next page  
   Mount Hope Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1000 Warrenville Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250, United States. Tel. and Fax: +1 860-429-3983
mthopebook@charter.net

History: Social & Economic

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACHEN, CHRISTOPHER H.  Interpreting and Using Regression (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences Series, No. 29)
Softcover. Sage University; 2nd Printing; 1983; Bright, clean, unmarked.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0803919158.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 17204
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ARON, CINDY S.  Working at Play: A History of Vacations in the United States
Hardcover. Oxford University Press; First Edition; 1999; 324 p. Inscription to previous owner on blank flyleaf. Crisp, tight. Jacket corner-clipped.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0195055845.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9903
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ASHER, ROBERT  Connecticut Workers and Technological Change
Softcover. Center for Oral History, University of Connecticut; -; 1983; 100 p in wraps. Crisp book with pen underlining & notations on 3 pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 9501
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BELL, PETER A. ; O'CONNELL, JEFFREY  Accidental Justice: The Dilemmas of Tort Law
Hardcover. Yale University Press; 1st Printing; 1997; 266 pages. Crisp copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0300062575.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14180
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BIRNBAUM, NORMAN  After Progress : American Social Reform and European Socialism in the Twentieth Century
Hardcover. Oxford University Press; New York; First Edition; 2000; 432 p. NEAR FINE book (small ding on top edge of front board). Else fine in NEAR FINE jacket (one short tear top edge). Else fine.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0195120051.
USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 7828
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

BLOCH, PETER; ANDERSON, DEBORAH; GERVAIS, PAMELA  Policewomen on Patrol (Major Findings: First Report, Volume I)
Softcover. Police Foundation; 1973; GOOD book, in wraps. Cover heavily creased, rubbed; scuffed at base of spine. Interior clean, unmarked; top corner lightly creased on some pages. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 65 p.. Good+.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 20062
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CHEVIGNY, PAUL.  Cops and Rebels a Study of Provocation
Hardcover. Pantheon; First Edition; 1972; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in black cloth. Mild rubbing on cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. Price-clipped jacket, lightly rubbed, nicked at top corner. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 332 p.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0394472187.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20081
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CIPOLLA, CARLO M.  Clocks and Culture 1300-1700
Hardcover. Walker & Company; First Edition; 1967; 192 p in cloth. Light rubbing on edges of book & jacket. Interior clean, unmarked. Light tanning & 2 shalow tears on jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 10072
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

COVER, ROBERT M. ; FISS, OWEN M.  The Structure of Procedure
Softcover. Foundation Press; 2nd Printing; 1993; 544 pages in wraps. Mild rubbing on edges of cover. Ink notations in 3 chapters. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Good+. ISBN: 0882774999.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 16558
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

CROUTIER, ALEV LYTLE  Taking the Waters Spirit, Art, Sensuality
Hardcover. Abbeville Press; First Edition; 1992; 224 pages, bound in gray cloth. Pristine book in crisp jacket with trace of rubbing on edges. Appears as new and unread.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1558592199.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 21501
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

DAVISON, JANE  The Fall of a Doll's House: Three Generations of American Women and the Houses They Lived in
Hardcover. Holt, Rinehart & Winston; 1st Printing; 1979; 240 p. Crisp. Jacket, one short tear.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0030416760.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11229
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

ESCOFFIER, JEFFREY; CHASNOFF, DEBRA; ET. AL. (EDITORS)  Out/Look: National Lesbian & Gay Quarterly; Issues 4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14
Softcover. Out/Look Foundation; 1989; 8 issues (various from 1989-1991) of the now defunct magazine featuring gay & lesbian art, politics, culture. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine.
USD 70.05 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6182] Book number: 18781
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FADERMAN, LILLIAN.  Scotch Verdict: Miss Pirie and Miss Woods V. Dame Cumming Gordon.
Hardcover. William Morrow; First Edition; 1983; 320 p. Trace of sunning at base of spine. Interior pristine. Jacket shows micro-tears at head of spine.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 068801559X.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 5937
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

