| next page |
| Mount Hope Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| APTHEKER, HERBERT To Be Free: Pioneering Studies in Afro-American History Softcover. Carol Publishing Group; New York; 1st Printing; 1991; 256 p in wraps. Trace shelf wear. Crisp, unmarked. Includes: Slave Guerilla Warfare, Buying Freedom, Militant Abolitionism, Negro Casualties in the Civil War, Negroes in the Union Army, Organizational Activities of Southern Negroes, and Mississippi Reconstruction & Charles Caldwell.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0806512571. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4770 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BALAGOON, KUWASI; BIRD, JOAN; CETEWAYO; COLLIER, ROBERT; DHARUBA; HARRIS, RICHARD; HASSAN, ALI BEY; JAMAL; KATARA, ABAYAMA; KINSHASA, KWANDO; ODINGA, BABA; OM, SHABA OGUN; POWELL, CURTIS; SHAKUR, AFENI; SHAKUR, LUMUMBA; SQUIRE, CLARK Look for Me in the Whirlwind : The Collective Autobiography of the New York 21 Hardcover. Random House; New York; -; First Printing; 1971; 364 p in black cloth. Bright clean cover; sharp corners; tight binding. Previous owner's name, date on front endpaper. Bright jacket is lightly rubbed; shallow tear, tiny chip; deep scratch (4") on spine. Small damp stain on verso of jacket. In 1969, 21 New York Black Panther Party members were indicted for conspiracy to committ murder, possession of explosives, and various other charges. The actual trial lasts an unprecedented 8 months, and the jury returns an acquittal for 13 defendants. 2 Panthers continued to be held for alleged involvement in prison rebellions, 3 were never apprehended, 2 were excused because of age, and 1 for illness. Here is there story, as told collectively by 16 of the defendants. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0394453433. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 5545 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES Nobody Knows My Name More Notes of a Native Son Softcover. Dell; First Edition Thus; 1963; Mass Market PB; 190 pages. Dell 6435. 50 cents. First Dell printing stated. Cover moderately rubbed; corner crease; nicked at ends of spine; no reading creases. Interior clean, unmarked, no torn pages. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21303 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BARDOLPH, RICHARD. The Negro Vanguard. Hardcover. Rinehart & Co. ; New York; First Edition; 1959; 388 pp in slate blue cloth with silver lettering. Mild sunning on edges of cover; trace of edge wear. Interior crisp, clean, and unmarked. Jacket rubbed on edges, shallow chipping at spine ends and corner tips. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2584 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BLOOM, HAROLD (ED. ) Black American Prose Writers Before the Harlem Renaissance Softcover. Chelsea House; First Edition; 1994; 159 p in wraps. Blank label on half-title page. Number written on top edge of text block. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0791022277. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8725 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| BLOOM, HAROLD (ED. ) Modern Black American Poets and Dramatists Softcover. Chelsea House; First Edition; 1995; 182 pages. Blank label on half-title page. Number written on top edge of text block. Else fine. Appears unread.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0791022463. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8726 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CARAWAN, GUY (EDITOR) ; CARAWAN, CANDIE (EDITOR) Ain't You Got a Right to the Tree of Life? : The People of Johns Island, South Carolina-Their Faces, Their Words and Their Songs. Softcover. Illustrated by Yellin, Robert (Illustrator). University of Georgia Press; 2nd Printing; 1990; 240 p in wraps. Light edgewear; corner crease on back cover. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. ; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. Very Good. ISBN: 0820316431. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6200 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CLEVER, ELDRIDGE Soul on Ice Softcover. Dell Publishing Co, Inc.; First Printing; 1970; Good, mass market paperback, Dell 8163. Reading crease along front edge of spine. Clean, bright. Previous owner's name on first page. Stated first Dell printing. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 192 p.. Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 19497 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| CLINTON, CATHERINE Harriet Tubman: The Road to Freedom Hardcover. Little, Brown & Company; NY; 1st Printing; 2004; 272 pages. Light wear at spine ends. Jacket lightly rubbed at corners. Else fine.. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0316144924. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 13124 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| GRANT, JOHN N. Black Nova Scotians Softcover. Nova Scotia Museum; -; 1980; 47 p in stiff wraps. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0919680208. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 10057 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| HORNE, GERALD Race Woman: The Lives of Shirley Graham Du Bois Hardcover. New York University Press; 1st Printing; 2000; 363 pages. Crisp in like jacket. Appears unread. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0814736157. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15973 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| KATZ, WILLIAM LOREN. The Black West: A Documentary and Pictorial History. Hardcover. Doubleday; New York; First Edition; 1971; 336 p in light brown cloth. NEAR FINE book (bright clean cover; minor shelfwear). Interior clean, tight. Previous owner's stamp on title page. GOOD ONLY jacket chipped and torn at extremities; creased on edgers).. