHPOLE, BRIAN A Map History of Modern China Softcover. Heinemann; Reprint; 1986; 151 p in wraps. Crisp with trace of shelfwear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 043531095x. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 9347 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| EMBREE, AINSLIE T. (EDITOR) Encyclopedia of Asian History; Complete in 4 Volumes Pepared Under the Auspices of the Asia Society Hardcover. Charles Scribner's Sons; -; 1988; Ex-Library; 4 volumes bound in red cloth; over 2000 pages. Bright clean covers, sharp corners, tight bindings. Mild wear at ends of spine. Interiors clean. Typical library markings on endpapers & title page. No external library markings. Due to weight of set, additional shipping charges may be necessary. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0684186195. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 20779 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| KEOWN-BOYD, HENRY The Boxer Rebellion Hardcover. Dorset Press; 1st Thus; 1995; 276 pages. Crisp, UNREAD copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1566198976. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 14581 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| KIERNAN, BEN The Pol Pot Regime: Race, Power, and Genocide in Cambodia Under the Khmer Rouge, 1975-79 Hardcover. Yale University Press; New Haven, CT; 3rd Printing; 1996; 477 pages. Crisp, tight, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0300061137. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 13231 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LOEWE, MICHAEL Everyday Life in Early Imperial China 202 Bc - Ad 220 Hardcover. G. P. Putnam's Sons; First Edition; 1968; 208 p in cloth. Crisp in price-clipped jacket with short tears at ends of spine.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 9143 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| EUSEBIO GARCIA DE PESQUERA; TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH BY GERARD SUEL AND OTTO MILLER The Terracotta Army of Emperor Qin Shi Huang Softcover. China Travel and Tourism Press; 1996; 130 pages, crisp pictorial cover. Clean, unmarked. 162 plates. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine. ISBN: 7503203552. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 17937 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| RAWSON, R. R. The Monsoon Lands of Asia Hardcover. Aldine Publishing Company; 2nd Printing; 1964; 256 pages. VERY GOOD book (trace of edgewear; interior clean, unmarked). GOOD only jacket (scuffing, foxing, several short tears). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 16637 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SEWELL, WILLIAM The People of Wheelbarrow Lane Hardcover. George Allen & Unwin; First Edition; 1970; 200 p in cloth. Jacket rubbed, back panel yellowed.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0049510177. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 9089 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| STEIN, R. A. Tibetan Civilization Softcover. Stanford University Press; -; Thirteenth Printing; 2006; Crisp, unmarked. Appears as new & unread.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0804709017. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 21340 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| TINKER, HUGH The Union of Burma: A Study of the First Years of Independence Hardcover. Oxford University Press; NY; Second Edition; 1959; 424 pages in red cloth. Square tight binding. Minor wear at spine ends. Clean, unmarked interior with light foxing on endpapers. Fold-out map at rear of book.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 13228 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| VLEKKE, BERNARD H. M. Nusantara: A History of Indonesia Hardcover. Quadrangle; NY; Revised Edition; 1959; 479 pages in full green cloth. Clean, tight copy with minor shelfwear; tiny nicks in cloth at head of spine. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 13127 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| YANG, ANAND A. (EDITOR) The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 55, Number 4, November 1996 Softcover. University of Utah; Salt Lake City, UT; -; 1996; In wraps.. Mild corner creases. Interior crisp, unmarked. Contents include: Significance of qing period in chinese history; Dress, Titles, and Islamification of Hindu Culture at Vijayanagara; Myth of the Three Shan Brothers and the Ava Period in Burmese History; Gender, Race, and Semicolonialism. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 2137 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| ZURICK, DAVID; KARAN. P.P. Himalaya Life on the Edge of the World Hardcover. The Johns Hopkins University Press; -; First Printing; 1999; 355 pages, bound in maize cloth. Bright clean cover; hint of rubbing at base of spine. Crisp unmarked interior. Crisp jacket with 1/4" tear on bottom edge. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0801861683. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 21325 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005