FONES-WOLF, KENNETH; KAUFMAN, MARTIN (EDITORS)  Labor in Massachusetts: Selected Essays.
Hardcover. Westfield State College; First Edition; 1990; 293 p in burgundy cloth. Jacket lightly worn foot of spine. Crisp clean. Essays include: ; Women's Work in Western Mass. Rural Economy, Minders of the Machines, The Collpase of the Pemerton Mill, Rise and Fall of Craft Unionism, Charles Litchman and Knights of Labor, Politics of Native-born New England Women, and much more.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1877892041.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6546
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GILPIN, TONI; ISAAC, GARY; LETWIN, DAN; MCKIVIGAN, JACK  On Strike for Respect: The Clerical and Technical Workers' Strike at Yale University, 1984-85
Softcover. University of Illinois Press; 1st Printing; 1995; 96 pages in wraps. Crisp. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0252064542.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 14795
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GRAHAM, LAURIE.  Singing the City: The Bonds of Home in an Industrial Landscape.
Hardcover. University of Pittsburgh Press; Pittsburgh; First Edition; 1998; 182 pp in plum cloth. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Otherwise pristine. Terry Tempest Williams says that Graham's vision of Pittsburgh shows "us what it means to embrace our cities----and locates an urban spirit that honors the hard work, the cultural traditions, the commitment to the family and home that root us in a landscape. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0822940760.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2029
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GREENWALD, HAROLD  The Elegant Prostitute : A Social and Psychoanalytic Study
Hardcover. Walker & Company; New York; Reprint; 1970; 305 p, bound inorange & white cloth.cloth. Bright clean cover rubbed at base of spine. Interior tight, clean, unmarked. Jacket shows short tear & moderate wear at ends of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0802700934.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7372
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

GUTMAN, HERBERT G. ; BELL, DONALD H.  The New England Working Class and the New Labor History
Softcover. University of Illinois Press; First Edition; 1987; 296 p in wraps. As new and unread.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0252013018.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8202
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HALLECK, JENNE WAHL & JAMES LERNER & GARY L. ABRECHT; MILTON, CATHERINE H.  Police Use of Deadly Force
Softcover. Police Foundation; 1977; VERY GOOD book, in wraps. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Short corner crease on front cover. Appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 193 p.. Very Good+. ISBN: 9993009857.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 20046
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HARMAN, CHARLES E.  The Men Who Made the Law: During the Time of Justinian's Compilation and Blackstone's Commentaries
Softcover. Old Court Press; -; 2002; 656 pages + index, in wraps. Pristine book, unread.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0964939118.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11719
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HENKEL, RAMON E.  Tests of Significance (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences Series, No. 4)
Softcover. Sage University; Tenth Printing; 1982; Short corner crease on cover. Clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0803906528.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 17207
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HORSFALL, JAN  The Presence of the Past : Male Violence in the Family
Softcover. Allen & Unwin; North Sydney Australia; -; 1991; 167 p in wraps. Crisp, tight, unmarked.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. ISBN: 0044423268.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6647
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

HURLEY, ANDREW.  Diners, Bowling Alleys, and Trailer Parks: Chasing the American Dream in the Postwar Consumer Culture.
Hardcover. Basic Books; New York; First Edition, First Printing; 2000; 409 p. Jacket has mild wear on top edge. Else fine.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0465031862.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 4145
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

JACKSON, PERCIVAL E.  Dissent in the Supreme Court: A Chronology
Hardcover. University of Oklahoma Press; First Edition; 1969; 583 p in brown cloth. Pristine copy in crisp jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0806108398.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11071
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

JAMES, ARTHUR W. ; ( INTRODUCTION BY FRANK BANE )  Virginia's Social Awakening the Contribution of Dr. Mastin and the Board of Charities and Corrections
Hardcover. Garrett & Massie; 1939; VERY GOOD book in FAIR jacket. Bound in navy blue cloth. Bright clean cover, minor shelf wear. Interior clean, unmarked. Tight binding. Jacket soiled, chipped & torn. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 p.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20022
    Click here to order or inquire at Mount Hope Books.

54 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mount Hope Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mount Hope Books 2005