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 7163 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| KENNEDY, R. EMMET Black Cameos Hardcover. Albert & Charles Boni; First Edition; 1924; 210 pages in gold cloth; black & red design. Spine & boards quite faded. Corners of cover soft & fraying. Inner hinges starting at endpapers; minor repair. Interior clean, unmarked. Stories & spirituals taken from author's observations of Negro life in southern Louisiana. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fair with no dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16506 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| LADD JR. , EVERETT CARLL Negro Political Leadership in the South Hardcover. Cornell University Press; First Edition; 1966; 348 pages in gray cloth. Crisp tight unmarked book. Corner-clipped jacket with 3 shallow tears on top edge. Else fine. Fold-out graphic of Negro demographics in Winston-Salem NC. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0801402409. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16259 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| MILLER, ROBERT H. Reflections of a Black Cowboy: Book One Cowboys. Hardcover. Illustrated by Leonard, Richard (Illustrator). Silver Burdett Press; Englewood Cliffs, N. J.; Second Printing; 1991; 80 pages in glossy pictorial cover. SIGNED & inscribed by author. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Signed by Author. Fine. ISBN: 0382240790. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1480 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| OTTLEY, ROI; WEATHERBY, WILLIAM J. (EDITORS) The Negro in New York an Informal Social History, 1626-1940 Softcover. Praeger Publishers; New York; First US Edition; 1969; 328 p in wraps. Previous owner's name. Reading creases down spine. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Good+. ISBN: 0806121599. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7149 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| PEARSON, ELIZABETH WARE Letters from Port Royal, 1862-1868 Hardcover. Arno Press and New York Times; Reprint; 1969; Ex-Library; 345 p in black & white cloth. Ex-library with typical markings. Light shelfwear. Front cover lightly scuffed. Pristine text. ; The American Negro, His History and Literature; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 10905 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| PETERS, JAMES S. The Epic of a Proud Black Family : An Allegorical History Softcover. International Scholars Publications; First Edition; 1994; 191 p in wraps. SIGNED on title page with brief personalized inscription by author. NEAR FINE with trace of wear at one corner tip of cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 1883255783. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8153 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| PETERS, JAMES S. The Epic of a Proud Black Family : An Allegorical History Softcover. International Scholars Publications; First Edition; 1994; 191 p in wraps. Crisp unmarked copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 1883255783. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 13282 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| RUDWICK, ELLIOTT M. W.E. B. Du Bois : Propagandist of the Negro Protest Softcover. Atheneum; First Edition; 1968; 390 p in wraps. Mild edgewear. Unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good. ISBN: 0801491843. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8213 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SAUNDERS, ERNEST. The Autobiography of a Dual American: The Life Story of a Black American in a White Society. Softcover. CT Afro-American Historical Society; -; 1979; 80 p in wraps. SIGNED by the author. Minor edge wear. Small stain on front cover. Interior crisp and clean. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Very Good. ISBN: 0395112370. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 2402 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SAUNDERS, ERNEST. Blacks in the Connecticut National Guard: A Pictorial and Chronological History 1870 to 1919. Softcover. New Haven Afro-American Historical Society; New Haven, CT; First Edition; 1977; 87 p. SIGNED by the author. Head of spine bumped. Light wear extremities. Interior crisp and clean. Illustrated. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 161 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SCHERR, SUZANNE (EDITOR) ; DAVIS, ANTHONY (MUSIC) ; DAVIS, THULANI (LIBRETTO) Amistad Sourcebook Associated with Lyric Opera of Chicago's Amistad Education Project Softcover. Lyric Opera of Chicago; 1997; VERY GOOD, in wraps. Minor rubbing on edges of cover; minor scuff front cover. Pristine interior. History of the Amistad revolt written by Clifton Johnson, Mohammed Barry, William Pinkney, Nanette Roberts. Opera music & libretto by Anthony and Thulani Davis. Includes costume & set designs. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 88 p.. Very Good+. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 20260 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| SMITH, AMANDA. Amanda Smith's Own Story. Hardcover. Meyer & Brother; Chicago; First Edition; 1893; 506 pp in green cloth with gilt stamp. Frontis 26 illustrations. Moderate wear, minor fraying at spine ends and corner tips. Boards slightly bowed around text block. Binding solid. Front endpaper has markings of previous ownership. Interior tight and clean, with age-toning and occasional foxing. Tear on last page. Great autobiography with historical references to slavery in Maryland, the abolition movement in Pennsylvania, emancipation and events in Liberia and Sierra Leone. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 710 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. | ||
| TALTY, STEPHAN Mulatto America : At the Crossroads of Black and White Culture Hardcover. Harpercollins; First Edition; 2002; 269 p. SIGNED by the author. Crisp and unread.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0060185171. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8092 Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books. |
| next page | |
| Mount Hope Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005